- Home
- Results news
- Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech
- Q2 FY27 results
Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.03 crore vs ₹0.15 crore profit
Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech (India) Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, compared with revenue of ₹9.57 crore and a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.02 after losses, while total expenses fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹9.41 crore. The results were approved by the board on 3 November 2026 and filed with BSE.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0 crore, down ₹9.57 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹2.56 crore from Q1 FY27.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, against EBITDA of ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net loss was ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.02 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down 99.7% from ₹9.41 crore in Q2 FY26; no exceptional item was reported.
How did Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech perform in Q2 FY27?
Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹9.57 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.56 crore in Q1 FY27. The company posted an EBITDA loss of ₹0.03 crore, compared with EBITDA of ₹0.17 crore a year earlier and ₹0.13 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 5.3% in Q1 FY27 and 1.7% in Q2 FY26; no margin figure was given for Q2 FY27.
Profit before tax and net loss were both ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a profit before tax and net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.02 in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27. The filing covered standalone results; the company stated that it operates in a single segment, trading activities, and does not provide segment reporting.
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the period ended 30 September 2026 at its meeting on 3 November 2026. The auditor carried out a limited review and expressed an unqualified opinion. The filing also stated that the company had no subsidiaries, ventures or associate companies as on 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 2.56 | 9.57 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 2.43 | 9.41 | −99.7% | −98.8% |
| EBITDA | −0.03 | 0.13 | 0.17 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Profit before tax | −0.03 | 0.14 | 0.15 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.03 | 0.14 | 0.15 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.02 | 0.06 | 0.00 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell by ₹9.38 crore, or 99.7%, to ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹9.41 crore in Q2 FY26. The cost of materials, employee cost and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.01 crore, or 50.0%, to ₹0.03 crore. Other income and tax were unchanged at ₹0 crore, and no exceptional item was reported.
The expense reduction did not prevent a loss because revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA fell by ₹0.20 crore to a loss of ₹0.03 crore, while profit before tax and net profit each fell by ₹0.18 crore to losses of ₹0.03 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell by ₹2.40 crore, or 98.8%, while revenue fell by ₹2.56 crore and the net profit of ₹0.14 crore became a net loss of ₹0.03 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.01 | −0.01 | |
| Other expenses | 0.03 | 0.02 | +0.01 | +50.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.03 | 9.41 | −9.38 | −99.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹2.56 crore, down 98.4% from ₹159.7 crore in H1 FY26. Total income likewise fell to ₹2.56 crore from ₹159.7 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.1 crore, down 96.6% from ₹2.9 crore, while PAT was ₹0.1 crore, down 95.5% from ₹2.21 crore. Basic EPS for the first half was ₹0.04, compared with ₹0.00 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 2.56 | 159.70 | −98.4% |
| Profit before tax | 0.10 | 2.90 | −96.6% |
| Net profit | 0.10 | 2.21 | −95.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹199.74 crore, compared with ₹189.83 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹25.98 crore against ₹25.55 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹5.9 crore from ₹0 crore, while cash fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.04 crore. Trade receivables were ₹158.99 crore, compared with ₹160.26 crore, and trade payables were ₹152.35 crore against ₹154.82 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹5.93 crore, compared with ₹7.75 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods, while financing cash flow was ₹5.9 crore in H1 FY27 against negative ₹7.79 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods; no closing cash figure was given.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 199.74 | 189.83 |
| Total equity | 25.98 | 25.55 |
| Borrowings | 5.90 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 158.99 | 160.26 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.93 | 7.75 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 5.90 | −7.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the listed series at ₹150.13 crore in Q1 FY26, when PAT was ₹2.05 crore and the EBITDA margin was 1.8%. Revenue fell to ₹9.57 crore in Q2 FY26, then to ₹0.33 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹2.56 crore in Q1 FY27 before returning to ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. PAT bottomed at a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q4 FY26 and was a loss of ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin was highest at 91.3% in Q3 FY25 and lowest at -284.7% in Q4 FY25. It was 1.7% in Q2 FY26 and 5.3% in Q1 FY27, with no margin figure given for Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, while profit had moved from ₹2.05 crore in Q1 FY26 to losses in the two most recent reported quarters with figures.
How did Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech shares react?
After the filing appeared, the stock rose 9.6% at each of the 5-minute, 15-minute and 30-minute intervals from the price at publication. On the reaction day, it fell 1.9% from the previous close of ₹4.67 to the close following the filing, against a 0.6% median rise for the Other Agricultural Products industry. The stock therefore underperformed the industry by 2.5 percentage points on the reaction day. No reaction-day move was available for the next day or five days.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Agricultural Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +9.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +9.6% | |
| 30 minutes | +9.6% | |
| Reaction day | −1.9% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | +5.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | −5.7% |
| 14 February 2026 | −3.2% |
| 11 November 2025 | +0.4% |
| 29 August 2025 | +1.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | −0.4% |
| 9 August 2024 | +0.3% |
| 29 May 2024 | +0.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Agricultural Products companies do?
Seventeen other Other Agricultural Products companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 14.3%. Among the peers whose revenue growth could be compared with Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech, the available figures show how many grew slower and how many grew faster than the company. Nine of the 15 peers with comparable profit figures reported higher profit.
| Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 17 other Other Agricultural Products companies | +14.3% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 15 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹9.57 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.03 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.02, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.9% from the previous close; the median Other Agricultural Products stock moved +0.6%.
When did Elegant Floriculture & Agrotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Outcome for OUTCOME OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING HELD ON NOVEMBER 03, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Approval Of Financial Results For The Period Ended 30.09.2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.