- Home
- Results news
- Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition
- Q2 FY27 results
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 27.3% to ₹0.14 crore, revenue up 22.2%
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.2% from Q2 FY26 and 83.3% from Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.14 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.28; EBITDA remained negative at ₹0.32 crore, although its margin improved to -292.9% from -406.5% a year earlier.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.2% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and 83.3% from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit was ₹0.14 crore, up 27.3% from ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.7% from ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.28, compared with ₹0.23 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.26 in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was negative ₹0.32 crore, with a margin of -292.9%, compared with negative ₹0.37 crore and a margin of -406.5% in Q2 FY26.
- In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.17 crore, total income was ₹1.22 crore, profit before tax was ₹0.34 crore and net profit was ₹0.27 crore.
How did Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition perform in Q2 FY27?
Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition reported standalone revenue of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 22.2% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and 83.3% from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.62 crore, down 1.6% from the year-ago quarter but up 3.3% from the previous quarter.
The company reported a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.28, up from ₹0.23 a year earlier and ₹0.26 in the previous quarter. The results are standalone; the filing did not provide consolidated figures for the quarter.
EBITDA was negative ₹0.32 crore, compared with negative ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.35 crore in Q1 FY27. Its margin improved to -292.9% from -406.5% a year earlier and -594.9% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹0.17 crore, against ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.09 | +22.2% | +83.3% |
| Other income | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.54 | −3.7% | −3.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.49 | −8.2% | +2.3% |
| EBITDA | −0.32 | −0.35 | −0.37 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -292.9% | -594.9% | -406.5% | +113.6 pp | +302.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.14 | +21.4% | +6.3% |
| Tax | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.11 | +27.3% | +7.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.23 | +21.7% | +7.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 8.2% to ₹0.45 crore from ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY26, while other income declined 3.7% to ₹0.52 crore from ₹0.54 crore. Employee benefit expense was the main upward cost line, rising 33.3% by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.32 crore from ₹0.24 crore.
Other expenses fell 65.0% by ₹0.13 crore to ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.20 crore, while depreciation fell 33.3% by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.03 crore. Cost of materials and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.03 crore and ₹0 crore, respectively. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose 2.3% by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.45 crore, led by employee cost rising 6.7% by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.32 crore. Other expenses fell 22.2% by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.07 crore, while other income declined 3.7% by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.52 crore. Tax was unchanged at ₹0.03 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.32 | 0.24 | +0.08 | +33.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.03 | −0.01 | −33.3% |
| Other expenses | 0.07 | 0.20 | −0.13 | −65.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.45 | 0.49 | −0.04 | −8.2% |
| Other income | 0.52 | 0.54 | −0.02 | −3.7% |
| Tax | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.17 crore, down 5.6% from ₹0.18 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 3.2% to ₹1.22 crore from ₹1.26 crore, while profit before tax declined 8.1% to ₹0.34 crore from ₹0.37 crore.
Net profit for the first half was ₹0.27 crore, down 6.9% from ₹0.29 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS decreased to ₹0.54 from ₹0.57. The filing presented these as standalone unaudited results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.17 | 0.18 | −5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.34 | 0.37 | −8.1% |
| Net profit | 0.27 | 0.29 | −6.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | 0.57 | −5.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹9.89 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹9.53 crore as of 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹8.39 crore from ₹8.11 crore. Borrowings remained unchanged at ₹0 crore, and cash was ₹0.03 crore at both dates.
Inventories were unchanged at ₹0.10 crore and trade receivables at ₹0.02 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.12 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹0.01 crore, compared with ₹0.23 crore a year earlier; investing cash flow was ₹0 crore against negative ₹0.23 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 9.89 | 9.53 |
| Total equity | 8.39 | 8.11 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Trade receivables | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.01 | 0.23 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.23 |
| Cash from financing | 0.01 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | −0.01 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue recovered to ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27, after remaining at ₹0.09 crore in each of the preceding four quarters. Q2 FY27 was the highest quarterly revenue in the eight-quarter series, which began at ₹0.10 crore in Q3 FY25.
Net profit reached ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.13 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26. The lowest quarterly profit was a net loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q4 FY25. The EBITDA margin improved to -292.9% in Q2 FY27 from -594.9% in Q1 FY27, but remained negative; the lowest margin in the series was -594.9%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Healthcare revenue was ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27, up 19.1% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26. Segment EBIT was ₹0.07 crore, compared with ₹0.07 crore a year earlier, and the reported EBIT margin was 64.8%. The filing identifies Healthcare as one of the company’s two operating segments.
Rent on leasehold land reported revenue of ₹0.41 crore and EBIT of ₹0.41 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26, with a reported EBIT margin of 99.4%. Others reported revenue of ₹0.10 crore, down 18.3% from ₹0.13 crore, while EBIT was ₹0.10 crore against ₹0.13 crore and the reported EBIT margin was 100.0%.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 0.11 | +19.1% | 0.07 | 64.8% |
| Rent on leasehold land | 0.41 | +0.0% | 0.41 | 99.4% |
| Others | 0.10 | −18.3% | 0.10 | 100.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition shares react?
The filing was released after market hours on 31 October 2026. From the prior close of ₹23.66, the stock fell 9.0% by the close of the first session that could trade on the results and was down 3.9% from that pre-results close by the next day’s close. No five-day move was available.
The Commodity Chemicals sector’s median move was 1.0% on the reaction day and 1.2% by the next day’s close, leaving Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition 10.0 percentage points behind the sector median on the reaction day and 5.0 percentage points behind by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 2.7% on 12 May 2026 and 4.6% on 11 February 2026, and a fall of 2.4% on 7 August 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Commodity Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −9.0% | +1.0% |
| Next day | −3.9% | +1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | −2.4% |
| 12 May 2026 | +2.7% |
| 11 February 2026 | +4.6% |
| 12 November 2025 | +0.2% |
| 7 August 2025 | +2.4% |
| 24 April 2025 | +9.4% |
| 14 August 2024 | −3.6% |
| 29 May 2024 | −1.3% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Commodity Chemicals companies do?
Fourteen other Commodity Chemicals companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 19.5%. Eight grew more slowly than Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition and six grew faster than the company. Of 17 peers for which profit was compared, 12 reported higher profit.
| Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition revenue growth (YoY) | +22.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 14 other Commodity Chemicals companies | +19.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition | 8 of 14 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition | 6 of 14 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 17 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.11 crore, up 22.2% from ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.14 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.28, against ₹0.23 in Q2 FY26.
How did Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −9.0% from the previous close; the median Commodity Chemicals stock moved +1.0%.
When did Emmessar Biotech & Nutrition announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for For Unaudited Financial Results For Period Ending 30/09/2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For 30Th September 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.