- Home
- Results news
- Endurance Technologies
- Q2 FY27 results
Endurance Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 20.7% to ₹274.29 crore, revenue up 33.6%
Endurance Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,786 crore and a net profit of ₹274.29 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue rose 33.6% from Q2 FY26 and 10.9% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin declined to 11.7% from 13.3% and 12.4%, respectively.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹4,786 crore, up ₹1,203 crore or 33.6% from Q2 FY26 and ₹471.29 crore or 10.9% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹559.04 crore, up 17.2% from Q2 FY26, while the EBITDA margin fell 1.6 percentage points to 11.7%.
- Net profit was ₹274.29 crore and basic EPS was ₹19.5, up 20.7% from Q2 FY26; profit after tax margin was 5.7%.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹9,101.07 crore, up 31.9%, while net profit was ₹518.81 crore, up 14.4%.
- Total assets increased to ₹12,511.74 crore and total equity to ₹7,223.96 crore at 30 September 2026.
How did Endurance Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?
Endurance Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹4,786 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹1,203 crore or 33.6% from ₹3,583 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue was also up ₹471.29 crore or 10.9% from ₹4,315 crore in Q1 FY27, while total income reached ₹4,811.07 crore.
EBITDA rose to ₹559.04 crore from ₹476.84 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹535.82 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin fell to 11.7% from 13.3% year ago and 12.4% in the previous quarter. PBT was ₹356.18 crore, while net profit was ₹274.29 crore and basic EPS was ₹19.5.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 4,786 | 4,315 | 3,583 | +33.6% | +10.9% |
| Other income | 24.89 | 33.39 | 20.97 | +18.7% | −25.5% |
| Total expenses | 4,491 | 4,018 | 3,300 | +36.1% | +11.8% |
| EBITDA | 559.04 | 535.82 | 476.84 | +17.2% | +4.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.7% | 12.4% | 13.3% | −1.6 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 356.18 | 330.08 | 304.13 | +17.1% | +7.9% |
| Tax | 81.89 | 85.56 | 76.86 | +6.5% | −4.3% |
| Net profit | 274.29 | 244.52 | 227.27 | +20.7% | +12.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 19.50 | 17.38 | 16.16 | +20.7% | +12.2% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Endurance Technologies' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹1,191 crore or 36.1% from Q2 FY26, to ₹4,491 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹1,067 crore or 51.5% to ₹3,136 crore, employee cost rose ₹35.24 crore or 11.8% to ₹332.72 crore, and other expenses increased ₹112.78 crore or 14.9% to ₹869.09 crore.
Finance costs rose ₹11.26 crore or 82.4% to ₹24.92 crore, while depreciation increased ₹58.44 crore or 32.5% to ₹238.46 crore. Other income rose ₹3.92 crore or 18.7% to ₹24.89 crore. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹35.63 crore, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26.
Tax expense increased ₹5.03 crore or 6.5% to ₹81.89 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹52.05 crore or 17.1% to ₹356.18 crore, and net profit increased ₹47.02 crore or 20.7% to ₹274.29 crore. The filings did not state a reason for the year-on-year cost changes.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 3,136 | 2,070 | +1,067 | +51.5% |
| Employee cost | 332.72 | 297.48 | +35.24 | +11.8% |
| Finance costs | 24.92 | 13.66 | +11.26 | +82.4% |
| Depreciation | 238.46 | 180.02 | +58.44 | +32.5% |
| Other expenses | 869.09 | 756.31 | +112.78 | +14.9% |
| Total expenses | 4,491 | 3,300 | +1,191 | +36.1% |
| Other income | 24.89 | 20.97 | +3.92 | +18.7% |
| Tax | 81.89 | 76.86 | +5.03 | +6.5% |
| Exceptional items | +35.63 (gain) | none |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹9,101.07 crore, up ₹2,199.36 crore or 31.9% from ₹6,901.71 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹2,201.03 crore or 31.6% to ₹9,159.35 crore.
Profit before tax increased ₹80.56 crore or 13.3% to ₹686.26 crore, while net profit rose ₹65.19 crore or 14.4% to ₹518.81 crore. Basic EPS was ₹36.88, up ₹4.63 or 14.4% from ₹32.25 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 9,101 | 6,902 | +31.9% |
| Profit before tax | 686.26 | 605.70 | +13.3% |
| Net profit | 518.81 | 453.62 | +14.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 36.88 | 32.25 | +14.4% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹12,511.74 crore, up from ₹11,627.39 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹7,223.96 crore from ₹6,840.82 crore, borrowings increased to ₹1,358.01 crore from ₹1,326.66 crore, and cash rose to ₹915.05 crore from ₹874.77 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹1,572.44 crore from ₹1,165.96 crore, trade receivables to ₹2,270.27 crore from ₹1,846.59 crore, and trade payables to ₹3,078.74 crore from ₹2,369.28 crore. The balance-sheet figures for the company were consolidated.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹800.6 crore, compared with ₹656.12 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was -₹310.3 crore compared with -₹849.8 crore, financing cash flow was -₹450.02 crore compared with -₹227.92 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹500.02 crore compared with ₹688.33 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 12,512 | 11,627 |
| Total equity | 7,224 | 6,841 |
| Borrowings | 1,358 | 1,327 |
| Cash and equivalents | 915.05 | 874.77 |
| Inventories | 1,572 | 1,166 |
| Trade receivables | 2,270 | 1,847 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 800.60 | 656.12 |
| Cash from investing | −310.30 | −849.80 |
| Cash from financing | −450.02 | −227.92 |
| Capital expenditure | 500.02 | 688.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Endurance Technologies done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last eight quarters on a year-on-year basis. It increased from ₹2,859.16 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹4,786.18 crore in Q2 FY27, with the latest quarter marking the highest revenue in the series.
