- Home
- Results news
- Emmbi Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Emmbi Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 12.2% to ₹2.51 crore, revenue up 11.9%
Emmbi Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹136.72 crore, up 11.9% year on year, while EBITDA rose 5.7% to ₹12.44 crore. Net profit declined 12.2% to ₹2.51 crore and basic EPS fell to ₹1.31 as the EBITDA margin narrowed to 9.1% from 9.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹136.72 crore, up 11.9% from ₹122.13 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 5.7% year on year to ₹12.44 crore, while the margin declined 0.5 percentage points to 9.1%.
- Net profit fell 12.2% to ₹2.51 crore and basic EPS declined 12.1% to ₹1.31.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 18.0% to ₹136.72 crore and net profit increased 10.1% to ₹2.51 crore.
- The board approved the acquisition of 50% of Britpac AB, which trades as FortaPac, for an aggregate consideration of £1,025.
How did Emmbi Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Emmbi Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹136.72 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹14.59 crore or 11.9% from ₹122.13 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA increased ₹0.67 crore or 5.7% to ₹12.44 crore, but the margin declined 0.5 percentage points to 9.1% from 9.6%.
Profit moved lower year on year despite higher revenue. PBT fell ₹0.43 crore or 10.9% to ₹3.50 crore, while a net profit of ₹2.51 crore was ₹0.35 crore or 12.2% below Q2 FY26. Basic EPS declined ₹0.18 or 12.1% to ₹1.31.
Sequentially, revenue rose ₹20.86 crore or 18.0% from ₹115.86 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA increased ₹1.93 crore or 18.4% to ₹12.44 crore, PBT rose ₹0.53 crore or 17.8% to ₹3.50 crore, and net profit increased ₹0.23 crore or 10.1% to ₹2.51 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.31, up ₹0.13 or 11.0%.
On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹135.99 crore, up 11.3%, while profit attributable to owners was ₹2.78 crore. PBT was ₹2.97 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditors’ limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 136.72 | 115.86 | 122.13 | +11.9% | +18.0% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.06 | +50.0% | −18.2% |
| Total expenses | 133.31 | 113.01 | 118.26 | +12.7% | +18.0% |
| EBITDA | 12.44 | 10.51 | 11.77 | +5.7% | +18.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.1% | 9.1% | 9.6% | −0.5 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 3.50 | 2.97 | 3.93 | −10.9% | +17.8% |
| Tax | 0.98 | 0.69 | 1.07 | −8.4% | +42.0% |
| Net profit | 2.51 | 2.28 | 2.86 | −12.2% | +10.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.31 | 1.18 | 1.49 | −12.1% | +11.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Emmbi Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased ₹15.05 crore or 12.7% year on year to ₹133.31 crore, outpacing the ₹14.59 crore rise in revenue. Cost of materials was the largest increase, rising ₹11.33 crore or 14.6% to ₹88.85 crore. Other expenses rose ₹1.63 crore or 6.8% to ₹25.54 crore, while employee cost increased ₹0.69 crore or 5.0% to ₹14.50 crore.
Finance costs rose ₹0.29 crore or 6.0% to ₹5.12 crore, and depreciation increased ₹0.84 crore or 27.4% to ₹3.91 crore. Other income was ₹0.09 crore, up ₹0.03 crore or 50.0% from ₹0.06 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26.
Tax expense declined ₹0.09 crore or 8.4% to ₹0.98 crore. Despite the lower tax expense, PBT fell ₹0.43 crore to ₹3.50 crore and net profit fell ₹0.35 crore to ₹2.51 crore, as the increase in expenses was higher than the increase in revenue and other income.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹20.30 crore or 18.0%, including a ₹14.06 crore rise in cost of materials and a ₹4.62 crore rise in other expenses. Other income fell ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.09 crore, while tax increased ₹0.29 crore or 42.0% to ₹0.98 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q1 FY27 either.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 88.85 | 77.52 | +11.33 | +14.6% |
| Employee cost | 14.50 | 13.81 | +0.69 | +5.0% |
| Finance costs | 5.12 | 4.83 | +0.29 | +6.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.91 | 3.07 | +0.84 | +27.4% |
| Other expenses | 25.54 | 23.91 | +1.63 | +6.8% |
| Total expenses | 133.31 | 118.26 | +15.05 | +12.7% |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.06 | +0.03 | +50.0% |
| Tax | 0.98 | 1.07 | −0.09 | −8.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹252.49 crore, up ₹26.20 crore or 11.6% from ₹226.29 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 11.6% to ₹252.69 crore, while PBT increased ₹0.37 crore or 6.2% to ₹6.37 crore.
