MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Eureka Forbes
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Eureka Forbes Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 17.8% to ₹74.10 crore, revenue up 15.1%

Eureka Forbes Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹888.47 crore, up 15.1% from Q2 FY26, with a net profit of ₹74.10 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.81. EBITDA was ₹114.99 crore and the margin was 12.9%, while revenue growth also accelerated from the previous quarter.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue rose to ₹888.47 crore in Q2 FY27, up 15.1% from ₹772.08 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹114.99 crore, up 17.7% year on year, and the margin rose 0.3 percentage points to 12.9%.
  • Net profit was ₹74.10 crore, up 17.8% from ₹62.92 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹3.81.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 26.9%, EBITDA rose 65.7% and net profit rose 30.0%.
  • On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹889.59 crore and profit after tax was ₹73.34 crore.

How did Eureka Forbes perform in Q2 FY27?

Consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹888.47 crore, up ₹116.39 crore or 15.1% from ₹772.08 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹114.99 crore, up 17.7%, while the margin was 12.9%, 0.3 percentage points higher than 12.6%. Profit before tax was ₹99.12 crore, up 16.7%, and tax expense was ₹25.02 crore.

The company reported a net profit of ₹74.10 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹62.92 crore in Q2 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹3.81. Against Q1 FY27, revenue increased 26.9% to ₹888.47 crore, EBITDA rose 65.7% to ₹114.99 crore and the margin rose 3.0 percentage points to 12.9%. Net profit rose 30.0% from ₹56.99 crore and EPS increased from ₹2.93.

On a standalone basis, the company reported revenue of ₹889.59 crore, up 15.0%, and profit after tax of ₹73.34 crore, compared with ₹61.59 crore in Q2 FY26. The same-day press release and presentation also used standalone figures and reported an adjusted EBITDA margin of 13.6%.

Eureka Forbes Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations888.47700.40772.08+15.1%+26.9%
Other income6.337.455.98+5.9%−15.0%
Total expenses795.68650.77693.09+14.8%+22.3%
EBITDA114.9969.3997.66+17.7%+65.7%
EBITDA margin12.9%9.9%12.6%+0.3 pp+3.0 pp
Profit before tax99.1276.6284.97+16.7%+29.4%
Tax25.0219.6322.05+13.5%+27.5%
Net profit74.1056.9962.92+17.8%+30.0%
EPS (₹)3.812.933.23+18.0%+30.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Eureka Forbes' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹102.59 crore, or 14.8%, from ₹693.09 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹795.68 crore. Cost of materials was up ₹57.60 crore at ₹451.45 crore, employee cost was up ₹11.86 crore at ₹98.09 crore and other expenses were up ₹22.25 crore at ₹279.21 crore. Depreciation increased by ₹3.67 crore to ₹20.09 crore, while finance costs fell by ₹0.15 crore to ₹2.10 crore.

Other income rose by ₹0.35 crore to ₹6.33 crore, and the company recorded no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Tax expense was ₹25.02 crore, up ₹2.97 crore from ₹22.05 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA increased by ₹17.33 crore to ₹114.99 crore, and the margin rose 0.3 percentage points to 12.9%.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹144.91 crore, led by a ₹123.11 crore increase in cost of materials and a ₹33.25 crore increase in other expenses. Other income fell ₹1.12 crore, tax rose ₹5.39 crore and there was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a ₹19.54 crore exceptional-item gain in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials451.45393.85+57.60+14.6%
Employee cost98.0986.23+11.86+13.8%
Finance costs2.102.25−0.15−6.7%
Depreciation20.0916.42+3.67+22.4%
Other expenses279.21256.96+22.25+8.7%
Total expenses795.68693.09+102.59+14.8%
Other income6.335.98+0.35+5.9%
Tax25.0222.05+2.97+13.5%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,588.87 crore, up ₹208.92 crore or 15.1% from ₹1,379.95 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 15.0% to ₹1,602.65 crore, while profit before tax increased by ₹38.69 crore or 28.2% to ₹175.73 crore.

H1 FY27 net profit was ₹131.08 crore, up ₹29.46 crore or 29.0% from ₹101.62 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS rose from ₹5.23 to ₹6.74, an increase of 28.9%.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,5891,380+15.1%
Profit before tax175.73137.04+28.2%
Net profit131.08101.62+29.0%
EPS (₹)6.745.23+28.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹7,151.59 crore, against ₹6,735.09 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹4,745.4 crore from ₹4,600.37 crore. Borrowings were ₹38.7 crore, whereas there were no borrowings at the previous balance-sheet date, and cash fell to ₹20.87 crore from ₹125.86 crore.

Inventories increased to ₹553.77 crore from ₹379.42 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹383.08 crore from ₹233.41 crore and trade payables increased to ₹353.65 crore from ₹231.22 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹117.7 crore, compared with negative ₹22.64 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was negative ₹17.71 crore against negative ₹112.13 crore.

