- Home
- Results news
- Eurotex Industries and Exports
- Q2 FY27 results
Eurotex Industries and Exports Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹1.10 crore vs ₹2.04 crore profit
Eurotex Industries and Exports Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27 and a net loss of ₹1.10 crore, against revenue of ₹0.04 crore and net profit of ₹2.04 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹1.18 crore, while basic EPS was -₹1.26.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, down 75.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Total income fell to ₹0.78 crore from ₹3.68 crore, a decline of ₹2.90 crore.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹1.10 crore in Q2 FY27, against net profit of ₹2.04 crore a year earlier.
- EBITDA was ₹1.18 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹1.03 crore in Q2 FY26, and the EBITDA margin was -7988.5%.
- Basic EPS was -₹1.26 in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.33 in Q2 FY26.
How did Eurotex Industries and Exports perform in Q2 FY27?
Eurotex Industries and Exports reported standalone revenue of ₹0.01 crore for Q2 FY27, down 75.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹0.78 crore against ₹3.68 crore, while EBITDA was ₹1.18 crore compared with ₹1.03 crore. The EBITDA margin fell 5457.0 percentage points to -7988.5%.
Profit before tax was a loss of ₹1.21 crore in Q2 FY27, against profit of ₹1.81 crore in Q2 FY26. After tax, the company reported a net loss of ₹1.10 crore, compared with net profit of ₹2.04 crore, and basic EPS was -₹1.26 against ₹2.33.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.01 crore and total income rose from ₹0.55 crore to ₹0.78 crore. EBITDA declined from ₹1.15 crore to ₹1.18 crore, while profit before tax improved from a loss of ₹1.39 crore to a loss of ₹1.21 crore. Net loss narrowed from ₹1.31 crore to ₹1.10 crore, and basic EPS improved from -₹1.50 to -₹1.26. The results are standalone.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | −75.0% | −50.0% |
| Other income | 0.77 | 0.53 | 3.64 | −78.8% | +45.3% |
| Total expenses | 1.99 | 1.94 | 1.87 | +6.4% | +2.6% |
| EBITDA | −1.18 | −1.15 | −1.03 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -7988.5% | -6237.8% | -2531.5% | −5457.0 pp | −1750.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | −1.21 | −1.39 | 1.81 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | −0.11 | −0.08 | −0.23 | ||
| Net profit | −1.10 | −1.31 | 2.04 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −1.26 | −1.50 | 2.33 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Eurotex Industries and Exports' costs and profit?
Other income declined to ₹0.77 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.64 crore in Q2 FY26, a decrease of ₹2.87 crore. The filing says the previous year's figures included profit on the sale of freehold land and certain plant and machinery at Kolhapur. Total expenses increased by ₹0.12 crore to ₹1.99 crore, while employee cost fell by ₹0.12 crore to ₹0.42 crore and finance costs were unchanged at ₹0.63 crore.
Other expenses rose by ₹0.25 crore to ₹0.78 crore from ₹0.53 crore, while depreciation fell by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.16 crore. Tax expense was ₹0.11 crore against ₹0.23 crore in the year-ago quarter. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing attributes the lower other income to the prior-year sale of freehold land and certain plant and machinery at Kolhapur.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.42 | 0.54 | −0.12 | −22.2% |
| Finance costs | 0.63 | 0.63 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.17 | −0.01 | −5.9% |
| Other expenses | 0.78 | 0.53 | +0.25 | +47.2% |
| Total expenses | 1.99 | 1.87 | +0.12 | +6.4% |
| Other income | 0.77 | 3.64 | −2.87 | −78.8% |
| Tax | −0.11 | −0.23 | +0.12 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, Eurotex Industries and Exports reported revenue of ₹0.03 crore, against ₹0.08 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell to ₹1.33 crore from ₹4.37 crore, while profit before tax changed from ₹0.62 crore to a loss of ₹2.60 crore.