Profit for the period increased ₹0.36 crore or 8.3% to ₹4.70 crore, and basic EPS rose ₹0.18 or 8.0% to ₹2.44 from ₹2.26 in H1 FY26. The results were presented on a consolidated basis in the company’s filings.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 252.49 | 226.29 | +11.6% |
| Profit before tax | 6.37 | 6 | +6.2% |
| Net profit | 4.70 | 4.34 | +8.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.44 | 2.26 | +8.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹501.22 crore at 30 September 2026 from ₹460.35 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹203.11 crore from ₹199.06 crore. Borrowings increased to ₹192.82 crore from ₹176.48 crore, and cash declined to ₹3.26 crore from ₹3.52 crore.
Inventories fell to ₹145.66 crore from ₹151.16 crore, while trade receivables increased to ₹133.37 crore from ₹102.20 crore. Trade payables rose to ₹69.11 crore from ₹61.71 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.49 crore, compared with ₹4.52 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹21.83 crore compared with negative ₹5.72 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹20.09 crore compared with ₹1.89 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹21.91 crore against ₹5.67 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 501.22 | 460.35 |
| Total equity | 203.11 | 199.06 |
| Borrowings | 192.82 | 176.48 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.26 | 3.52 |
| Inventories | 145.66 | 151.16 |
| Trade receivables | 133.37 | 102.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.49 | 4.52 |
| Cash from investing | −21.83 | −5.72 |
| Cash from financing | 20.09 | 1.89 |
| Capital expenditure | 21.91 | 5.67 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Emmbi Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last five quarters. It reached its highest level in the available series at ₹136.72 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹115.86 crore in Q1 FY27, while its lowest point was ₹102.89 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit reached its peak at ₹2.86 crore in Q2 FY26 and its lowest point at ₹1.12 crore in Q3 FY26. It was ₹2.51 crore in Q2 FY27, above ₹2.28 crore in Q1 FY27 but below the year-ago peak. The EBITDA margin was 9.1% in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and below its 9.9% peak in Q3 FY26.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the acquisition of 50% of Britpac AB, which trades as FortaPac, through Zastian Pte. Ltd., Singapore, a wholly-owned subsidiary. The company said the proposed acquisition was intended to strengthen its international presence and establish a presence in the relevant overseas market with a view to expanding business operations internationally.
The filing stated that FortaPac had not commenced trading and had no operating turnover. The proposed acquisition was to comprise 12,500 equity shares for an aggregate consideration of £1,025, subject to the terms of the SPA and applicable adjustments. Completion was expected upon execution of the SPA, fulfilment of applicable conditions precedent and receipt of necessary approvals, consents and clearances. No dividend, fund raise or appointment was disclosed.
How did Emmbi Industries shares react?
After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock fell 4.1% within five minutes, 4.1% within 15 minutes and 4.2% within 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it fell 10.5% from the previous close of ₹78.25. By the next day’s close, it was down 7.3% from that pre-results close; no five-day reaction was available.
Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. The stock fell 9.3% on 24 May 2025, rose 4.9% on 14 November 2025 and fell 0.7% on 14 August 2026. Its most recent reaction before the filing was a 0.8% rise on 25 May 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −4.1% | |
| 15 minutes | −4.1% | |
| 30 minutes | −4.2% | |
| Reaction day | −10.5% | −1.2% |
| Next day | −7.3% | −1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −0.7% |
| 25 May 2026 | +0.8% |
| 14 February 2026 | −0.3% |
| 14 November 2025 | +4.9% |
| 12 August 2025 | −1.2% |
| 24 May 2025 | −9.3% |
| 12 February 2025 | +0.7% |
| 13 November 2024 | +0.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Among 23 Packaging companies compared, the median revenue growth was 21.3%, above Emmbi Industries’ 11.9% growth in Q2 FY27. Sixteen peers grew revenue faster than the company, while seven grew more slowly. These peer figures were available as of 4 November 2026.
Of the 24 Packaging peers for which profit was compared, 14 reported higher profit. The peer set therefore showed generally faster revenue growth than Emmbi Industries, although a majority of the companies with comparable profit data reported an increase.
| Emmbi Industries revenue growth (YoY) | +11.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 23 other Packaging companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Emmbi Industries | 7 of 23 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Emmbi Industries | 16 of 23 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 14 of 24 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Emmbi Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹136.72 crore, up 11.9% from ₹122.13 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Emmbi Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.51 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.86 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Emmbi Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.31, against ₹1.49 in Q2 FY26.
How did Emmbi Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −10.5% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved −1.2%.
When did Emmbi Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter & Half Yearly Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.