MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Emcure Pharmaceuticals
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 29.3% to ₹325.07 crore, revenue up 24.3%

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,820 crore, up 24.3% from Q2 FY26, while net profit rose to ₹325.07 crore. EBITDA was ₹587.84 crore with a 20.8% margin, and basic EPS was ₹17.16.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹2,820 crore, up 24.3% year on year and 9.3% sequentially.
  • EBITDA was ₹587.84 crore, up 23.6% from Q2 FY26, while the margin was 20.8%, down 0.1 percentage points.
  • Net profit was ₹325.07 crore, up 29.3% year on year and 11.1% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹17.16.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹5,400.92 crore, up 23.6%, while net profit was ₹617.56 crore, up 32.5%.
  • Total assets were ₹10,163.78 crore at 30 September 2026, while borrowings were ₹1,467.30 crore and cash was ₹136.59 crore.

How did Emcure Pharmaceuticals perform in Q2 FY27?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,820 crore in Q2 FY27, up 24.3% from ₹2,270 crore in Q2 FY26 and 9.3% from ₹2,580 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹2,823.72 crore, while EBITDA was ₹587.84 crore, up 23.6% year on year and 10.4% sequentially. The EBITDA margin was 20.8%, compared with 20.9% a year earlier and 20.6% in the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹445.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 30.6% from ₹341.42 crore in Q2 FY26 and 13.3% from ₹393.53 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹325.07 crore, compared with ₹251.37 crore a year earlier and ₹292.49 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹17.16, against ₹12.85 in Q2 FY26 and ₹15.50 in Q1 FY27.

On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹1,667.98 crore, up 32.3%, while profit before tax was ₹117.62 crore and profit after tax was ₹248.43 crore. The consolidated figures above include the group’s domestic and international operations.

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations2,8202,5802,270+24.3%+9.3%
Other income3.252.073.12+4.2%+57.0%
Total expenses2,3782,1891,932+23.1%+8.6%
EBITDA587.84532.50475.48+23.6%+10.4%
EBITDA margin20.8%20.6%20.9%−0.1 pp+0.2 pp
Profit before tax445.85393.53341.42+30.6%+13.3%
Tax120.78101.0390.05+34.1%+19.5%
Net profit325.07292.49251.37+29.3%+11.1%
EPS (₹)17.1615.5012.85+33.5%+10.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Emcure Pharmaceuticals' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹2,378 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1,932 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹446.34 crore or 23.1%. Cost of materials increased by ₹221.67 crore or 52.7% to ₹642.13 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹50.09 crore or 13.0% to ₹434.71 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹135.36 crore or 26.0% to ₹655.55 crore.

Finance costs were ₹35.58 crore, up ₹3.04 crore or 9.3% from the year-ago quarter, while depreciation was ₹109.66 crore, up ₹5.02 crore or 4.8%. Other income increased by ₹0.13 crore or 4.2% to ₹3.25 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax expense rose by ₹30.73 crore or 34.1% to ₹120.78 crore.

The filing did not state why the cost lines changed. The figures show that the increase in cost of materials was the largest component of the higher total expenses, while revenue and EBITDA rose year on year.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials642.13420.46+221.67+52.7%
Employee cost434.71384.62+50.09+13.0%
Finance costs35.5832.54+3.04+9.3%
Depreciation109.66104.64+5.02+4.8%
Other expenses655.55520.19+135.36+26.0%
Total expenses2,3781,932+446.34+23.1%
Other income3.253.12+0.13+4.2%
Tax120.7890.05+30.73+34.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, Emcure Pharmaceuticals reported revenue of ₹5,400.92 crore, up ₹1,030.56 crore or 23.6% from ₹4,370.36 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹5,406.24 crore, up 23.5%, while profit before tax was ₹839.38 crore, up 32.8% from ₹632.17 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹617.56 crore, up ₹151.40 crore or 32.5% from ₹466.16 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS increased to ₹32.67 from ₹23.77, a rise of ₹8.90 or 37.4%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations5,4014,370+23.6%
Profit before tax839.38632.17+32.8%
Net profit617.56466.16+32.5%
EPS (₹)32.6723.77+37.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹10,163.78 crore, against ₹9,612.48 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹5,344.04 crore, compared with ₹4,976.67 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹1,467.30 crore from ₹1,204.08 crore. Cash was ₹136.59 crore, against ₹136.66 crore.

