MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Engineers India
  4. Q4 FY26 results

Engineers India Q4 FY26 results: net profit down 30.1% to ₹195.53 crore, revenue down 8.3%

Engineers India Limited reported lower consolidated revenue and profit in Q4 FY26, with revenue of ₹926.29 crore and a net profit of ₹195.53 crore. EBITDA fell to ₹151.82 crore and the EBITDA margin narrowed to 16.4% from 29.8% in Q4 FY25; the board recommended a final dividend of ₹2.50 per share.

Key points

  • Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹926.29 crore, down 8.3% from ₹1,010 crore in Q4 FY25 and 23.5% from ₹1,210 crore in Q3 FY26.
  • Q4 FY26 EBITDA was ₹151.82 crore, down 49.6% year on year, while the EBITDA margin fell 13.4 percentage points to 16.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹195.53 crore, down 30.1% from ₹279.81 crore in Q4 FY25 and 43.7% from ₹347.17 crore in Q3 FY26; basic EPS was ₹3.47.
  • For FY26, revenue rose 27.2% to ₹3,928.18 crore and net profit rose 19.3% to ₹691.59 crore.
  • The board recommended a final dividend of ₹2.50 per share for FY26, subject to shareholder approval.

How did Engineers India perform in Q4 FY26?

Engineers India’s consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue was ₹926.29 crore, down 8.3% from ₹1,010 crore in Q4 FY25 and 23.5% from ₹1,210 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA fell to ₹151.82 crore from ₹300.96 crore and ₹352.23 crore in the two comparison quarters, while the margin narrowed to 16.4% from 29.8% and 29.1%.

The company reported a net profit of ₹195.53 crore, compared with ₹279.81 crore in Q4 FY25 and ₹347.17 crore in Q3 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹3.47, against ₹4.98 and ₹6.18 respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹898.67 crore, down 9.3%, while profit after tax was ₹152.02 crore; profit before tax was ₹243.23 crore.

Engineers India Q4 FY26 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY25YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations926.291,2101,010−8.3%−23.5%
Other income62.6459.2036.35+72.3%+5.8%
Total expenses785.63868.84720.45+9.0%−9.6%
EBITDA151.82352.23300.96−49.6%−56.9%
EBITDA margin16.4%29.1%29.8%−13.4 pp−12.7 pp
Profit before tax203.30400.60326.13−37.7%−49.3%
Tax46.4795.0483.82−44.6%−51.1%
Net profit195.53347.17279.81−30.1%−43.7%
EPS (₹)3.476.184.98−30.3%−43.9%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Engineers India's costs and profit?

Total expenses rose to ₹785.63 crore in Q4 FY26 from ₹720.45 crore in Q4 FY25, an increase of ₹65.18 crore. Other expenses increased by ₹79.68 crore to ₹513.34 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹14.47 crore to ₹261.13 crore, finance costs fell by ₹0.15 crore to ₹0.35 crore, and depreciation rose by ₹0.13 crore to ₹10.81 crore.

Other income increased by ₹26.29 crore to ₹62.64 crore, but total expenses increased by ₹65.18 crore to ₹785.63 crore. Profit before tax consequently fell by ₹122.83 crore to ₹203.30 crore. Tax fell by ₹37.35 crore to ₹46.47 crore, and there was no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q4 FY26 against Q4 FY25 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ4 FY26Q4 FY25ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost261.13275.60−14.47−5.3%
Finance costs0.350.50−0.15−30.0%
Depreciation10.8110.68+0.13+1.2%
Other expenses513.34433.66+79.68+18.4%
Total expenses785.63720.45+65.18+9.0%
Other income62.6436.35+26.29+72.3%
Tax46.4783.82−37.35−44.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did Engineers India do in FY26 as a whole?

For FY26, Engineers India reported revenue of ₹3,928.18 crore, up 27.2% from ₹3,087.59 crore in FY25. Total income rose 27.0% to ₹4,123.24 crore, while profit before tax increased 34.4% to ₹847.11 crore.

Net profit for FY26 was ₹691.59 crore, up 19.3% from ₹579.77 crore in FY25, and EPS was 12.3 compared with 10.32. Revenue for the year was ₹3,928.18 crore against ₹3,087.59 crore, while total income was ₹4,123.24 crore against ₹3,247.84 crore.

FY26 against FY25 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreFY26FY25Change
Revenue from operations3,9283,088+27.2%
Profit before tax847.11630.29+34.4%
Net profit691.59579.77+19.3%
EPS (₹)12.3010.32+19.2%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 31 March 2026, total assets were ₹5,869.44 crore, compared with ₹5,456.74 crore at 30 September 2025, and total equity was ₹3,145.73 crore against ₹2,705.27 crore. Borrowings were unchanged at ₹0.00 crore, while cash was ₹87.79 crore compared with ₹74.23 crore.

For FY26, operating cash flow was ₹319.02 crore, compared with ₹109.23 crore in FY25. Investing cash flow was negative ₹100.90 crore against negative ₹36.09 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹268.97 crore against negative ₹185.16 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹68.95 crore compared with ₹41.91 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 31 March 2026As of 30 September 2025
Total assets5,8695,457
Total equity3,1462,705
Borrowings00
Cash and equivalents87.7974.23
Inventories0.520.64
Trade receivables479.28499.99

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreFY26FY25
Cash from operations319.02109.23
Cash from investing−100.90−36.09
Cash from financing−268.97−185.16
Capital expenditure68.9541.91

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Engineers India done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue peaked at ₹1,210.24 crore in Q3 FY26 and fell to ₹926.29 crore in Q4 FY26, while Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹1,010.23 crore. The latest quarter was therefore below both the preceding quarter and the year-ago quarter.

