MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Eiko Lifesciences
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Eiko Lifesciences Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 21.9% to ₹1.56 crore, revenue up 51.8%

Eiko Lifesciences Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹17.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.8% from Q2 FY26 and 5.8% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose to ₹2.23 crore, while net profit increased to ₹1.56 crore and basic EPS to ₹0.93; the standalone figures were revenue of ₹14.66 crore and profit after tax of ₹1.11 crore.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹17.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up 51.8% from ₹11.67 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹2.23 crore, up 26.0% from Q2 FY26; the EBITDA margin was 12.6%, down 2.5 percentage points.
  • Net profit was ₹1.56 crore, up 21.9% from Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.93 against ₹0.78.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹34.47 crore, up 54.0%, while profit after tax was ₹3.07 crore, up 27.9%.
  • The company reported total assets of ₹88.52 crore and equity of ₹74.15 crore as of 30 September 2026.

How did Eiko Lifesciences perform in Q2 FY27?

Eiko Lifesciences’ consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹17.72 crore, compared with ₹11.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹16.75 crore in Q1 FY27. The total income was ₹17.95 crore, against ₹11.93 crore a year earlier and ₹17.16 crore in the previous quarter. These results are for the July–September 2026 quarter.

EBITDA was ₹2.23 crore, up from ₹1.77 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.94 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 12.6%, compared with 15.1% a year earlier and 11.6% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹2.04 crore, while net profit was ₹1.56 crore, up from ₹1.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.51 crore in Q1 FY27.

Basic EPS was ₹0.93 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.91 in Q1 FY27. Profit attributable to owners was ₹1.35 crore, against ₹1.08 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹1.31 crore in the previous quarter. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹14.66 crore and profit after tax was ₹1.11 crore.

Eiko Lifesciences Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations17.7216.7511.67+51.8%+5.8%
Other income0.230.410.26−11.5%−43.9%
Total expenses15.9015.2010.26+55.0%+4.6%
EBITDA2.231.941.77+26.0%+14.9%
EBITDA margin12.6%11.6%15.1%−2.5 pp+1.0 pp
Profit before tax2.041.961.67+22.2%+4.1%
Tax0.500.490.43+16.3%+2.0%
Net profit1.561.511.28+21.9%+3.3%
EPS (₹)0.930.910.78+19.2%+2.2%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Eiko Lifesciences' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased to ₹15.90 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹10.26 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹5.64 crore. Cost of materials was ₹13.22 crore, up ₹3.06 crore from ₹10.16 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.20 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.16 crore, up ₹0.06 crore, and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.26 crore.

Other expenses fell to ₹0.96 crore from ₹1.05 crore, while other income declined to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.26 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense increased by ₹0.07 crore to ₹0.50 crore from ₹0.43 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in these cost lines or other income.

Compared with Q1 FY27, cost of materials fell by ₹0.72 crore to ₹13.22 crore and other expenses fell by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.96 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.16 crore, depreciation rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.26 crore, and tax rose by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.50 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.18 crore to ₹0.23 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials13.2210.16+3.06+30.1%
Employee cost0.200.14+0.06+42.9%
Finance costs0.160.10+0.06+60.0%
Depreciation0.260.260+0.0%
Other expenses0.961.05−0.09−8.6%
Total expenses15.9010.26+5.64+55.0%
Other income0.230.26−0.03−11.5%
Tax0.500.43+0.07+16.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹34.47 crore, compared with ₹22.38 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹12.09 crore or 54.0%. Total income rose to ₹35.11 crore from ₹22.91 crore, while profit before tax increased to ₹4.01 crore from ₹3.15 crore.

Profit after tax for H1 FY27 was ₹3.07 crore, up ₹0.67 crore or 27.9% from ₹2.40 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹1.84 from ₹1.45, with a difference of ₹0.39 or 26.9%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations34.4722.38+54.0%
Profit before tax4.013.15+27.3%
Net profit3.072.40+27.9%
EPS (₹)1.841.45+26.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹88.52 crore, compared with ₹89.37 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹74.15 crore from ₹69.82 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹4.07 crore from ₹4.73 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.10 crore, against ₹13.61 crore at the previous balance sheet date.

