- Home
- Results news
- Dynamatic Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Dynamatic Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹22.46 crore vs ₹3.31 crore, revenue up 15.4%
Dynamatic Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹452.73 crore for Q2 FY27, up 15.4% from ₹392.38 crore in the year-ago quarter. Net profit rose to ₹22.46 crore from ₹3.31 crore, while EBITDA margin edged up to 12.3% from 11.8%. The board approved an interim dividend of Rs. 2 per equity share.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹452.73 crore in Q2 FY27, up 15.4% from ₹392.38 crore in Q2 FY26 and 6.6% from ₹424.81 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹55.63 crore, up 20.3% from ₹46.24 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 12.3% against 11.8%.
- Net profit was ₹22.46 crore, up from ₹3.31 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹33.08 against ₹4.87.
- Total expenses rose 13.6% to ₹432.35 crore, while other income fell 30.1% to ₹4.76 crore and tax fell 67.8% to ₹2.68 crore.
- The board declared an interim dividend of Rs. 2 per equity share of Rs. 10 each, with the record date fixed at 13 November 2026.
How did Dynamatic Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Dynamatic Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹452.73 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, up 15.4% from ₹392.38 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 6.6% from ₹424.81 crore. EBITDA was ₹55.63 crore, up 20.3% year on year from ₹46.24 crore, while the margin widened to 12.3% from 11.8%. Sequentially, EBITDA edged up 0.9% from ₹55.11 crore and the margin eased 0.7 percentage points from 13.0%.
Profit after tax was ₹22.46 crore for the quarter, against ₹3.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹20.79 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹33.08, compared with ₹4.87 in the year-ago quarter and ₹30.62 in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹25.14 crore, up 116.0% from ₹11.64 crore a year earlier but down 4.7% from ₹26.39 crore in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹217.71 crore and profit after tax was ₹6.82 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 452.73 | 424.81 | 392.38 | +15.4% | +6.6% |
| Other income | 4.76 | 5.88 | 6.81 | −30.1% | −19.0% |
| Total expenses | 432.35 | 404.30 | 380.67 | +13.6% | +6.9% |
| EBITDA | 55.63 | 55.11 | 46.24 | +20.3% | +0.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.3% | 13.0% | 11.8% | +0.5 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 25.14 | 26.39 | 11.64 | +116.0% | −4.7% |
| Tax | 2.68 | 5.60 | 8.33 | −67.8% | −52.1% |
| Net profit | 22.46 | 20.79 | 3.31 | +578.5% | +8.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 33.08 | 30.62 | 4.87 | +579.3% | +8.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Dynamatic Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹432.35 crore, up 13.6% from ₹380.67 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose 27.5% to ₹252.19 crore, other expenses increased 6.9% to ₹78.01 crore and employee cost rose 4.7% to ₹81.97 crore. Finance costs were ₹15.50 crore, up 0.6% from ₹15.40 crore, while depreciation rose 3.2% to ₹19.75 crore.
Other income fell 30.1% to ₹4.76 crore from ₹6.81 crore a year earlier. Tax expense fell 67.8% to ₹2.68 crore from ₹8.33 crore. The year-ago quarter included an exceptional charge of ₹6.88 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item. The filing does not state reasons for the movements in cost of materials, other income or tax.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 252.19 | 197.84 | +54.35 | +27.5% |
| Employee cost | 81.97 | 78.29 | +3.68 | +4.7% |
| Finance costs | 15.50 | 15.40 | +0.10 | +0.6% |
| Depreciation | 19.75 | 19.13 | +0.62 | +3.2% |
| Other expenses | 78.01 | 72.98 | +5.03 | +6.9% |
| Total expenses | 432.35 | 380.67 | +51.68 | +13.6% |
| Other income | 4.76 | 6.81 | −2.05 | −30.1% |
| Tax | 2.68 | 8.33 | −5.65 | −67.8% |
| Exceptional items | none | −6.88 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹877.54 crore, up 15.0% from ₹763.31 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 13.8% to ₹888.18 crore from ₹780.22 crore. Profit before tax increased 91.1% to ₹51.53 crore from ₹26.97 crore, while profit after tax rose 207.2% to ₹43.25 crore from ₹14.08 crore. EPS for the half year was ₹63.7, against ₹20.74 in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 877.54 | 763.31 | +15.0% |
| Profit before tax | 51.53 | 26.97 | +91.1% |
| Net profit | 43.25 | 14.08 | +207.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 63.70 | 20.74 | +207.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹1,991.42 crore on 30 September 2026, against ₹1,849.53 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹841.42 crore from ₹793.52 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹590.82 crore from ₹529.38 crore. Cash was ₹64.62 crore, compared with ₹52.52 crore at the previous balance sheet date. Inventories rose to ₹491.78 crore from ₹411.84 crore, trade receivables were ₹318.0 crore against ₹318.45 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹287.81 crore from ₹255.76 crore.
