- Home
- Results news
- EVEXIA LIFECARE
- Q2 FY27 results
EVEXIA LIFECARE Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 37.8% to ₹0.23 crore, revenue down 2.8%
EVEXIA LIFECARE LIMITED reported consolidated revenue of ₹25.02 crore and a net profit of ₹0.23 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹25.73 crore and ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA turned to a loss of ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.10 crore, while profit attributable to owners fell to ₹0.28 crore from a year-ago quarter for which the comparative figure was not provided.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹25.02 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.71 crore or 2.8% from Q2 FY26.
- The company reported an EBITDA loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, against EBITDA of ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit fell to ₹0.23 crore from ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26, while profit attributable to owners was ₹0.28 crore.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹5.87 crore or 19.0%, and net profit declined ₹0.19 crore or 45.2%.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose ₹8.09 crore or 16.9% to ₹55.91 crore, while net profit fell ₹0.36 crore or 35.6% to ₹0.65 crore.
How did EVEXIA LIFECARE perform in Q2 FY27?
EVEXIA LIFECARE LIMITED reported consolidated revenue of ₹25.02 crore for Q2 FY27, down ₹0.71 crore or 2.8% from ₹25.73 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.07 crore, against ₹0.10 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin moved from 0.4% to -0.3%.
Profit before tax fell ₹0.15 crore or 29.4% to ₹0.36 crore, and net profit fell ₹0.14 crore or 37.8% to ₹0.23 crore. Basic EPS was unchanged at ₹0.00. Profit attributable to owners was ₹0.28 crore; the year-ago comparative was not provided.
Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell ₹5.87 crore or 19.0% from ₹30.89 crore, EBITDA moved from ₹0.54 crore to a loss of ₹0.07 crore, and net profit fell ₹0.19 crore or 45.2% from ₹0.42 crore. The EBITDA margin declined 2.0 percentage points to -0.3%. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹23.83 crore and profit after tax was ₹0.38 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25.02 | 30.89 | 25.73 | −2.8% | −19.0% |
| Other income | 0.80 | 0.15 | 0.43 | +86.0% | +433.3% |
| Total expenses | 25.45 | 30.48 | 25.65 | −0.8% | −16.5% |
| EBITDA | −0.07 | 0.54 | 0.10 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EBITDA margin | -0.3% | 1.7% | 0.4% | −0.7 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.36 | 0.57 | 0.51 | −29.4% | −36.8% |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.14 | −7.1% | −13.3% |
| Net profit | 0.23 | 0.42 | 0.37 | −37.8% | −45.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in EVEXIA LIFECARE's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹0.20 crore or 0.8% to ₹25.45 crore from ₹25.65 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹0.89 crore or 684.6% to ₹1.02 crore, other expenses rose ₹1.72 crore or 419.5% to ₹2.13 crore, and depreciation rose ₹0.26 crore or 866.7% to ₹0.29 crore.
Cost of materials was ₹0.10 crore against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26, while finance costs were ₹0.07 crore against ₹0 crore. Other income increased ₹0.37 crore or 86.0% to ₹0.80 crore, and tax expense declined ₹0.01 crore or 7.1% to ₹0.13 crore. There was no exceptional item. The filing did not state reasons for the movements in the cost lines.
