MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Everest Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Everest Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.07 crore vs ₹18.17 crore loss, revenue up 4.1%

Everest Industries Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹318.58 crore, up 4.1% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA turned to ₹20.82 crore from a loss of ₹9 crore and the company reported a net profit of ₹2.07 crore against a net loss of ₹18.17 crore. Profit was lower than Q1 FY27, which included a ₹91.28 crore exceptional gain.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹318.58 crore, up ₹12.42 crore or 4.1% from Q2 FY26, but down ₹117.30 crore or 26.9% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹20.82 crore in Q2 FY27 against a loss of ₹9 crore in Q2 FY26, while the margin improved 9.4 percentage points to 6.5%.
  • Net profit was ₹2.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹18.17 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹102.09 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.31 in Q2 FY27 against a loss of ₹11.48 per share in Q2 FY26; H1 FY27 EPS was ₹65.7 compared with a loss of ₹10.45.
  • Building products revenue rose 12.3% to ₹259.1 crore, while steel buildings revenue fell 21.1% to ₹59.47 crore.

How did Everest Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Everest Industries’ consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹318.58 crore, up ₹12.42 crore or 4.1% from ₹306.16 crore in Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹117.30 crore or 26.9% from ₹435.88 crore, while total income declined 26.4% to ₹322.93 crore.

Consolidated EBITDA was ₹20.82 crore, compared with a loss of ₹9 crore in Q2 FY26, as the margin rose 9.4 percentage points to 6.5%. It was lower than Q1 FY27’s ₹44.14 crore and 10.1% margin. The company reported a net profit of ₹2.07 crore against a net loss of ₹18.17 crore a year earlier, while basic EPS was ₹1.31.

On the standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹301.51 crore, up 4.5%, and profit after tax was ₹8.21 crore against a loss of ₹12.05 crore in Q2 FY26. The consolidated results showed a lower net profit because consolidated profit attributable to owners was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Everest Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations318.58435.88306.16+4.1%−26.9%
Other income4.352.801.65+163.6%+55.4%
Total expenses313.71407.21332.55−5.7%−23.0%
EBITDA20.8244.14−9turned to profit−52.8%
EBITDA margin6.5%10.1%-2.9%+9.4 pp−3.6 pp
Profit before tax9.22122.75−24.75turned to profit−92.5%
Tax7.1520.66−6.57−65.4%
Net profit2.07102.09−18.17turned to profit−98.0%
EPS (₹)1.3164.39−11.48turned to profit−98.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Everest Industries' costs and profit?

Compared with Q2 FY26, total expenses fell ₹18.84 crore or 5.7% to ₹313.71 crore. Cost of materials declined ₹4.53 crore or 2.6% to ₹170.84 crore, employee cost fell ₹4.32 crore or 10.0% to ₹38.88 crore, finance costs declined ₹1.18 crore or 15.9% to ₹6.24 crore, and depreciation fell ₹0.25 crore or 2.5% to ₹9.71 crore.

Other expenses were ₹96.76 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.24 crore or 0.2% from ₹97 crore, while other income rose ₹2.70 crore or 163.6% to ₹4.35 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, against a loss of ₹24.75 crore before tax in Q2 FY26.

Profit before tax turned to ₹9.22 crore from a loss of ₹24.75 crore, and tax was ₹7.15 crore against a tax credit of ₹6.57 crore. Against Q1 FY27, a ₹91.28 crore exceptional gain lifted profit before tax to ₹122.75 crore and net profit to ₹102.09 crore, while Q2 FY27 had no exceptional item.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials170.84175.37−4.53−2.6%
Employee cost38.8843.20−4.32−10.0%
Finance costs6.247.42−1.18−15.9%
Depreciation9.719.96−0.25−2.5%
Other expenses96.7697−0.24−0.2%
Total expenses313.71332.55−18.84−5.7%
Other income4.351.65+2.70+163.6%
Tax7.15−6.57+13.72

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue fell ₹52.42 crore or 6.5% to ₹754.46 crore from ₹806.88 crore in H1 FY26. Total income declined ₹50.2 crore or 6.2% to ₹761.62 crore from ₹811.82 crore, while basic EPS improved to ₹65.7 from a loss of ₹10.45.