In the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was ₹30.46 crore, against ₹51.93 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹30.93 crore, compared with negative ₹39.47 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was positive ₹11.79 crore against negative ₹17.94 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹32.72 crore in the half year, compared with ₹38.38 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,991 | 1,850 |
| Total equity | 841.42 | 793.52 |
| Borrowings | 590.82 | 529.38 |
| Cash and equivalents | 64.62 | 52.52 |
| Inventories | 491.78 | 411.84 |
| Trade receivables | 318 | 318.45 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 30.46 | 51.93 |
| Cash from investing | −30.93 | −39.47 |
| Cash from financing | 11.79 | −17.94 |
| Capital expenditure | 32.72 | 38.38 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Dynamatic Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last seven quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported quarters, revenue was lowest at ₹315.43 crore in Q3 FY25 and highest at ₹452.73 crore in Q2 FY27, which is the latest period reported. The direction at the end of the series is upward, with the latest quarter also above the ₹424.81 crore recorded in Q1 FY27.
Profit after tax bottomed at ₹3.31 crore in Q2 FY26 and was ₹22.46 crore in the latest quarter, the highest level in the reported series. The EBITDA margin reached its low of 10.0% in Q4 FY25 and its high of 13.0% in Q1 FY27, before easing to 12.3% in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Aerospace remained the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹210.77 crore, up 18.1% from ₹178.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹33.11 crore, against ₹36.65 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the EBIT margin was 15.7%.
Hydraulics reported revenue of ₹140.40 crore, up 11.2% from ₹126.29 crore, with EBIT of ₹12.41 crore against ₹3.94 crore and an EBIT margin of 8.8%. Metallurgy recorded revenue of ₹101.36 crore, up 15.8% from ₹87.53 crore, and EBIT of ₹0.38 crore against a loss of ₹4.98 crore, with a margin of 0.4%. Others had revenue of ₹0.2 crore and EBIT of negative ₹2.36 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hydraulics | 140.40 | +11.2% | 12.41 | 8.8% |
| Aerospace | 210.77 | +18.1% | 33.11 | 15.7% |
| Metallurgy | 101.36 | +15.8% | 0.38 | 0.4% |
| Others | 0.20 | +400.0% | −2.36 | -1180.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors. The board declared an interim dividend of Rs. 2 per equity share of Rs. 10 each for FY27, with the record date fixed at 13 November 2026 for shareholders eligible to receive it. The dividend is to be paid before the statutory timelines.
The company also disclosed that on 24 October 2026 the board approved transferring the UAV Vertical to wholly owned subsidiary Dynauton through a slump sale on a going concern basis for a consideration of INR 2,918 Lakhs, based on a valuation report by an SEBI-registered valuer, subject to approvals and consents. The transfer is expected to be completed on or before 31 December 2026. The board also approved a subscription to 74,90,000 equity shares of Dynauton at an issue price of INR 50 per share, aggregating INR 3,745 Lakhs, as part of a preferential issue.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Among Industrial Products companies that have filed for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 29.4%, compared with 15.4% for Dynamatic Technologies. Of the peers counted, 37 grew revenue faster than the company and 20 grew slower than the company. Out of 52 peers whose profit was compared, 39 reported higher profit.
| Dynamatic Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +15.4% |
|---|---|
| Median of 57 other Industrial Products companies | +29.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Dynamatic Technologies | 20 of 57 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Dynamatic Technologies | 37 of 57 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 39 of 52 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Dynamatic Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹452.73 crore, up 15.4% from ₹392.38 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Dynamatic Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹22.46 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.31 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Dynamatic Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹33.08, against ₹4.87 in Q2 FY26.
When did Dynamatic Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.