Against Q1 FY27, employee cost increased ₹0.96 crore, other expenses increased ₹1.94 crore, depreciation increased ₹0.18 crore, and cost of materials increased ₹0.06 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.06 crore, while other income rose ₹0.65 crore and tax expense fell ₹0.02 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.10 | 0 | +0.10 | |
| Employee cost | 1.02 | 0.13 | +0.89 | +684.6% |
| Finance costs | 0.07 | 0 | +0.07 | |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.03 | +0.26 | +866.7% |
| Other expenses | 2.13 | 0.41 | +1.72 | +419.5% |
| Total expenses | 25.45 | 25.65 | −0.20 | −0.8% |
| Other income | 0.80 | 0.43 | +0.37 | +86.0% |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.14 | −0.01 | −7.1% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose ₹8.09 crore or 16.9% to ₹55.91 crore from ₹47.82 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased ₹8.61 crore or 17.8% to ₹56.86 crore, while profit before tax fell ₹0.44 crore or 32.1% to ₹0.93 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.65 crore, down ₹0.36 crore or 35.6% from ₹1.01 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS remained unchanged at ₹0.00.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 55.91 | 47.82 | +16.9% |
| Profit before tax | 0.93 | 1.37 | −32.1% |
| Net profit | 0.65 | 1.01 | −35.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹886.23 crore, compared with ₹872.42 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹482.59 crore against ₹434.44 crore. Borrowings rose to ₹331.75 crore from ₹2.89 crore, while cash fell to ₹1.30 crore from ₹2.38 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹3.31 crore from ₹2.57 crore, trade receivables to ₹91.30 crore from ₹84.89 crore, and trade payables to ₹65.43 crore from ₹56.49 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹2.48 crore, against negative ₹5.20 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was ₹20.04 crore in H1 FY27, compared with negative ₹841.99 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was negative ₹18.64 crore against ₹847.08 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹3.08 crore against ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 886.23 | 872.42 |
| Total equity | 482.59 | 434.44 |
| Borrowings | 331.75 | 2.89 |
| Cash and equivalents | 1.30 | 2.38 |
| Inventories | 3.31 | 2.57 |
| Trade receivables | 91.30 | 84.89 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −2.48 | −5.20 |
| Cash from investing | 20.04 | −841.99 |
| Cash from financing | −18.64 | 847.08 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.08 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has EVEXIA LIFECARE done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest quarterly level at ₹36.79 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹30.89 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹25.02 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter was the lowest among the reported quarters shown, at ₹25.02 crore.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹0.78 crore in Q4 FY26 and was lowest at ₹0.12 crore in Q3 FY25. It subsequently fell from ₹0.42 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY27.
The EBITDA margin peaked at 5.6% in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at -0.3% in Q2 FY27. From Q1 FY27, revenue, profit after tax and the EBITDA margin all moved lower.
What did the auditors point out?
The statutory auditors said they were unable to obtain sufficient evidence for a conclusion on the standalone quarterly statement. They cited loans receivable of ₹735.13 lakhs and trade receivables of ₹2,943.89 lakhs, for which expected credit loss assessments and corroborating evidence were not available, and investments in unquoted equity shares of ₹87.39 lakhs whose fair value could not be determined.
The auditors said the conditions concerning Kavit Edible Oil Limited raised substantial doubt about the company’s ability as a going concern. The subsidiary had suspended manufacturing operations since March 2019, the company had exposure of ₹127.70 lakhs in equity and unsecured loan, and the subsidiary had negative net worth as of 31 March 2026.
They also observed material misstatements, non-compliance with the financial reporting framework, missing documentation and significant transactions and balances that could not be verified due to a lack of appropriate audit evidence. Their emphasis of matter noted direct tax litigations and statutory compliance demands, which management considered contestable based on its assessment and legal advice, with no material adjustment considered necessary in the standalone financial results.
How did EVEXIA LIFECARE shares react?
The results were filed after market hours on 24 October 2026. The stock showed no movement in the first 5, 15 and 30 minutes, then fell 4.9% on the reaction day. By the next day’s close, it was down 9.3% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was down 10.4%.
The Trading - Chemicals industry median rose 3.8% on the reaction day, 3.6% by the next day’s close and 1.9% by the fifth session. EVEXIA LIFECARE underperformed the industry by 8.8 percentage points, 12.9 percentage points and 12.4 percentage points over those respective closes.
Past results-day moves were mixed. The stock rose 2.0% on 7 August 2026 and 2.0% on 17 February 2026, while it fell on 9 May 2026, 15 November 2025, 14 August 2025, 31 May 2025 and 6 May 2024.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading - Chemicals median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | −4.9% | +3.8% |
| Next day | −9.3% | +3.6% |
| 5 days | −10.4% | +1.9% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 August 2026 | +2.0% |
| 9 May 2026 | −4.2% |
| 17 February 2026 | +2.0% |
| 15 November 2025 | −0.6% |
| 14 August 2025 | −1.7% |
| 31 May 2025 | −3.8% |
| 6 May 2024 | −1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was EVEXIA LIFECARE's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹25.02 crore, down 2.8% from ₹25.73 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did EVEXIA LIFECARE make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.23 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was EVEXIA LIFECARE's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did EVEXIA LIFECARE shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −4.9% from the previous close; the median Trading - Chemicals stock moved +3.8%.
When did EVEXIA LIFECARE announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for To Consider And Approve Un-Audited Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) Of The Company For The Quarter And Six Months Ended On September 30, 2026. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for BM Outcome (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.