MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. DOMS Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

DOMS Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 37.0% to ₹38.32 crore, revenue up 17.6%

DOMS Industries Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹667.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA fell 16.9% and net profit declined 37.0% to ₹38.32 crore. EBITDA margin was 12.4%, compared with 17.5% a year earlier, as higher material costs and employee expenses outweighed revenue growth; the quarter also included a ₹10.39 crore exceptional charge.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹667.75 crore, up 17.6% from ₹567.91 crore in Q2 FY26, but down 0.4% from ₹670.51 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹82.75 crore in Q2 FY27, down 16.9% from ₹99.52 crore a year earlier, while the margin fell 5.1 percentage points to 12.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹38.32 crore, down 37.0% from ₹60.85 crore in Q2 FY26 and 15.4% from ₹45.28 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹6.12.
  • The quarter included a ₹10.39 crore exceptional charge for damages caused by heavy rainfall and flooding; tax expense was ₹12.63 crore.
  • H1 FY27 revenue rose 18.4% to ₹1,338.26 crore, but PAT fell 30.3% to ₹83.60 crore and EPS declined 29.4% to ₹13.45.

How did DOMS Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

DOMS Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹667.75 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹99.84 crore or 17.6% from Q2 FY26. Revenue was down ₹2.76 crore or 0.4% from ₹670.51 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income was ₹672.51 crore. EBITDA was ₹82.75 crore, down ₹16.77 crore or 16.9% year on year but up ₹0.18 crore or 0.2% sequentially; the EBITDA margin was 12.4%, down 5.1 percentage points from 17.5% and up 0.1 percentage points from 12.3%.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹50.95 crore, down ₹30.88 crore or 37.7% from Q2 FY26 and ₹10.20 crore or 16.7% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹38.32 crore, down ₹22.53 crore or 37.0% year on year and ₹6.96 crore or 15.4% sequentially; profit attributable to owners was ₹37.17 crore. Basic EPS was ₹6.12, compared with ₹9.60 in Q2 FY26 and ₹7.33 in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹589.08 crore and PAT was ₹35.15 crore.

DOMS Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations667.75670.51567.91+17.6%−0.4%
Other income4.753.996.43−26.1%+19.0%
Total expenses611.17613.35492.52+24.1%−0.4%
EBITDA82.7582.5799.52−16.9%+0.2%
EBITDA margin12.4%12.3%17.5%−5.1 pp+0.1 pp
Profit before tax50.9561.1581.83−37.7%−16.7%
Tax12.6315.8620.96−39.7%−20.4%
Net profit38.3245.2860.85−37.0%−15.4%
EPS (₹)6.127.339.60−36.2%−16.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in DOMS Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose ₹118.65 crore or 24.1% from Q2 FY26 to ₹611.17 crore, outpacing the 17.6% increase in revenue. Cost of materials was ₹422.11 crore, up ₹108.68 crore or 34.7%, while employee cost was ₹101.02 crore, up ₹19.46 crore or 23.9%. The company said raw-material prices eased early in the quarter before increasing significantly in the second half, and higher employee costs reflected temporary under-absorption of fixed overheads by the Reynolds team during the commencement of production.

Other expenses were ₹77.14 crore, up ₹9.53 crore or 14.1%, and depreciation was ₹24.13 crore, up ₹2.11 crore or 9.6%. Finance costs declined ₹0.06 crore or 2.9% to ₹2.04 crore, while other income fell ₹1.68 crore or 26.1% to ₹4.75 crore. A ₹10.39 crore exceptional charge related to damage from heavy rainfall and flooding, against no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Tax expense fell ₹8.33 crore or 39.7% to ₹12.63 crore, but the lower tax expense did not offset the increase in expenses and the exceptional charge.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials422.11313.43+108.68+34.7%
Employee cost101.0281.56+19.46+23.9%
Finance costs2.042.10−0.06−2.9%
Depreciation24.1322.02+2.11+9.6%
Other expenses77.1467.61+9.53+14.1%
Total expenses611.17492.52+118.65+24.1%
Other income4.756.43−1.68−26.1%
Tax12.6320.96−8.33−39.7%
Exceptional items−10.39 (charge)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,338.26 crore, up ₹208.07 crore or 18.4% from ₹1,130.19 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹1,347.0 crore, up ₹205.89 crore or 18.0%, while EBITDA was ₹165.3 crore, down 16.6% from ₹198.3 crore, and the EBITDA margin was 12.4% against 17.5%.

