MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. EPack Prefab Technologies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

EPack Prefab Technologies Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 0.4% to ₹29.58 crore, revenue up 15.5%

EPack Prefab Technologies Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹501.13 crore for Q2 FY27, up 15.5% from ₹433.94 crore a year earlier and 37.0% from ₹365.84 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹29.58 crore against ₹29.47 crore in the year-ago quarter, while basic EPS fell 14.5% to ₹2.94 from ₹3.44 as the EBITDA margin narrowed to 10.1% from 11.5%.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹501.13 crore, up 15.5% year on year and 37.0% quarter on quarter.
  • EBITDA was ₹50.57 crore at a 10.1% margin, against ₹49.99 crore and 11.5% in Q2 FY26.
  • Net profit was ₹29.58 crore against ₹29.47 crore in Q2 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹2.94 against ₹3.44.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹866.96 crore, up 18.9% from ₹729.28 crore, with PAT of ₹47.75 crore, up 5.0%.
  • On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹501.01 crore and profit was ₹29.51 crore.

How did EPack Prefab Technologies perform in Q2 FY27?

EPack Prefab Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹501.13 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, against ₹433.94 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹365.84 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹504.68 crore, up 15.6% year on year and 36.5% quarter on quarter.

EBITDA was ₹50.57 crore, up 1.2% from ₹49.99 crore a year earlier and 46.6% from ₹34.50 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 10.1%, down 1.4 percentage points from 11.5% a year earlier but up 0.7 percentage points from 9.4% in Q1 FY27.

Profit before tax was ₹38.74 crore against ₹39.05 crore a year earlier, and the net profit was ₹29.58 crore against ₹29.47 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹18.17 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.94, down 14.5% from ₹3.44 a year earlier and up 62.4% from ₹1.81 in the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹501.01 crore and profit was ₹29.51 crore.

EPack Prefab Technologies Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations501.13365.84433.94+15.5%+37.0%
Other income3.563.762.79+27.6%−5.3%
Total expenses465.94345.42397.67+17.2%+34.9%
EBITDA50.5734.5049.99+1.2%+46.6%
EBITDA margin10.1%9.4%11.5%−1.4 pp+0.7 pp
Profit before tax38.7424.1839.05−0.8%+60.2%
Tax9.1669.58−4.4%+52.7%
Net profit29.5818.1729.47+0.4%+62.8%
EPS (₹)2.941.813.44−14.5%+62.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in EPack Prefab Technologies' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹465.94 crore, up 17.2% from ₹397.67 crore in Q2 FY26 and 34.9% from ₹345.42 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials was the largest line at ₹335.54 crore, up 23.2% from ₹272.35 crore a year earlier and 17.9% from ₹284.62 crore in the previous quarter.

Employee cost was ₹45.41 crore, up 12.4% from ₹40.40 crore a year earlier. Finance costs were ₹8.73 crore against ₹8.06 crore, depreciation was ₹6.67 crore against ₹5.67 crore, and other expenses were ₹62.25 crore against ₹58.09 crore. There was no exceptional item in either period.

Other income was ₹3.56 crore, up 27.6% from ₹2.79 crore a year earlier and down 5.3% from ₹3.76 crore in Q1 FY27. Tax was ₹9.16 crore, down 4.4% from ₹9.58 crore a year earlier and up 52.7% from ₹6 crore in the previous quarter. The company said gross margins were compressed because steel price volatility and other input costs rose faster than they could be passed on in orders already being executed.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials335.54272.35+63.19+23.2%
Employee cost45.4140.40+5.01+12.4%
Finance costs8.738.06+0.67+8.3%
Depreciation6.675.67+1+17.6%
Other expenses62.2558.09+4.16+7.2%
Total expenses465.94397.67+68.27+17.2%
Other income3.562.79+0.77+27.6%
Tax9.169.58−0.42−4.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹866.96 crore, up 18.9% from ₹729.28 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹874.28 crore against ₹734.57 crore. The company reported this in its investor presentation as H1 revenue of ₹8,670 Mn, up 18.9% year on year.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations866.96729.28+18.9%
Profit before tax62.9260.37+4.2%
Net profit47.7545.49+5.0%
EPS (₹)4.755.30−10.4%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At September 30, 2026, total assets were ₹1,563.96 crore against ₹1,426.90 crore at March 31, 2026, and total equity was ₹783.38 crore against ₹734.53 crore. Borrowings were ₹137.53 crore against ₹108.07 crore, while cash was ₹27.04 crore against ₹66.74 crore.

