- Home
- Results news
- Easun Capital Markets
- Q2 FY27 results
Easun Capital Markets Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 90.0% to ₹0.19 crore, revenue down 8.3%
Easun Capital Markets Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.22 crore and a net profit of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 8.3% from Q2 FY26 and 47.6% from Q1 FY27, while profit before tax was unchanged from the year-ago quarter and lower from the previous quarter.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27, down 8.3% from ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and 47.6% from ₹0.42 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹0.12 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but down 60.0% from ₹0.30 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.19 crore, up 90.0% from ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.36, up 80.0% from ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.64 crore, total income was ₹0.65 crore and net profit was ₹0.38 crore.
How did Easun Capital Markets perform in Q2 FY27?
Easun Capital Markets reported standalone revenue of ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell 8.3% year on year and 47.6% sequentially. Profit before tax was ₹0.12 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but down 60.0% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.19 crore, compared with ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.19 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose 90.0% year on year but was unchanged sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹0.36, compared with ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.36 in Q1 FY27. The company did not report an EBITDA figure or EBITDA margin.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.22 | 0.42 | 0.24 | −8.3% | −47.6% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.12 | −16.7% | −23.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | 0.30 | 0.12 | +0.0% | −60.0% |
| Tax | −0.07 | 0.11 | 0.02 | ||
| Net profit | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.10 | +90.0% | +0.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.20 | +80.0% | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Easun Capital Markets' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.02 crore, or 16.7%, from ₹0.12 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee benefits expense was unchanged at ₹0.09 crore, while other expenses fell ₹0.02 crore, or 66.7%, to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.03 crore. Finance costs and depreciation and amortisation expense remained at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item. Other income was ₹0.01 crore, up ₹0.01 crore from Q2 FY26, while profit before tax was unchanged at ₹0.12 crore. Tax moved from ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 to a tax credit of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, a downward difference of ₹0.09 crore. The resulting net profit was ₹0.19 crore, compared with ₹0.10 crore in the year-ago quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.03 | −0.02 | −66.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.10 | 0.12 | −0.02 | −16.7% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0 | +0.01 | |
| Tax | −0.07 | 0.02 | −0.09 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹0.64 crore, up ₹0.03 crore, or 4.9%, from ₹0.61 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹0.65 crore, up ₹0.04 crore, or 6.6%, from ₹0.61 crore. Profit before tax moved from a loss of ₹0.25 crore to a profit of ₹0.42 crore, while net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.13 crore to a profit of ₹0.38 crore. H1 FY27 EPS was ₹0.72, compared with a loss of ₹0.25 in H1 FY26. The filing presents these results on a standalone basis. The quarter and half-year results were reviewed by the audit committee and approved by the board on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.64 | 0.61 | +4.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.42 | −0.25 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.38 | −0.13 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.72 | −0.25 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹23.59 crore, compared with ₹23.29 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹23.29 crore, compared with ₹22.76 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Cash was ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.02 crore on 31 March 2026. Borrowings were not specified in the provided figures. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.12 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹0.13 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an inflow of ₹0.30 crore, compared with ₹0.10 crore a year earlier. Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.15 crore, compared with no financing cash flow in H1 FY26. The filing states that the company had not availed any loan and had not allotted any debt securities.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 23.59 | 23.29 |
| Total equity | 23.29 | 22.76 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.12 | −0.13 |
| Cash from investing | 0.30 | 0.10 |
| Cash from financing | −0.15 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Easun Capital Markets done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose to ₹1.08 crore in Q4 FY26, the highest level in the reported period, before falling to ₹0.42 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the series was ₹0.22 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue had also been lower at ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit reached ₹0.23 crore in Q3 FY25, the highest in the series, and fell to a net loss of ₹0.23 crore in Q1 FY26. It then recovered to ₹0.18 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.19 crore in each of the next three quarters. The latest profit reading was ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27. The provided trend data did not include EBITDA margins.
How did other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies do?
Among 106 Non Banking Financial Company peers compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 21.5%. Easun Capital Markets’ revenue declined, and 25 peers grew more slowly than the company while 81 peers grew faster. Of 122 peers for which profit was compared, 82 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 6 November 2026.
| Easun Capital Markets revenue growth (YoY) | −8.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 106 other Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC) companies | +21.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Easun Capital Markets | 25 of 106 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Easun Capital Markets | 81 of 106 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 82 of 122 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Easun Capital Markets' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.22 crore, down 8.3% from ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Easun Capital Markets make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.19 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Easun Capital Markets' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.36, against ₹0.20 in Q2 FY26.
When did Easun Capital Markets announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Integrated Filing (Financials) - For The Quarter Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Of The Company Held On November 5, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.