- Home
- Results news
- Enviro Infra Engineers
- Q2 FY27 results
Enviro Infra Engineers Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 20.2% to ₹39.49 crore, revenue up 60.0%
Enviro Infra Engineers Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹363.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 60.0% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 15.3% to ₹74.86 crore. Net profit fell 20.2% to ₹39.49 crore and the EBITDA margin declined 8.0 percentage points to 20.6%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹363.77 crore, up 60.0% from ₹227.35 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose 15.3% to ₹74.86 crore, while the EBITDA margin fell 8.0 percentage points to 20.6%.
- Net profit was ₹39.49 crore, down 20.2% from ₹49.50 crore, and basic EPS was ₹2.36.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 1.3% to ₹363.77 crore, but net profit fell 12.7% to ₹39.49 crore.
- In H1 FY27, revenue rose 54.4% to ₹722.95 crore, while net profit fell 7.9% to ₹84.7 crore.
How did Enviro Infra Engineers perform in Q2 FY27?
Enviro Infra Engineers reported consolidated revenue of ₹363.77 crore for Q2 FY27, up ₹136.42 crore or 60.0% from ₹227.35 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose ₹130.71 crore or 54.1% to ₹372.1 crore, while EBITDA increased ₹9.92 crore or 15.3% to ₹74.86 crore. The EBITDA margin declined 8.0 percentage points to 20.6% from 28.6%.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased ₹4.59 crore or 1.3% to ₹363.77 crore, but EBITDA fell ₹0.83 crore or 1.1% to ₹74.86 crore. The EBITDA margin declined 0.5 percentage points to 20.6%. Net profit fell ₹5.72 crore or 12.7% to ₹39.49 crore, while basic EPS rose ₹0.09 or 4.0% to ₹2.36.
Profit attributable to owners was ₹41.42 crore, down ₹7.30 crore or 15.0% from ₹48.72 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹1.59 crore or 4.0% from ₹39.83 crore in Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹267.13 crore and net profit was ₹37.04 crore, compared with standalone profit before tax of ₹39.09 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 363.77 | 359.18 | 227.35 | +60.0% | +1.3% |
| Other income | 8.33 | 6 | 14.05 | −40.7% | +38.8% |
| Total expenses | 316.74 | 306.66 | 174.75 | +81.3% | +3.3% |
| EBITDA | 74.86 | 75.69 | 64.94 | +15.3% | −1.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 20.6% | 21.1% | 28.6% | −8.0 pp | −0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 55.40 | 58.53 | 63.08 | −12.2% | −5.3% |
| Tax | 15.91 | 13.32 | 13.58 | +17.2% | +19.4% |
| Net profit | 39.49 | 45.21 | 49.50 | −20.2% | −12.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.36 | 2.27 | 2.78 | −15.1% | +4.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Enviro Infra Engineers' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose ₹141.99 crore or 81.3% to ₹316.74 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹174.75 crore a year earlier. Other expenses increased ₹135.97 crore or 231.8% to ₹194.64 crore, employee cost rose ₹15.24 crore or 103.7% to ₹29.93 crore, finance costs rose ₹10.64 crore or 144.4% to ₹18.01 crore, and depreciation rose ₹4.84 crore or 97.2% to ₹9.82 crore. Cost of materials fell ₹24.69 crore or 27.7% to ₹64.35 crore.
Other income declined ₹5.72 crore or 40.7% to ₹8.33 crore from ₹14.05 crore, while tax expense rose ₹2.33 crore or 17.2% to ₹15.91 crore from ₹13.58 crore. The year-ago quarter included a ₹3.56 crore exceptional charge, compared with a ₹0.04 crore exceptional gain in Q2 FY27. The filing does not state why other expenses or the operating costs changed.
Consolidated profit before tax fell ₹7.68 crore or 12.2% to ₹55.40 crore from ₹63.08 crore, while the net profit margin declined 10.9 percentage points to 10.9% from 21.8%. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were ₹10.08 crore higher, other income was ₹2.33 crore higher and tax was ₹2.59 crore higher; profit before tax fell ₹3.13 crore to ₹55.40 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 64.35 | 89.04 | −24.69 | −27.7% |
| Employee cost | 29.93 | 14.69 | +15.24 | +103.7% |
| Finance costs | 18.01 | 7.37 | +10.64 | +144.4% |
| Depreciation | 9.82 | 4.98 | +4.84 | +97.2% |
| Other expenses | 194.64 | 58.67 | +135.97 | +231.8% |
| Total expenses | 316.74 | 174.75 | +141.99 | +81.3% |
| Other income | 8.33 | 14.05 | −5.72 | −40.7% |
| Tax | 15.91 | 13.58 | +2.33 | +17.2% |
| Exceptional items | +0.04 (gain) | −3.56 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Enviro Infra Engineers reported consolidated revenue of ₹722.95 crore, up ₹254.68 crore or 54.4% from ₹468.27 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose ₹246.69 crore or 50.3% to ₹737.28 crore from ₹490.59 crore.
