- Home
- Results news
- Enbee Trade & Finance
- Q2 FY27 results
Enbee Trade & Finance Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 49.1% to ₹4.10 crore, revenue up 14.1%
Enbee Trade & Finance Ltd reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹8.59 crore and a net profit of ₹4.10 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue rose 14.1% from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin expanded to 81.2% from 66.4%; basic EPS was ₹0.06.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 14.1% from Q2 FY26 to ₹8.59 crore and increased 4.5% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose 39.4% year on year to ₹6.97 crore, while the margin widened by 14.8 percentage points to 81.2%.
- Net profit rose 49.1% year on year to ₹4.10 crore, compared with ₹4.05 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.06.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 13.4% to ₹16.8 crore and net profit increased 56.1% to ₹8.15 crore.
- Total assets rose to ₹172.55 crore as of September 30, 2026 from ₹158.71 crore at March 31, 2026, while total equity increased to ₹110.79 crore from ₹91.31 crore.
How did Enbee Trade & Finance perform in Q2 FY27?
Enbee Trade & Finance reported standalone revenue of ₹8.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.1% from ₹7.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.5% from ₹8.22 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹6.97 crore, up 39.4% year on year and 7.4% sequentially, while the EBITDA margin increased to 81.2% from 66.4% a year earlier and 79.0% in the previous quarter.
Profit before tax was ₹5.49 crore, compared with ₹3.58 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹4.10 crore, up 49.1% year on year from ₹2.75 crore and 1.2% from ₹4.05 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.06, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27. The results are standalone; no consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 8.59 | 8.22 | 7.53 | +14.1% | +4.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 3.10 | 2.80 | 3.95 | −21.5% | +10.7% |
| EBITDA | 6.97 | 6.49 | 5 | +39.4% | +7.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 81.2% | 79.0% | 66.4% | +14.8 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.49 | 5.42 | 3.58 | +53.4% | +1.3% |
| Tax | 1.39 | 1.37 | 0.83 | +67.5% | +1.5% |
| Net profit | 4.10 | 4.05 | 2.75 | +49.1% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | +20.0% | +0.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Enbee Trade & Finance's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 21.5% year on year to ₹3.10 crore from ₹3.95 crore. Employee cost declined by ₹0.20 crore, or 18.7%, to ₹0.87 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.10 crore, or 62.5%, to ₹0.06 crore; other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.27 crore.
Finance costs rose by ₹0.18 crore, or 14.4%, to ₹1.43 crore from ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY26. Other income was unchanged, and there was no exceptional item. Tax expense increased by ₹0.56 crore, or 67.5%, to ₹1.39 crore from ₹0.83 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹0.30 crore, or 10.7%, at ₹3.10 crore. Finance costs increased by ₹0.42 crore to ₹1.43 crore and tax rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹1.39 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.87 crore and other expenses fell by ₹0.08 crore to ₹0.27 crore; there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.87 | 1.07 | −0.20 | −18.7% |
| Finance costs | 1.43 | 1.25 | +0.18 | +14.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.16 | −0.10 | −62.5% |
| Other expenses | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 3.10 | 3.95 | −0.85 | −21.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 1.39 | 0.83 | +0.56 | +67.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹16.8 crore, up 13.4% from ₹14.82 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 13.4% to ₹16.81 crore from ₹14.82 crore. Profit before tax increased 55.9% to ₹10.9 crore from ₹6.99 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹8.15 crore, up 56.1% from ₹5.22 crore in H1 FY26, and EPS rose 33.3% to ₹0.12 from ₹0.09. The board approved the unaudited quarter and half-year results on November 5, 2026, following review by the audit committee.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 16.80 | 14.82 | +13.4% |
| Profit before tax | 10.90 | 6.99 | +55.9% |
| Net profit | 8.15 | 5.22 | +56.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | 0.09 | +33.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets increased to ₹172.55 crore as of September 30, 2026 from ₹158.71 crore at March 31, 2026. Total equity rose to ₹110.79 crore from ₹91.31 crore, while cash was unchanged at ₹0.02 crore. The filing did not provide a borrowings figure in the facts summary.
Net cash used in operating activities was ₹1.32 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.40 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was nil, versus an outflow of ₹0.60 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹1.31 crore compared with ₹1.19 crore a year earlier. Capital expenditure was nil in both periods.
The company completed a rights issue during the first half of FY27 and allotted 12,56,18,642 equity shares of face value ₹1 each at an issue price of ₹1 per equity share, offered in the ratio of 21 equity shares for every 10 equity shares held by eligible shareholders.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 172.55 | 158.71 |
| Total equity | 110.79 | 91.31 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.32 | −0.40 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | −0.60 |
| Cash from financing | 1.31 | 1.19 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Enbee Trade & Finance done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters, moving from ₹4.71 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹8.59 crore in Q2 FY27. Net profit also increased from ₹0.82 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹4.10 crore in Q2 FY27, with year-on-year profit growth recorded in each of the last seven quarters.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 49.9% in Q4 FY25 and reached its highest level, 84.5%, in Q4 FY26. It eased to 79.0% in Q1 FY27 before rising to 81.2% in Q2 FY27, while revenue and net profit continued their sequential rise.
How did other Diversified Commercial Services companies do?
Among 33 other Diversified Commercial Services companies that filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 14.7%. Fifteen peers grew more slowly than Enbee Trade & Finance, while 17 grew faster. Profit increased for 27 peers out of 47 compared for the metric.
| Enbee Trade & Finance revenue growth (YoY) | +14.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Diversified Commercial Services companies | +14.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Enbee Trade & Finance | 15 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Enbee Trade & Finance | 17 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 27 of 47 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Enbee Trade & Finance's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹8.59 crore, up 14.1% from ₹7.53 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Enbee Trade & Finance make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹4.10 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Enbee Trade & Finance's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.
When did Enbee Trade & Finance announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Meeting To Be Held On Thursday, November 05, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Meeting Held On Thursday, November 05, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.