MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. DRC Systems India
  4. Q2 FY27 results

DRC Systems India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 2.6% to ₹4.06 crore, revenue down 6.7%

DRC Systems India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.29 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹22.83 crore a year earlier and ₹23.38 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹5.90 crore with a 27.7% margin, while net profit was ₹4.06 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.28.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹21.29 crore in Q2 FY27, down 6.7% from ₹22.83 crore in Q2 FY26 and down 8.9% from ₹23.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹5.90 crore, down 4.5% from ₹6.18 crore a year earlier and 7.8% from ₹6.40 crore in the previous quarter.
  • The EBITDA margin was 27.7%, up 0.6 percentage points from Q2 FY26 and 0.3 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹4.06 crore, down 2.6% from ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and 26.8% from ₹5.55 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.28.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹44.67 crore, up 8.6% from ₹41.12 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹9.62 crore, up 13.0% from ₹8.51 crore.

How did DRC Systems India perform in Q2 FY27?

DRC Systems India reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.29 crore for the September 2026 quarter, against ₹22.83 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹23.38 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹5.90 crore, compared with ₹6.18 crore and ₹6.40 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 27.7%, against 27.1% and 27.4%, respectively.

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 26 October 2026, together with the limited review reports from the statutory auditors. The company said the filing also included a press release.

DRC Systems India Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations21.2923.3822.83−6.7%−8.9%
Other income1.181.140.31+280.6%+3.5%
Total expenses17.2218.8018.36−6.2%−8.4%
EBITDA5.906.406.18−4.5%−7.8%
EBITDA margin27.7%27.4%27.1%+0.6 pp+0.3 pp
Profit before tax5.255.724.78+9.8%−8.2%
Tax0.300.280.61−50.8%+7.1%
Net profit4.065.554.17−2.6%−26.8%
EPS (₹)0.280.390.31−9.7%−28.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in DRC Systems India's costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹17.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.14 crore from ₹18.36 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income was ₹1.18 crore, up ₹0.87 crore from ₹0.31 crore. No exceptional item was reported in either quarter.

Employee cost fell ₹2.94 crore to ₹4.78 crore from ₹7.72 crore, and other expenses increased ₹1.67 crore to ₹10.60 crore from ₹8.93 crore. Finance costs rose ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.13 crore from ₹0.01 crore, while depreciation increased ₹0.01 crore to ₹1.70 crore from ₹1.69 crore.

Tax expense fell ₹0.31 crore to ₹0.30 crore from ₹0.61 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹0.47 crore to ₹5.25 crore from ₹4.78 crore, but net profit fell ₹0.11 crore to ₹4.06 crore from ₹4.17 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines or other income.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost4.787.72−2.94−38.1%
Finance costs0.130.01+0.12+1200.0%
Depreciation1.701.69+0.01+0.6%
Other expenses10.608.93+1.67+18.7%
Total expenses17.2218.36−1.14−6.2%
Other income1.180.31+0.87+280.6%
Tax0.300.61−0.31−50.8%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹44.67 crore, up ₹3.55 crore or 8.6% from ₹41.12 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹5.51 crore or 13.3% to ₹46.99 crore from ₹41.48 crore.

Profit before tax increased ₹1.35 crore or 14.0% to ₹10.97 crore from ₹9.62 crore. Net profit rose ₹1.11 crore or 13.0% to ₹9.62 crore from ₹8.51 crore, while basic EPS increased from ₹0.64 to ₹0.67.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations44.6741.12+8.6%
Profit before tax10.979.62+14.0%
Net profit9.628.51+13.0%
EPS (₹)0.670.64+4.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹150.64 crore, down from ₹154.00 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹122.56 crore from ₹112.55 crore, borrowings remained unchanged, and cash declined to ₹1.42 crore from ₹3.12 crore.

Trade receivables were ₹2.23 crore, compared with ₹2.21 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while trade payables fell to ₹0.22 crore from ₹5.33 crore. Inventories remained unchanged, with no exceptional item reported on the balance-sheet data.

Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was negative ₹3.03 crore, compared with ₹9.69 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹1.66 crore against negative ₹4.65 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹0.33 crore against negative ₹1.53 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹23.23 crore against ₹0.08 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets150.64154
Total equity122.56112.55
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents1.423.12
Inventories00
Trade receivables2.232.21

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−3.039.69
Cash from investing1.66−4.65
Cash from financing−0.33−1.53
Capital expenditure23.230.08

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has DRC Systems India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased across the quarters through Q4 FY26, when it reached ₹27.2 crore, before declining to ₹23.38 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹21.29 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also peaked at ₹5.82 crore in Q4 FY26 and then fell to ₹5.55 crore and ₹4.06 crore.

The EBITDA margin reached its high of 35.5% in Q4 FY25 and its low of 27.1% in Q2 FY26. It then moved to 27.6% in Q3 FY26, 29.6% in Q4 FY26, 27.4% in Q1 FY27 and 27.7% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
16.95Q3 FY2516.93Q4 FY2518.29Q1 FY2622.83Q2 FY2627.18Q3 FY2627.20Q4 FY2623.38Q1 FY2721.29Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
3.55Q3 FY254.41Q4 FY254.35Q1 FY264.17Q2 FY264.99Q3 FY265.82Q4 FY265.55Q1 FY274.06Q2 FY27

How did DRC Systems India shares react?

The filing appeared in the market, with the stock up 1.2% after 15 minutes and up 0.7% after 30 minutes from the price at publication. It closed the reaction day 0.4% below the previous close, and by the next day's close it was down 1.4% from the pre-results close; by the fifth session, it was up 2.2%.

The IT Enabled Services industry median was unchanged on the reaction day and was up 1.6% by the next day's close, versus the stock's 0.4% decline and 1.4% decline. The stock therefore underperformed the industry median by 0.5 percentage points on the reaction day and by 3.0 percentage points by the next day's close. Earlier results-day moves included gains of 11.0% on 4 February 2026 and 4.0% on 6 August 2026, and declines of 9.4% on 7 February 2025 and 5.4% on 10 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIT Enabled Services median
15 minutes+1.2%
30 minutes+0.7%
Reaction day−0.4%+0.0%
Next day−1.4%+1.6%
5 days+2.2%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026+4.0%
18 May 2026+0.8%
4 February 2026+11.0%
10 November 2025−5.4%
11 August 2025+0.0%
28 May 2025+2.1%
7 February 2025−9.4%
14 November 2024−3.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other IT Enabled Services companies do?

Among 27 IT Enabled Services companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.5%. Six peers grew more slowly than DRC Systems India, while 21 grew faster. Of the 24 peers for which profit was compared, 19 reported higher profit.

Other IT Enabled Services companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
DRC Systems India revenue growth (YoY)−6.7%
Median of 27 other IT Enabled Services companies+22.5%
Companies with slower revenue growth than DRC Systems India6 of 27
Companies with faster revenue growth than DRC Systems India21 of 27
Companies whose net profit rose19 of 24

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was DRC Systems India's revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹21.29 crore, down 6.7% from ₹22.83 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did DRC Systems India make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹4.06 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.17 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was DRC Systems India's EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.28, against ₹0.31 in Q2 FY26.

How did DRC Systems India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −0.4% from the previous close; the median IT Enabled Services stock moved +0.0%.

When did DRC Systems India announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.