Profit before tax turned to ₹131.98 crore from a loss of ₹21.42 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹104.17 crore against a net loss of ₹16.54 crore, an improvement of ₹120.71 crore. The first-half figures include Q1 FY27’s ₹91.28 crore exceptional gain.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations754.46806.88−6.5%
Profit before tax131.98−21.42turned to profit
Net profit104.17−16.54turned to profit
EPS (₹)65.70−10.45

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,250.34 crore, up from ₹1,210.55 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹599.68 crore from ₹494.51 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹105.29 crore from ₹128.65 crore and cash increased to ₹141.25 crore from ₹44.71 crore.

Inventories declined to ₹275.7 crore from ₹332.49 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹103.77 crore from ₹108.52 crore, and trade payables decreased to ₹154.14 crore from ₹168.84 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹102.79 crore, compared with a cash outflow of ₹16.71 crore in H1 FY26.

Investing cash flow was ₹33.61 crore in H1 FY27 against an outflow of ₹13.59 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹39.86 crore compared with an inflow of ₹27.74 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.59 crore, down from ₹19.78 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,2501,211
Total equity599.68494.51
Borrowings105.29128.65
Cash and equivalents141.2544.71
Inventories275.70332.49
Trade receivables103.77108.52

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations102.79−16.71
Cash from investing33.61−13.59
Cash from financing−39.8627.74
Capital expenditure4.5919.78

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Everest Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest point in the reported series at ₹500.72 crore in Q1 FY26 and fell to a low of ₹282.95 crore in Q3 FY26. It subsequently rose to ₹435.88 crore in Q1 FY27 before declining to ₹318.58 crore in Q2 FY27, while remaining above Q2 FY26’s ₹306.16 crore.

Profit after tax bottomed at a loss of ₹47.17 crore in Q4 FY26, then turned to ₹102.09 crore in Q1 FY27 before falling to ₹2.07 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin followed a similar pattern, moving from a low of -8.0% in Q4 FY26 to 10.1% in Q1 FY27 and 6.5% in Q2 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
371.03Q3 FY25452.63Q4 FY25500.72Q1 FY26306.16Q2 FY26282.95Q3 FY26327.17Q4 FY26435.88Q1 FY27318.58Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−15.48Q3 FY257.64Q4 FY251.63Q1 FY26−18.17Q2 FY26−37.98Q3 FY26−47.17Q4 FY26102.09Q1 FY272.07Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Building products recorded consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹259.1 crore, up 12.3% from ₹230.76 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT rose to ₹29.03 crore from ₹7.55 crore, and the segment’s EBIT margin was 11.2%.

Steel buildings revenue fell 21.1% to ₹59.47 crore from ₹75.4 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹1.27 crore against a loss of ₹6.33 crore, while the segment’s EBIT margin was 2.1%.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Building products259.10+12.3%29.0311.2%
Steel buildings59.47−21.1%1.272.1%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Everest Industries shares react?

After the filing appeared after market hours, the stock fell 3.5% in the first five minutes and remained 3.5% lower after 15 minutes. It was down 2.1% after 30 minutes, before closing the reaction day 4.3% higher from the pre-results close of ₹465.00.

Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 5.7% on 27 July 2026, 3.2% on 26 May 2026 and 3.0% on 6 February 2026. The stock also fell 7.6% on 5 November 2024 and rose 3.9% on 4 February 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Construction Materials median
5 minutes−3.5%
15 minutes−3.5%
30 minutes−2.1%
Reaction day+4.3%+1.3%
Next day+3.9%+1.4%
5 days−4.5%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
27 July 2026−5.7%
26 May 2026−3.2%
6 February 2026−3.0%
29 October 2025−4.9%
4 August 2025+2.5%
19 May 2025+2.0%
4 February 2025+3.9%
5 November 2024−7.6%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Everest Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹318.58 crore, up 4.1% from ₹306.16 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Everest Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.07 crore, against a net loss of ₹18.17 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Everest Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.31, against a loss of ₹11.48 in Q2 FY26.

How did Everest Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.3% from the previous close; the median Other Construction Materials stock moved +1.3%.

When did Everest Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 26 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.