- Home
- Results news
- Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 63.6% to ₹0.44 crore, revenue down 27.7%
Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries Ltd reported a lower standalone profit for Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹5.91 crore and a net profit of ₹0.44 crore. Against the year-ago quarter, revenue fell 27.7% and profit fell 63.6%, while EBITDA margin narrowed to 5.8% from 16.7%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹5.91 crore in Q2 FY27, down 27.7% from ₹8.17 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.34 crore, down 75.2% year on year, with margin at 5.8% against 16.7%.
- Net profit was ₹0.44 crore against ₹1.21 crore a year ago, and basic EPS was ₹1.50 against ₹4.09.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 13.6% to ₹5.91 crore and net profit fell 33.3% to ₹0.44 crore.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹12.75 crore, down 14.9% from ₹14.99 crore, and net profit was ₹1.11 crore, down 45.9%.
How did Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹5.91 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹8.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.84 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹6.47 crore, down from ₹8.70 crore a year ago and ₹7.18 crore in the previous quarter. These are standalone figures, and the results were approved by the board on 30 October 2026.
EBITDA was ₹0.34 crore, against ₹1.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.84 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to 5.8% from 16.7% a year ago, a decline of 10.9 percentage points, and from 12.3% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.54 crore, down from ₹1.57 crore a year ago and ₹0.87 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹0.44 crore, against ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.66 crore in Q1 FY27, while the net profit margin fell to 7.5% from 14.8% a year ago. Basic EPS was ₹1.50, compared with ₹4.09 in Q2 FY26 and ₹2.24 in Q1 FY27. The filing carried a limited review report from the statutory auditors.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.91 | 6.84 | 8.17 | −27.7% | −13.6% |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.34 | 0.53 | +5.7% | +64.7% |
| Total expenses | 5.94 | 6.34 | 7.13 | −16.7% | −6.3% |
| EBITDA | 0.34 | 0.84 | 1.37 | −75.2% | −59.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 5.8% | 12.3% | 16.7% | −10.9 pp | −6.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.54 | 0.87 | 1.57 | −65.6% | −37.9% |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.20 | 0.36 | −75.0% | −55.0% |
| Net profit | 0.44 | 0.66 | 1.21 | −63.6% | −33.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.50 | 2.24 | 4.09 | −63.3% | −33.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹5.94 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹1.19 crore from ₹7.13 crore in Q2 FY26, and down ₹0.40 crore from ₹6.34 crore in Q1 FY27. The year-on-year fall came mainly from cost of materials, which was ₹0.07 crore against ₹0.65 crore a year ago, while employee cost rose ₹0.10 crore to ₹1.17 crore and depreciation rose ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.37 crore.
Other expenses were ₹1.97 crore, down ₹0.18 crore from ₹2.15 crore in Q2 FY26 and down ₹0.13 crore from ₹2.10 crore in Q1 FY27. Other income was ₹0.56 crore, up ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.53 crore a year ago and up ₹0.22 crore from ₹0.34 crore in the previous quarter. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, against a gain of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
Tax was ₹0.09 crore, down ₹0.27 crore from ₹0.36 crore in the year-ago quarter and down ₹0.11 crore from ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Finance costs were ₹0 crore in each of the three quarters. The filing does not state a reason for the lower revenue and profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.07 | 0.65 | −0.58 | −89.2% |
| Employee cost | 1.17 | 1.07 | +0.10 | +9.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.32 | +0.05 | +15.6% |
| Other expenses | 1.97 | 2.15 | −0.18 | −8.4% |
| Total expenses | 5.94 | 7.13 | −1.19 | −16.7% |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.53 | +0.03 | +5.7% |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.36 | −0.27 | −75.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹12.75 crore, down 14.9% from ₹14.99 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 15.7% to ₹13.65 crore from ₹16.19 crore, while profit before tax dropped 47.8% to ₹1.4 crore from ₹2.68 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹1.11 crore, down 45.9% from ₹2.05 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹3.74 against ₹6.91. The board approved the unaudited quarterly and half-year results on 30 October 2026, following review by the audit committee.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12.75 | 14.99 | −14.9% |
| Profit before tax | 1.40 | 2.68 | −47.8% |
| Net profit | 1.11 | 2.05 | −45.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.74 | 6.91 | −45.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets stood at ₹168.51 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹130.72 crore as on 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹163.51 crore from ₹124.33 crore. Borrowings were ₹0 crore at both dates. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹7.49 crore against ₹6.64 crore, while inventories rose to ₹34.7 crore from ₹33.43 crore and trade receivables fell to ₹1.25 crore from ₹2.44 crore.
For H1 FY27, net cash used in operating activities was ₹3.73 crore, against net cash from operations of ₹0.63 crore in H1 FY26. Investing activities generated ₹4.59 crore against an outflow of ₹0.86 crore a year earlier, and capital expenditure was ₹1.38 crore against ₹0.05 crore. Financing activities showed no net cash flow, against an outflow of ₹0.3 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 168.51 | 130.72 |
| Total equity | 163.51 | 124.33 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 7.49 | 6.64 |
| Inventories | 34.70 | 33.43 |
| Trade receivables | 1.25 | 2.44 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.73 | 0.63 |
| Cash from investing | 4.59 | −0.86 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | −0.30 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.38 | 0.05 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹5.08 crore in Q3 FY25 to a peak of ₹10.74 crore in Q3 FY26, then fell in each of the following quarters to ₹5.91 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in the period was ₹5.08 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit reached a peak of ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26, fell to ₹0.19 crore in Q4 FY26 and then recovered to ₹0.66 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹0.44 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 16.7% in Q2 FY26 and reached a low of -2.7% in Q4 FY25; in Q2 FY27 it was 5.8%, the second-lowest reading in the series.
How did Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 30 October 2026. On the reaction day, the stock rose 0.6% from its previous close of ₹160.0, against a median move of 1.1% for the Granites & Marbles industry, an underperformance of 0.5 percentage points. By the next day's close, the stock was up 1.4% from its pre-results close, compared with a 1.3% industry median move, an excess of 0.1 percentage points.
Past results-day moves were mixed. The reaction-day move was -1.7% on 10 August 2026, -9.7% on 21 May 2026 and -2.5% on 12 February 2026, while earlier results saw gains of 6.0% on 13 August 2025 and 9.8% on 29 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Granites & Marbles median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +0.6% | +1.1% |
| Next day | +1.4% | +1.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 10 August 2026 | −1.7% |
| 21 May 2026 | −9.7% |
| 12 February 2026 | −2.5% |
| 31 October 2025 | −1.9% |
| 13 August 2025 | +6.0% |
| 30 May 2025 | −3.2% |
| 10 August 2024 | −4.5% |
| 29 May 2024 | +9.8% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.91 crore, down 27.7% from ₹8.17 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.44 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.50, against ₹4.09 in Q2 FY26.
How did Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.6% from the previous close; the median Granites & Marbles stock moved +1.1%.
When did Elegant Marbles & Grani Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Of The Board Meeting For Approval Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 (BSE, 26 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.