Inventories rose to ₹362.34 crore from ₹265.75 crore, trade receivables to ₹452.87 crore from ₹308.75 crore, and trade payables to ₹463.53 crore from ₹397.81 crore. The company said working capital increased as it executed large renewable and industrial projects, and that collections were expected to be realised as per contractual milestones.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹106.92 crore against positive ₹82.78 crore in H1 FY26, investing cash flow was ₹55.22 crore against ₹23.86 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹12.00 crore against ₹281.73 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹45.78 crore against ₹21.22 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,5641,427
Total equity783.38734.53
Borrowings137.53108.07
Cash and equivalents27.0466.74
Inventories362.34265.75
Trade receivables452.87308.75

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−106.9282.78
Cash from investing55.2223.86
Cash from financing12281.73
Capital expenditure45.7821.22

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has EPack Prefab Technologies done over the last 6 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters, as did profit. Over the six quarters to September 2026, revenue was highest at ₹501.13 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹295.34 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit was highest at ₹30.29 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest at ₹16.03 crore in Q1 FY26.

The EBITDA margin bottomed at 9.4% in Q1 FY27 after 9.8% in Q4 FY26, and recovered to 10.1% in Q2 FY27. This remained below the 11.5% recorded in Q2 FY26 and the 11.5% in Q2 FY26 and 10.5% in Q1 FY26. Revenue and profit for Q2 FY27 of ₹501.13 crore and ₹29.58 crore were the highest quarterly figures in the series shown, though the margin was not.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
295.34Q1 FY26433.94Q2 FY26325.24Q3 FY26470.80Q4 FY26365.84Q1 FY27501.13Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
16.03Q1 FY2629.47Q2 FY2616.85Q3 FY2630.29Q4 FY2618.17Q1 FY2729.58Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Contracts of Prefabricated Buildings & Building Material was the largest reported segment, with revenue of ₹460.02 crore and EBIT of ₹46.41 crore, giving an EBIT margin of 10.1%. The filing did not provide year-ago revenue or EBIT for this segment, so no growth figure is given.

EPS Beads reported revenue of ₹41.11 crore and EBIT of ₹0.96 crore, with an EBIT margin of 2.3%. The others segment reported no revenue and EBIT of ₹0.10 crore. No year-ago comparison for revenue, EBIT or growth was provided for any of the three segments.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Contracts of Prefabricated Buildings & Building Material460.0246.4110.1%
EPS Beads41.110.962.3%
others00.10

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026, along with the limited review reports of the statutory auditors, at its meeting on November 2, 2026. The meeting ran from 17:37 hrs to 18:52 hrs IST.

The same filing recorded the appointment of Khushboo Mishra as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer. The company filed an investor presentation on November 3, 2026 under Regulation 30 read with Schedule III of the SEBI Listing Regulations, which was also to be made available on the company website. No dividend or fund raise was reported in these filings.

What did EPack Prefab Technologies' management say?

Management maintained FY27 revenue guidance at ₹1,900 crore and the FY27 EBITDA margin at 10–10.5%, and reiterated an FY27 order-booking target of ₹2,000 crore. It expects Q3 margins above the H1 level and H2 revenue and margin to be better than H1 FY27. The Gujarat plant is expected to be commissioned in Q4 FY27.

On working capital, management expects normalisation toward a 40–45 day operating range in Q3 FY27, against almost 60 days in H1. The company said price revisions on new orders and long-term sourcing arrangements are being implemented, and expects gross margins to recover over the coming quarters with new orders priced to current input prices.

The risks management identified were rising steel and other input costs outpacing pass-through on existing contracts, working capital at almost 60 days, price-escalation clauses not yet standard across large customers, and customer civil-work delays that pushed a large order's handover to end-December. Sanjay Singhania said collections were the single biggest priority for the second half and that he would report working capital every quarter until it normalised.

How did EPack Prefab Technologies shares react?

The results were announced after market on November 2, 2026, from a pre-results close of ₹218.97. In the first half hour after the filing appeared, the stock moved 0.8% at five minutes, 1.3% at 15 minutes and 0.5% at 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock fell 8.5%.

Earlier results-day moves were negative in August 2026, when the stock fell 8.5%, and in May 2026, when it fell 7.4%. It fell 10.7% in January 2026 and rose 12.9% in October 2025. No five-day or one-month move was available.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
5 minutes+0.8%
15 minutes+1.3%
30 minutes+0.5%
Reaction day−8.5%+0.1%
Next day−6.6%+1.6%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
1 August 2026−8.5%
16 May 2026−7.4%
21 January 2026−10.7%
22 October 2025+12.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Among the 56 Industrial Products companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 30.4%, above EPack Prefab Technologies' 15.5% revenue growth. Twenty peers grew slower than the company and 36 grew faster than it.

Of the 51 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit. The peer data is as of November 6, 2026.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 6 November 2026)
EPack Prefab Technologies revenue growth (YoY)+15.5%
Median of 56 other Industrial Products companies+30.4%
Companies with slower revenue growth than EPack Prefab Technologies20 of 56
Companies with faster revenue growth than EPack Prefab Technologies36 of 56
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 51

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was EPack Prefab Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹501.13 crore, up 15.5% from ₹433.94 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did EPack Prefab Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹29.58 crore, against a net profit of ₹29.47 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was EPack Prefab Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.94, against ₹3.44 in Q2 FY26.

How did EPack Prefab Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −8.5% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +0.1%.

When did EPack Prefab Technologies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.