Net profit reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹274.29 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with the lowest at ₹184.39 crore in Q3 FY25. Profit after tax declined from ₹276.45 crore in Q4 FY26 before rising in the latest quarter.
EBITDA margin increased from 13.0% in Q3 FY25 to 14.3% in Q4 FY25, then eased to 13.9% in Q4 FY26 and 12.4% in Q1 FY27. It fell further to 11.7% in Q2 FY27, the lowest margin in the reported series.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also approved a compliance-officer succession: Sunil Lalai is to step down after 15 November 2026 while remaining Company Secretary and Head – Legal.
Mandar Velankar was appointed Compliance Officer with effect from 16 November 2026. The same-day filing also designated him as Key Managerial Personnel and Senior Management Personnel and authorised him to determine event materiality and disseminate relevant information to stock exchanges. The supplied filings did not announce a dividend or fund raise.
What did Endurance Technologies' management say?
Management said the ETL 2.0 strategy was focused on strengthening the core while exploring new opportunities. The investor presentation cited ₹801 crore of India order wins and Euro 28 million of Europe wins in H1 FY27, with ₹3,650 crore of RFQs under discussion; it also highlighted a rising EV and hybrid order mix and capacity additions across ABS, brakes, casting, forging, battery packs and electronics.
Management expected full ramp-up of the Pune 2W battery-pack business in Q3 FY27 and SOP for newly nominated 4W battery-pack business in H1 FY28. It also expected Chennai disc-brake capacity and solar actuators at Sanand to begin production in Q4 FY27, while the new aluminium-forging plant was targeted for SOP in Q4 FY27.
Management said the nominated 4W battery-pack orders could reach ₹256 crore per annum at peak. It also flagged that standalone EBITDA margin fell to 10.8% in H1 FY27 from 12.7%, and said the margin would have been 120 bps higher if metal prices were at the previous year’s levels.
Management said Europe’s H1 PAT rose 2% despite 14% income growth and 17% EBITDA growth. It attributed the limited PAT growth to ₹54 crore of accelerated depreciation on phased-out OEM programmes, which offset part of a ₹36 crore Stöferle acquisition-accounting gain; H1 FY27 European registrations rose 6.6%, or 1.9% excluding Chinese OEMs.
How did Endurance Technologies shares react?
Endurance Technologies rose 0.6% within five minutes of the filing and 0.5% after 15 minutes, before falling 0.6% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed 4.1% above its pre-results close; by the next day’s close, it was up 4.7% from that pre-results close.
The Auto Components & Equipments industry median rose 1.4% on the reaction day and 2.5% by the next day’s close. Endurance Technologies’ 4.1% reaction-day move was 2.7 percentage points above the industry median, while its 4.7% next-day move was 2.2 percentage points above it.
Earlier reaction-day moves were -3.0% on 13 August 2026, -3.5% on 14 May 2026, -2.9% on 12 February 2026 and -7.8% on 12 November 2025. Earlier reaction-day moves in 2025 were 2.1% on 13 August, 1.4% on 15 May and 2.2% on 12 February, while the 6 November 2024 move was 2.4%.
| After the filing | Stock | Auto Components & Equipments median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.5% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.6% | |
| Reaction day | +4.1% | +1.4% |
| Next day | +4.7% | +2.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −3.0% |
| 14 May 2026 | −3.5% |
| 12 February 2026 | −2.9% |
| 12 November 2025 | −7.8% |
| 13 August 2025 | +2.1% |
| 15 May 2025 | +1.4% |
| 12 February 2025 | +2.2% |
| 6 November 2024 | +2.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?
Among 60 other Auto Components & Equipments companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 32.6%. Thirty-one peers grew slower than Endurance Technologies and 28 grew faster than the company.
Out of 61 peers for which profit was compared, 47 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026.
| Endurance Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | +33.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 60 other Auto Components & Equipments companies | +32.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Endurance Technologies | 31 of 60 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Endurance Technologies | 28 of 60 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 47 of 61 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Endurance Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹4,786 crore, up 33.6% from ₹3,583 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Endurance Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹274.29 crore, against a net profit of ₹227.27 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Endurance Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹19.50, against ₹16.16 in Q2 FY26.
How did Endurance Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.1% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved +1.4%.
When did Endurance Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (3 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.