Inventories were ₹2,504.63 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹2,397.87 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹2,731.45 crore, against ₹2,562.66 crore, and trade payables were ₹2,026.35 crore, against ₹1,807.77 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹682.24 crore, against ₹256.21 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹566.89 crore, compared with negative ₹410.82 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹153.38 crore against positive ₹629.06 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹245.26 crore, compared with ₹128.72 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets10,1649,612
Total equity5,3444,977
Borrowings1,4671,204
Cash and equivalents136.59136.66
Inventories2,5052,398
Trade receivables2,7312,563

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations682.24256.21
Cash from investing−566.89−410.82
Cash from financing−153.38629.06
Capital expenditure245.26128.72

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Emcure Pharmaceuticals done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose in each of the last six quarters on a year-on-year basis, with the reported sequence moving from ₹1,962.63 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹2,820.47 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the highest in that series, while profit also increased year on year in each of the last six quarters.

Net profit reached its highest reported level in the series at ₹325.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the low of ₹156.09 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin rose from 18.1% in Q3 FY25 to 20.8% in Q2 FY27, although it was 20.9% in Q2 FY26 and 19.4% in Q4 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,963Q3 FY252,116Q4 FY252,101Q1 FY262,270Q2 FY262,363Q3 FY262,470Q4 FY262,580Q1 FY272,820Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
156.09Q3 FY25197.24Q4 FY25214.79Q1 FY26251.37Q2 FY26231.37Q3 FY26243.74Q4 FY26292.49Q1 FY27325.07Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

Emcure Pharmaceuticals filed a presentation on its unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026 on 3 November 2026. The board approved the results after review and recommendation by the Audit Committee, and the filing included limited review reports from B S R & Co. LLP. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or fund raise, and no appointment was stated in the excerpts.

What did Emcure Pharmaceuticals' management say?

Management raised its FY27 consolidated revenue growth guidance to above 20% from the earlier mid-teens outlook. It expects EBITDA margin improvement near the upper end of the 75–100 bps guidance range, domestic revenue growth closer to low teens and at or above industry growth, and R&D expenditure within 4–5% of revenue. Management also expects the Canada semaglutide filing within the next few months.

How did Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares react?

The filing appeared during market hours. EMCURE was up 3.6% after five minutes, 4.2% after 15 minutes and 3.4% after 30 minutes from the price at which the filing appeared. On the reaction day, the stock closed 3.5% above its previous close, compared with a 0.1% median move for the Pharmaceuticals industry.

By the next day’s close, the stock was up 14.4% from its pre-results close, against a 1.1% median move for the industry. The excess move was 13.3 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves were negative 0.7% on 6 August 2026, negative 6.1% on 5 May 2026, positive 1.5% on 4 February 2026 and negative 3.9% on 11 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPharmaceuticals median
5 minutes+3.6%
15 minutes+4.2%
30 minutes+3.4%
Reaction day+3.5%+0.1%
Next day+14.4%+1.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026−0.7%
5 May 2026−6.1%
4 February 2026+1.5%
11 November 2025−3.9%
7 August 2025−1.8%
22 May 2025+10.3%
6 February 2025+3.7%
7 November 2024−2.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Pharmaceuticals companies do?

Among 59 Pharmaceuticals companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 18.9%. Emcure Pharmaceuticals’ revenue growth was higher than the median; 36 peers grew slower than the company and 23 grew faster.

Of the 53 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. The peer comparison was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Pharmaceuticals companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Emcure Pharmaceuticals revenue growth (YoY)+24.3%
Median of 59 other Pharmaceuticals companies+18.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Emcure Pharmaceuticals36 of 59
Companies with faster revenue growth than Emcure Pharmaceuticals23 of 59
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 53

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Emcure Pharmaceuticals' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹2,820 crore, up 24.3% from ₹2,270 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Emcure Pharmaceuticals make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹325.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹251.37 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Emcure Pharmaceuticals' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹17.16, against ₹12.85 in Q2 FY26.

How did Emcure Pharmaceuticals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +3.5% from the previous close; the median Pharmaceuticals stock moved +0.1%.

When did Emcure Pharmaceuticals announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.