Financing cash flow for H1 FY27 was positive ₹30.42 crore, compared with positive ₹52.92 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹27.6 crore, down from ₹45.67 crore in the earlier first half.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets7,1526,735
Total equity4,7454,600
Borrowings38.700
Cash and equivalents20.87125.86
Inventories553.77379.42
Trade receivables383.08233.41

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−117.70−22.64
Cash from investing−17.71−112.13
Cash from financing30.4252.92
Capital expenditure27.6045.67

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Eureka Forbes done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters and increased from ₹700.4 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹888.47 crore in Q2 FY27. Q2 FY27 was the highest revenue quarter in the series, while Q3 FY25 was the lowest at ₹597.74 crore.

Profit after tax reached ₹74.10 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest point in the quarterly series, after falling to ₹9.98 crore in Q3 FY26. EBITDA margin was 12.9% in Q2 FY27, compared with its low of 9.9% in Q1 FY27. Profit after tax rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
597.74Q3 FY25612.65Q4 FY25607.87Q1 FY26772.08Q2 FY26645.40Q3 FY26683.72Q4 FY26700.40Q1 FY27888.47Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
35.03Q3 FY2549.48Q4 FY2538.70Q1 FY2662.92Q2 FY269.98Q3 FY2651.03Q4 FY2656.99Q1 FY2774.10Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

On 2 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the statutory auditors’ limited review report. It also approved the reappointment of Homi Katgara as a Non-Executive, Independent Director for a second term of 5 consecutive years from 31 January 2027 to 30 January 2032, subject to shareholder approval.

The company filed a press release and investor presentation with the results. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or a fund raise. The board meeting commenced at 12:27 PM IST and concluded at 01:20 PM IST.

What did Eureka Forbes' management say?

Management expects H2 FY27 revenue growth to accelerate further from H1 FY27’s 15.1%, while retaining its target for flat FY27 adjusted EBITDA margin year on year. It expects a transitionary margin impact in Q3 and recovery in Q4. A calibrated price increase of 3–4% is planned after Diwali, effective from mid-November.

Management said water-purifier growth remained in the high teens and exceeded 30% quarter on quarter, with continued market-share gains. Service revenue was broadly stable, while filter sales accelerated; management expects service revenue to revive as filter and AMC initiatives scale. Inventory and receivables are expected to unwind in H2, with a similar FY27 cash-generation seasonality to FY26.

Management identified commodity inflation, pricing and competition as risks. It said Q3 margins face a transition before mid-November pricing takes effect, while AMC price increases and broader inflation may delay the service-revenue recovery. The earnings-call document provided no specific analyst questions. Pratik Pota, Managing Director and CEO, said: “To summarize, I believe H1 FY27 represents an important inflection point in our journey. We have changed gears.”

How did Eureka Forbes shares react?

After the filing appeared, the stock was down 0.7% after five minutes, up 3.4% after 15 minutes and up 0.6% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day up 8.9% from the previous close of ₹313.20, compared with a 0.9% median move for the Household Appliances industry. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 10.1% from its pre-results close, versus a 1.7% industry median.

Eureka Forbes’ reaction-day move was 8.0 percentage points above the industry median. Earlier result-day moves were mixed: the stock was up 2.1% on 25 July 2026, down 0.8% on 19 May 2026 and down 8.2% on 4 February 2026. It was also up 9.1% on 16 May 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockHousehold Appliances median
5 minutes−0.7%
15 minutes+3.4%
30 minutes+0.6%
Reaction day+8.9%+0.9%
Next day+10.1%+1.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
25 July 2026+2.1%
19 May 2026−0.8%
4 February 2026−8.2%
13 November 2025+2.1%
11 August 2025−0.9%
16 May 2025+9.1%
10 February 2025+1.0%
7 November 2024+4.7%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Household Appliances companies do?

Eleven Household Appliances companies that had filed for the quarter were compared with Eureka Forbes. Their median revenue growth was 18.2%, above Eureka Forbes’ 15.1% growth in the quarter, and seven of the 11 peers reported higher profit.

Among the other 11 companies, five grew revenue more slowly than Eureka Forbes and six grew faster than Eureka Forbes.

Other Household Appliances companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Eureka Forbes revenue growth (YoY)+15.1%
Median of 11 other Household Appliances companies+18.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Eureka Forbes5 of 11
Companies with faster revenue growth than Eureka Forbes6 of 11
Companies whose net profit rose7 of 11

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Eureka Forbes' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹888.47 crore, up 15.1% from ₹772.08 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Eureka Forbes make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹74.10 crore, against a net profit of ₹62.92 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Eureka Forbes' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.81, against ₹3.23 in Q2 FY26.

How did Eureka Forbes shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +8.9% from the previous close; the median Household Appliances stock moved +0.9%.

When did Eureka Forbes announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.