- Home
- Results news
- Eveready Industries India
- Q2 FY27 results
Eveready Industries India Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹31.92 crore vs ₹7.91 crore loss, revenue up 10.7%
Eveready Industries India Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹428.24 crore in Q2 FY27, up 10.7% from Q2 FY26, and a net profit of ₹31.92 crore after a loss a year earlier. EBITDA was ₹50.49 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined to 11.8% from 12.7% in the year-ago quarter and 15.0% in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹428.24 crore, up 10.7% from ₹386.78 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA rose to ₹50.49 crore from ₹49.10 crore, but the margin fell 0.9 percentage points to 11.8% from the year-ago quarter.
- Eveready Industries India reported a net profit of ₹31.92 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹7.91 crore in Q2 FY26; EPS was ₹4.39.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹835.95 crore, PBT was ₹90.9 crore, and PAT was ₹68.89 crore, compared with ₹760.92 crore, ₹35.82 crore and ₹22.32 crore in H1 FY26.
- Total assets were ₹1333.81 crore and total equity was ₹676.33 crore at 30 September 2026; borrowings were ₹154.89 crore and cash was ₹6.86 crore.
How did Eveready Industries India perform in Q2 FY27?
Eveready Industries India’s consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹428.24 crore, up ₹41.46 crore or 10.7% from ₹386.78 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹20.53 crore or 5.0% from ₹407.71 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose ₹1.39 crore or 2.8% year on year to ₹50.49 crore, but fell ₹10.72 crore or 17.5% from the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 11.8%, down 0.9 percentage points year on year and 3.2 percentage points sequentially.
The company reported a profit before tax of ₹39.96 crore in Q2 FY27 against a loss before tax of ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit was ₹31.92 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹7.91 crore a year earlier, while EPS was ₹4.39 against a loss of ₹1.09 per share. Sequentially, PBT fell ₹10.98 crore, PAT fell ₹5.05 crore and EPS fell ₹0.70 from Q1 FY27. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹427.77 crore and PAT was ₹31.77 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 428.24 | 407.71 | 386.78 | +10.7% | +5.0% |
| Other income | 3.26 | 0.26 | 0.28 | +1064.3% | +1153.8% |
| Total expenses | 391.54 | 357.03 | 349.81 | +11.9% | +9.7% |
| EBITDA | 50.49 | 61.21 | 49.10 | +2.8% | −17.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 11.8% | 15.0% | 12.7% | −0.9 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 39.96 | 50.94 | −0.43 | turned to profit | −21.6% |
| Tax | 8.04 | 13.97 | 7.48 | +7.5% | −42.4% |
| Net profit | 31.92 | 36.97 | −7.91 | turned to profit | −13.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.39 | 5.09 | −1.09 | turned to profit | −13.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Eveready Industries India's costs and profit?
Consolidated total expenses were ₹391.54 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹41.73 crore or 11.9% from ₹349.81 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials rose ₹40.12 crore or 28.5% to ₹180.73 crore, employee cost rose ₹4.09 crore or 9.0% to ₹49.64 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.08 crore or 1.6% to ₹5 crore, and depreciation rose ₹1.58 crore or 21.9% to ₹8.79 crore. Other expenses rose ₹0.18 crore or 0.2% to ₹73.49 crore.
