- Home
- Results news
- Duncan Engineering
- Q2 FY27 results
Duncan Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹1 crore
Duncan Engineering Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.78 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBITDA margin of -1.6% and a net loss of ₹1 crore. The results were announced on 27 October 2026, and the shares fell 7.6% on the reaction day.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹21.78 crore in Q2 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.34 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -1.6%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore and basic EPS of -2.7.
- Total assets were ₹81.24 crore, total equity ₹59.53 crore, borrowings ₹4.54 crore and cash ₹2.5 crore as of 30 September 2026.
- The shares fell 7.6% on the reaction day and were down 21.8% by the fifth session.
How did Duncan Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?
Duncan Engineering reported consolidated revenue of ₹21.78 crore for the quarter ended 30 September 2026. EBITDA was ₹0.34 crore, the EBITDA margin was -1.6%, and the company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore with basic EPS of -2.7. Total expenses were ₹23.03 crore, including other income of ₹0.35 crore, while profit before tax was a loss of ₹0.90 crore.
The company also reported standalone revenue of ₹21.78 crore, up 19.5%, and standalone profit after tax of ₹0.27 crore. The filing states that the board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The filing does not provide comparable consolidated figures for the year-ago quarter or the previous quarter, or quarterly year-on-year and sequential comparisons.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 21.78 |
| Other income | 0.35 |
| Total expenses | 23.03 |
| EBITDA | −0.34 |
| EBITDA margin | -1.6% |
| Profit before tax | −0.90 |
| Tax | 0.10 |
| Net profit | −1 |
| EPS (₹) | −2.70 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, Duncan Engineering reported total assets of ₹81.24 crore and total equity of ₹59.53 crore. Borrowings stood at ₹4.54 crore, cash and cash equivalents at ₹2.5 crore, inventories at ₹13.51 crore, trade receivables at ₹9.74 crore and trade payables at ₹7.93 crore. The previous balance-sheet date and comparative figures were not provided in the supplied filing data.
For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹3.15 crore, investing cash flow was ₹0.1 crore and financing cash flow was -₹0.81 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.78 crore. A year-earlier comparison for these cash-flow figures was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 81.24 |
| Total equity | 59.53 |
| Borrowings | 4.54 |
| Cash and equivalents | 2.50 |
| Inventories | 13.51 |
| Trade receivables | 9.74 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3.15 |
| Cash from investing | 0.10 |
| Cash from financing | −0.81 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.78 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Duncan Engineering shares react?
After the filing, Duncan Engineering’s shares fell 7.6% on the reaction day from the pre-results close of ₹303.10. By the next day’s close, the stock was down 9.9% from that pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 21.8%. The industry median rose 0.8% on the reaction day, 0.3% by the next day and 2.5% by the fifth session.
Earlier reaction-day moves were negative on 3 August 2026 at -7.8%, 11 November 2025 at -8.7%, 25 July 2025 at -7.0%, 16 May 2025 at -2.3%, 24 July 2024 at -0.3% and 15 May 2024 at -1.7%. The exception was 18 October 2024, when the stock rose 21.3% on the reaction day. Against the industry median, the latest reaction-day move was 8.4 percentage points lower, the next-day move was 10.2 percentage points lower and the five-session move was 24.2 percentage points lower.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −7.6% | +0.8% |
| Next day | −9.9% | +0.3% |
| 5 days | −21.8% | +2.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 3 August 2026 | −7.8% |
| 11 November 2025 | −8.7% |
| 25 July 2025 | −7.0% |
| 16 May 2025 | −2.3% |
| 18 October 2024 | +21.3% |
| 24 July 2024 | −0.3% |
| 15 May 2024 | −1.7% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among other Auto Components & Equipments companies that had filed for the quarter, 47 peers were compared. Their median revenue growth was 33.6%. The number of peers growing slower than Duncan Engineering was not provided in the supplied data, and the number growing faster was not provided either; the available peer figures state that 38 of 48 peers had profit growth.
| Duncan Engineering revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 47 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +33.6% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 38 of 48 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Duncan Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹21.78 crore (consolidated).
Did Duncan Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1 crore.
What was Duncan Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹2.70.
How did Duncan Engineering shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −7.6% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +0.8%.
When did Duncan Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consider And Approve The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for To Approved The Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.