Net profit peaked at ₹347.17 crore in Q3 FY26 and fell to ₹195.53 crore in Q4 FY26; the highest quarterly profit in the period shown was Q4 FY25 at ₹279.81 crore. The EBITDA margin also declined from 29.1% in Q3 FY26 to 16.4% in Q4 FY26, after reaching 29.8% in Q4 FY25.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
623.83Q1 FY25688.94Q2 FY25764.59Q3 FY251,010Q4 FY25870.36Q1 FY26921.29Q2 FY261,210Q3 FY26926.29Q4 FY26
Net profit (₹ crore)
91.60Q1 FY2599.63Q2 FY25108.73Q3 FY25279.81Q4 FY2565.40Q1 FY2683.49Q2 FY26347.17Q3 FY26195.53Q4 FY26

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Consultancy & Engineering Projects reported revenue of ₹516.71 crore in Q4 FY26, down 8.0% from ₹561.56 crore in the year-ago quarter, and EBIT of ₹150.01 crore against ₹286.20 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 29.0%.

Turnkey Projects reported revenue of ₹409.58 crore, down 8.7% from ₹448.66 crore, and EBIT of ₹33.10 crore against ₹48.78 crore. The reported EBIT margin was 8.1%.

Segments, Q4 FY26 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Consultancy & Engineering Projects516.71−8.0%150.0129.0%
Consultancy & Engineering Projects516.71−8.0%150.0129.0%
Turnkey Projects409.58−8.7%33.108.1%
Turnkey Projects409.58−8.7%33.108.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended 31 March 2026. It also recommended a final dividend of ₹2.50 per share on equity shares for FY26, subject to approval by shareholders at the ensuing Annual General Meeting.

The company also filed investor presentations covering highlights of the quarterly and yearly FY26 results. The filings did not report a fund raise or a new appointment around the result.

What did the auditors point out?

The statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial results. The standalone report included an Emphasis of Matter referring to a contractor’s claim of Rs. 40960.75 Lakh and the company’s counter claim of Rs. 12907.15 Lakh in litigation pending before the Supreme Court concerning termination of a contract by the company in 2016.

The auditors also referred to revenue of Rs. 128.91 crores recognised in FY 2024-25 as variable consideration, including Rs. 86.33 crores relating to a job. The report said the related change order had not been formally approved or settled, leaving acceptance and realisation subject to significant uncertainty.

What did Engineers India's management say?

Management said it was maintaining an FY27 total order inflow target of Rs.8,000 crore, compared with FY26 actual order inflow of Rs.7,979 crore, and expected minimum 10-15% revenue growth. The company also maintained guidance for consultancy order inflow CAGR of 15-20% from FY27 onwards, a consultancy EBIT margin range of 20-25% and an LSTK profit margin range of 5-7%.

Management said the order book was Rs.15,109 crore at FY26, while FY26 revenue was Rs.3,849 crore and PAT was Rs.638 crore. It identified delays of more than 2 months in new Middle East project awards, with resolution of the geopolitical situation uncertain within 1-2 months, and said consultancy order inflow could fall below Rs.6,000 crore if conditions did not improve.

How did Engineers India shares react?

Engineers India’s shares fell 1.4% five minutes after the filing, were up 0.1% after 15 minutes and down 0.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 9.5% from its previous close, against a Civil Construction sector median move of 0.0%.

By the next day’s close, the stock was down 3.8% from the pre-results close, compared with a sector median of 0.9%. By the fifth day’s close, it was down 5.3%, while the sector median was down 1.3%. The stock’s excess move was negative 9.5 percentage points on the reaction day, negative 4.7 percentage points by the next day and negative 4.0 percentage points by the fifth day.

Earlier results-day moves were positive on 12 February 2026, 14 November 2025, 29 May 2025, 10 February 2025, 29 October 2024 and 9 August 2024, at 10.4%, 6.1%, 4.7%, 2.0%, 0.4% and negative 3.0%, respectively. The move on 28 May 2024 was negative 2.3%.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockCivil Construction median
5 minutes−1.4%
15 minutes+0.1%
30 minutes−0.3%
Reaction day−9.5%+0.0%
Next day−3.8%+0.9%
5 days−5.3%−1.3%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 February 2026+10.4%
14 November 2025+6.1%
13 August 2025−5.2%
29 May 2025+4.7%
10 February 2025+2.0%
29 October 2024+0.4%
9 August 2024−3.0%
28 May 2024−2.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Civil Construction companies do?

Eighty-five other Civil Construction companies had filed this quarter. Their median revenue growth was 3.6%, compared with Engineers India’s quarterly revenue decline of 8.3%.

Among the other companies, 28 grew more slowly than Engineers India and 57 grew faster. Of the 77 peers whose profit was compared, 35 reported higher profit.

Other Civil Construction companies that have filed Q4 FY26 results (as of 5 November 2026)
Engineers India revenue growth (YoY)−8.3%
Median of 85 other Civil Construction companies+3.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Engineers India28 of 85
Companies with faster revenue growth than Engineers India57 of 85
Companies whose net profit rose35 of 77

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Engineers India's revenue in Q4 FY26?

Revenue from operations was ₹926.29 crore, down 8.3% from ₹1,010 crore in Q4 FY25 (consolidated).

Did Engineers India make a profit in Q4 FY26?

Yes. Net profit was ₹195.53 crore, against a net profit of ₹279.81 crore in Q4 FY25.

What was Engineers India's EPS in Q4 FY26?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.47, against ₹4.98 in Q4 FY25.

How did Engineers India shares react to the Q4 FY26 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −9.5% from the previous close; the median Civil Construction stock moved +0.0%.

When did Engineers India announce its Q4 FY26 results?

On 21 May 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.