Other income increased ₹2.98 crore to ₹3.26 crore, while tax expense increased ₹0.56 crore or 7.5% to ₹8.04 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, compared with a ₹37.68 crore charge in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, cost of materials rose ₹13.77 crore, other income rose ₹3 crore and tax expense fell ₹5.93 crore. The filing did not state why costs changed beyond noting continued pressure from elevated commodity costs.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 180.73 | 140.61 | +40.12 | +28.5% |
| Employee cost | 49.64 | 45.55 | +4.09 | +9.0% |
| Finance costs | 5 | 4.92 | +0.08 | +1.6% |
| Depreciation | 8.79 | 7.21 | +1.58 | +21.9% |
| Other expenses | 73.49 | 73.31 | +0.18 | +0.2% |
| Total expenses | 391.54 | 349.81 | +41.73 | +11.9% |
| Other income | 3.26 | 0.28 | +2.98 | +1064.3% |
| Tax | 8.04 | 7.48 | +0.56 | +7.5% |
| Exceptional items | none | −37.68 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Eveready Industries India reported consolidated revenue of ₹835.95 crore, up ₹75.03 crore or 9.9% from ₹760.92 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹839.47 crore, up ₹75.85 crore or 9.9% from ₹763.62 crore. PBT was ₹90.9 crore, compared with ₹35.82 crore, and PAT was ₹68.89 crore, compared with ₹22.32 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹9.48, compared with ₹3.07 in H1 FY26. The first-half figures include no exceptional item in H1 FY27, while the prior period included exceptional charges, including non-recurring ex-gratia payments to workmen on separation and a settlement with Real Touch in the KKR matter.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 835.95 | 760.92 | +9.9% |
| Profit before tax | 90.90 | 35.82 | +153.8% |
| Net profit | 68.89 | 22.32 | +208.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.48 | 3.07 | +208.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹1333.81 crore, compared with ₹1213.52 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹676.33 crore, compared with ₹622.94 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹154.89 crore from ₹179.37 crore, while cash was ₹6.86 crore, compared with ₹7.58 crore. Inventories were ₹353.84 crore, trade receivables ₹168.29 crore and trade payables ₹282.62 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹74.38 crore, compared with ₹41.36 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹21.04 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹54.12 crore, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹54.13 crore, compared with an inflow of ₹13.02 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹32.26 crore, compared with ₹54.29 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,334 | 1,214 |
| Total equity | 676.33 | 622.94 |
| Borrowings | 154.89 | 179.37 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.86 | 7.58 |
| Inventories | 353.84 | 301.81 |
| Trade receivables | 168.29 | 117.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 74.38 | 41.36 |
| Cash from investing | −21.04 | −54.12 |
| Cash from financing | −54.13 | 13.02 |
| Capital expenditure | 32.26 | 54.29 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Eveready Industries India done over the last 8 quarters?
Eveready Industries India’s quarterly revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. Over the period shown, revenue peaked at ₹428.24 crore in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at ₹299.04 crore in Q4 FY25. PAT was highest at ₹141.76 crore in Q4 FY26 and lowest with a net loss of ₹7.91 crore in Q2 FY26; the latest quarter’s PAT was ₹31.92 crore.
The EBITDA margin reached 15.0% in Q1 FY27 and fell to 11.8% in Q2 FY27. Across the earlier quarters, it ranged from 8.6% in Q4 FY25 and Q4 FY26 to 14.3% in Q1 FY26. Revenue remained higher sequentially in Q2 FY27, but profit and margin were lower than in the preceding quarter.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. It also designated Indranath Roy, Senior Vice President – B2C Sales, as Senior Management Personnel effective 31 October 2026, following the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
The company filed an investor presentation for Q2 FY27 alongside the results and stated that the presentation covered the unaudited standalone and consolidated results. The same-day filing also included a limited review report from Singhi & Co. The auditor highlighted a penalty of ₹171.55 crore levied by the Competition Commission of India, with the matter under appeal before NCLAT and no provision recorded because the outcome remained uncertain.
What did Eveready Industries India's management say?
Management said alkaline battery volumes rose 30% YoY, with premiumisation and market-share gains continuing, while digital and quick-commerce channels expanded at over 50% YoY. The Jammu facility is near desired capacity, and management said Q3 FY27 alkaline sales were expected to be largely localised. Management also identified execution risk in ramping Jammu and localising vendors over the next year.
How did Eveready Industries India shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when it appeared, the stock moved 1.8% in the first 15 minutes and 1.1% in the first 30 minutes, after an initial 0.3% fall. By the reaction-day close, it was up 2.7% from the pre-results close of ₹305.75; by the next day’s close, it was up 2.4% from that close.
| After the filing | Stock | Household Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +1.8% | |
| 30 minutes | +1.1% | |
| Reaction day | +2.7% | +0.4% |
| Next day | +2.4% | +0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 8 August 2026 | −2.0% |
| 30 April 2026 | −3.1% |
| 5 February 2026 | −1.1% |
| 5 August 2025 | −1.2% |
| 9 May 2025 | +2.3% |
| 5 February 2025 | −0.2% |
| 12 November 2024 | −3.6% |
| 3 August 2024 | −4.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Eveready Industries India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹428.24 crore, up 10.7% from ₹386.78 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Eveready Industries India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹31.92 crore, against a net loss of ₹7.91 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Eveready Industries India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.39, against a loss of ₹1.09 in Q2 FY26.
How did Eveready Industries India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.7% from the previous close; the median Household Products stock moved +0.4%.
When did Eveready Industries India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 31 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 23 October 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- The earnings call (2 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.