The company reported a net loss of ₹2.41 crore in H1 FY27, compared with net profit of ₹1.17 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was -₹2.76 against ₹1.33. Other income for the half-year was ₹17.63 lakhs, compared with ₹368.43 lakhs in the previous year, when it included profit from the sale of freehold land and certain plant and machinery at Kolhapur.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.03 | 0.08 | −62.5% |
| Profit before tax | −2.60 | 0.62 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −2.41 | 1.17 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −2.76 | 1.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹30.91 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹31.07 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was negative ₹29.06 crore against negative ₹26.93 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹35.17 crore from ₹35.70 crore. Cash was ₹0.13 crore compared with ₹0.07 crore.
Inventories were unchanged at ₹5.24 crore, trade receivables were ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.00 crore, and trade payables were ₹2.20 crore against ₹2.12 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹1.04 crore, compared with negative ₹1.30 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.57 crore against ₹5.37 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹1.64 crore against negative ₹3.79 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 30.91 | 31.07 |
| Total equity | −29.06 | −26.93 |
| Borrowings | 35.17 | 35.70 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.13 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 5.24 | 5.24 |
| Trade receivables | 0.06 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.04 | −1.30 |
| Cash from investing | 0.57 | 5.37 |
| Cash from financing | −1.64 | −3.79 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Eurotex Industries and Exports done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue over the reported quarters peaked at ₹0.50 crore in Q4 FY25 and was ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit after tax peaked at ₹2.04 crore in Q2 FY26, after ₹1.67 crore in Q4 FY25, and the latest quarter recorded a net loss of ₹1.10 crore. The EBITDA margin was -7988.5% in Q2 FY27, compared with -6237.8% in Q1 FY27. Revenue fell from ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.01 crore, while the net loss narrowed from ₹1.31 crore to ₹1.10 crore.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The company reported two business segments: Textiles, identified in the segment data as the yarn segment, and Real Estate Development. Textiles recorded revenue of ₹0.01 crore and EBIT of ₹1.25 crore, with an EBIT margin of -8452.7%. No year-ago revenue or EBIT figure was given for comparison.
Real Estate Development recorded revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of ₹0.00 crore. The year-ago quarter also showed revenue of ₹0.00 crore and EBIT of ₹0.00 crore, so no growth figure was available.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Textiles (yarn segment) | 0.01 | −1.25 | -8452.7% | |
| Real Estate Development | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did the auditors point out?
The limited review report states that the auditors did not perform an audit and did not express an audit opinion. It includes an Emphasis of Matter referring to wrongly demanded electricity charges of Rs. 1680.26 lakhs and electricity duty on CPP generation of Rs.305.54 lakhs for earlier years. The Supreme Court had decided against the company, but review petitions were filed on 22 August 2026 and 24 August 2026, and the company said it expected a favourable decision based on expert legal opinion; no liability provisioning was considered necessary, and the opinion was not modified.
The report also states that there was Material Uncertainty Related to Going Concern because the entire net worth had eroded and manufacturing plant operations at Kolhapur had been discontinued since 25 March 2019, with closure announced on 30 March 2022. Management said lender-bank dues had been settled by borrowing from promoter group companies and that further development of available land at Kolhapur was planned. The financial results were prepared on a going-concern basis, and the auditors' conclusion was not modified in this respect.
How did other Residential Commercial Projects companies do?
Among 44 other Residential Commercial Projects companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 17.5%. One peer grew more slowly than Eurotex Industries and Exports and 43 peers grew faster than the company.
Of the 44 peers for which profit was compared, 25 reported higher profit. The peer figures were available as of 6 November 2026.
| Eurotex Industries and Exports revenue growth (YoY) | −75.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 44 other Residential Commercial Projects companies | +17.5% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Eurotex Industries and Exports | 1 of 44 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Eurotex Industries and Exports | 43 of 44 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 44 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Eurotex Industries and Exports' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.01 crore, down 75.0% from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Eurotex Industries and Exports make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹1.10 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.04 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Eurotex Industries and Exports' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹1.26, against ₹2.33 in Q2 FY26.
When did Eurotex Industries and Exports announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 6 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Prior Intimation Under Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 For The Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On Friday, 06Th November, 2026. (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 6 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.