Inventories declined to ₹2.55 crore from ₹3.97 crore. Trade receivables increased to ₹23.02 crore from ₹20.22 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹8.08 crore from ₹12.56 crore. For the first half of FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.22 crore, compared with ₹0.53 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹9.48 crore against negative ₹3.08 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹1.19 crore against negative ₹1.15 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0.00 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets88.5289.37
Total equity74.1569.82
Borrowings4.074.73
Cash and equivalents3.1013.61
Inventories2.553.97
Trade receivables23.0220.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−2.220.53
Cash from investing−9.48−3.08
Cash from financing1.19−1.15
Capital expenditure0.020

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Eiko Lifesciences done over the last 8 quarters?

The quarterly trend shows revenue reaching its highest level in Q2 FY27 at ₹17.72 crore, after ₹18.34 crore in Q4 FY26, while profit after tax reached ₹1.56 crore, the highest among the reported quarters. EBITDA margin was 12.6% in Q2 FY27, up from 11.6% in Q1 FY27 but below the 15.7% peak in Q3 FY26. The lowest reported revenue was ₹7.49 crore in Q3 FY25, with an EBITDA margin of 8.5%.

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last six quarters. In the latest quarter, revenue increased from ₹16.75 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹17.72 crore, and profit after tax increased from ₹1.51 crore to ₹1.56 crore. The EBITDA margin rose from 11.6% to 12.6%.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
7.49Q3 FY2511.27Q4 FY2510.71Q1 FY2611.67Q2 FY2611.98Q3 FY2618.34Q4 FY2616.75Q1 FY2717.72Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.42Q3 FY251.24Q4 FY251.12Q1 FY261.28Q2 FY261.43Q3 FY261.50Q4 FY261.51Q1 FY271.56Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Speciality Chemicals & Pharma Intermediates segment reported revenue of ₹16.3 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹10.25 crore in the year-ago quarter, an increase of 59.0%. EBIT was ₹1.23 crore against ₹0.72 crore, and the segment’s EBIT margin was 7.6%.

Logistics Services reported revenue of ₹1.42 crore and EBIT of ₹0.31 crore, both unchanged from Q2 FY26. Its EBIT margin was 22.0%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Speciality Chemicals & Pharma Intermediates16.30+59.0%1.237.6%
Logistics Services1.42+0.0%0.3122.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026. The same-day filing did not announce a dividend or fund raise.

The board also approved the investment by wholly owned subsidiary Eiko Scientific Solutions LLP for the formation of Oval Eiko Resources Private Limited with Oval Projects Engineering Limited as a 50-50 joint venture. The proposed company will operate in renewable energy, including compressed biogas production and distribution. Eiko Scientific Solutions LLP will subscribe for 25,000 equity shares of ₹10 each, with cash consideration of ₹2,50,000 for the initial proposed capital.

How did other Specialty Chemicals companies do?

Among the 69 Specialty Chemicals companies compared, the median revenue growth was 28.9%. Eiko Lifesciences recorded revenue growth of 51.8% in Q2 FY27; 48 peers grew more slowly than the company and 21 grew faster. Profit was higher for 53 of the 63 peers whose profit was compared.

Other Specialty Chemicals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
Eiko Lifesciences revenue growth (YoY)+51.8%
Median of 69 other Specialty Chemicals companies+28.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Eiko Lifesciences48 of 69
Companies with faster revenue growth than Eiko Lifesciences21 of 69
Companies whose net profit rose53 of 63

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Eiko Lifesciences' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹17.72 crore, up 51.8% from ₹11.67 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Eiko Lifesciences make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.56 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.28 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Eiko Lifesciences' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.93, against ₹0.78 in Q2 FY26.

When did Eiko Lifesciences announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.