Profit before tax fell ₹6.39 crore or 5.3% to ₹113.93 crore from ₹120.32 crore. Net profit declined ₹7.28 crore or 7.9% to ₹84.7 crore from ₹91.98 crore, while basic EPS fell ₹0.53 or 10.3% to ₹4.63 from ₹5.16.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 722.95 | 468.27 | +54.4% |
| Profit before tax | 113.93 | 120.32 | −5.3% |
| Net profit | 84.70 | 91.98 | −7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.63 | 5.16 | −10.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹2,798.9 crore, compared with ₹2,042.23 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹1,322.29 crore from ₹1,237.43 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹703.86 crore from ₹422.3 crore and cash rose to ₹67.08 crore from ₹51.96 crore.
Inventories were ₹37.62 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹33.39 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables increased to ₹321.78 crore from ₹165.27 crore, while trade payables fell to ₹166.5 crore from ₹241.19 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹96.89 crore, compared with negative ₹105.29 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹130.69 crore against positive ₹43.19 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹242.7 crore against negative ₹24.03 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹63.33 crore versus ₹9.66 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 2,799 | 2,042 |
| Total equity | 1,322 | 1,237 |
| Borrowings | 703.86 | 422.30 |
| Cash and equivalents | 67.08 | 51.96 |
| Inventories | 37.62 | 33.39 |
| Trade receivables | 321.78 | 165.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −96.89 | −105.29 |
| Cash from investing | −130.69 | 43.19 |
| Cash from financing | 242.70 | −24.03 |
| Capital expenditure | 63.33 | 9.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Enviro Infra Engineers done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last five quarters. Across the reported period, revenue peaked at ₹427.31 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹227.35 crore in Q2 FY26; Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹363.77 crore, up from ₹359.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit peaked at ₹74.09 crore in Q4 FY25 and was lowest at ₹36.72 crore in Q3 FY25. It reached ₹39.49 crore in Q2 FY27, below ₹45.21 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin peaked at 28.6% in Q2 FY26 and fell to 20.6% in Q2 FY27 from 21.1% in the previous quarter.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Water Segment reported revenue of ₹264.18 crore and EBIT of ₹56.21 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 21.3%. The Renewable Energy Segment reported revenue of ₹99.59 crore and EBIT of ₹8.83 crore, with an EBIT margin of 8.9%.
The filing data does not provide segment revenue or EBIT for the year-ago quarter, so no year-on-year growth figures are available for either reported segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water Segment | 264.18 | 56.21 | 21.3% | |
| Renewable Energy Segment | 99.59 | 8.83 | 8.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What else did the company announce?
On 5 November 2026, the board approved the standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The audit committee reviewed the results before the board approved them, and the company filed an extract of the results in the prescribed format.
On the same day, Enviro Infra Engineers disclosed that Nikunj Raichura & Associates resigned as statutory auditor of material subsidiary Suyog Urja Limited with effect from 4 November 2026. The auditor said the resignation followed a management request after a change in management and a decision to align Suyog Urja’s audit and financial reporting framework with the parent company and the wider group. It was not attributable to concerns regarding the auditor’s professional conduct or performance, and the audit committees recorded that no concerns had been raised.
What did the auditors point out?
The auditors stated that minutes of a meeting between the subsidiary and the customer, recording terms for settlement and adjustment of the outstanding advance, had been approved by the parties. The report also stated that nothing had come to the auditors’ attention causing them to believe that the statement was not prepared in all material respects in accordance with the applicable Indian Accounting Standards and Listing Regulations.
Quick answers
What was Enviro Infra Engineers' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹363.77 crore, up 60.0% from ₹227.35 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Enviro Infra Engineers make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹39.49 crore, against a net profit of ₹49.50 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Enviro Infra Engineers' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.36, against ₹2.78 in Q2 FY26.
When did Enviro Infra Engineers announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Results - Financial Results For 30.09.2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.