H1 FY27 PBT was ₹112.09 crore, down ₹49.08 crore or 30.5% from ₹161.17 crore, and PAT was ₹83.60 crore, down ₹36.36 crore or 30.3% from ₹119.96 crore. The PAT margin was 6.2% against 10.6%, while basic EPS declined ₹5.59 or 29.4% to ₹13.45. The half included an exceptional expense of ₹10.4 crore towards flood-related damages.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,3381,130+18.4%
Profit before tax112.09161.17−30.5%
Net profit83.60119.96−30.3%
EPS (₹)13.4519.04−29.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹1,960.85 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1,711.93 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹1,367.75 crore from ₹1,302.1 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹207.51 crore from ₹89.6 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹31.24 crore from ₹53.49 crore; inventories were ₹406.55 crore against ₹377.04 crore, trade receivables ₹198.26 crore against ₹163.73 crore and trade payables ₹165.37 crore against ₹125.17 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹104.26 crore, compared with ₹170.67 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹208.78 crore against negative ₹66.43 crore, and financing cash flow was positive ₹82.17 crore against negative ₹81.65 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹210.59 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹140.77 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,9611,712
Total equity1,3681,302
Borrowings207.5189.60
Cash and equivalents31.2453.49
Inventories406.55377.04
Trade receivables198.26163.73

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations104.26170.67
Cash from investing−208.78−66.43
Cash from financing82.17−81.65
Capital expenditure210.59140.77

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has DOMS Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported period, quarterly revenue peaked at ₹670.51 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹667.75 crore in Q2 FY27; the lowest was ₹501.11 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue nevertheless remained above the ₹567.91 crore recorded in Q2 FY26.

Net profit and EBITDA margin moved in the opposite direction from revenue during the latest two quarters. PAT peaked at ₹61.41 crore in Q3 FY26 and fell to ₹38.32 crore in Q2 FY27, while EBITDA margin peaked at 17.6% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at 12.3% in Q1 FY27 before edging up to 12.4% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
501.11Q3 FY25508.73Q4 FY25562.28Q1 FY26567.91Q2 FY26592.19Q3 FY26603.98Q4 FY26670.51Q1 FY27667.75Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
54.28Q3 FY2551.28Q4 FY2559.10Q1 FY2660.85Q2 FY2661.41Q3 FY2658.20Q4 FY2645.28Q1 FY2738.32Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Stationery Products generated revenue of ₹610.16 crore in Q2 FY27, up 17.2% from ₹520.5 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹62.27 crore, compared with ₹82.69 crore a year earlier, and the reported EBIT margin was 10.2%.

Hygiene Products reported revenue of ₹57.59 crore, up 21.5% from ₹47.41 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹1.11 crore against ₹1.24 crore, while the reported EBIT margin was 1.9%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Stationery Products610.16+17.2%62.2710.2%
Hygiene Products57.59+21.5%1.111.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026. Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP issued a limited review report on the standalone financial statements, and the company made both the results and investor presentation available on its website.

The board also noted the resignation of Mitesh Padia as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. He will be relieved from the services of the company at the close of business hours on 31 December 2026, having tendered his resignation to pursue a career opportunity outside the organisation. No dividend or fund-raising decision was stated in the same-day filings.

What did DOMS Industries' management say?

Management maintained FY27 consolidated sales-growth guidance at 18–20% and kept the EBITDA-margin target at 16–17%, while committing to no specific recovery quarter. CFO Rahul Shah said the company preferred to assess input costs and pricing measures over the next couple of quarters. Management also expects internally manufactured Reynolds products to contribute revenue from Q3 FY27 and gain momentum in Q4 FY27.

Management identified raw-material prices near a cycle peak, pricing that takes three to four months to transmit, Gujarat flood disruption and Reynolds relocation and integration as risks. It said at least ₹100–120 crore of additional mid-term debt may be needed while free cash flow remains pressured. CFO Rahul Shah described the debt increase as a strategic investment in growth and said the balance sheet remained healthy.

How did DOMS Industries shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, DOMS Industries was down 0.7% after 5 minutes, up 1.4% after 15 minutes and up 1.9% after 30 minutes. The stock closed the reaction day 2.5% above its pre-results close of ₹1,843.60. By the next day's close, it was up 7.0% from that pre-results close.

The Stationary industry's other stocks had a median reaction-day move of negative 1.9%, making DOMS Industries' 2.5% gain 4.4 percentage points higher than the industry median. By the next day's close, the industry median was up 0.5% and DOMS Industries was up 7.0%, a difference of 6.5 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included 11.5% on 8 August 2025 and negative 8.9% on 19 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockStationary median
5 minutes−0.7%
15 minutes+1.4%
30 minutes+1.9%
Reaction day+2.5%−1.9%
Next day+7.0%+0.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
3 August 2026+0.4%
18 May 2026+1.7%
30 January 2026−1.2%
10 November 2025+2.5%
8 August 2025+11.5%
19 May 2025−8.9%
3 February 2025+2.6%
9 November 2024−0.2%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was DOMS Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹667.75 crore, up 17.6% from ₹567.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did DOMS Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹38.32 crore, against a net profit of ₹60.85 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was DOMS Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹6.12, against ₹9.60 in Q2 FY26.

How did DOMS Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.5% from the previous close; the median Stationary stock moved −1.9%.

When did DOMS Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.