MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Expo Engineering And Projects
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Expo Engineering And Projects Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 12.9% to ₹0.74 crore, revenue up 0.1%

Expo Engineering And Projects Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹15.01 crore and a net profit of ₹0.74 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue was broadly unchanged from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA and profit were lower year on year but higher than Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.28.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹15.01 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 0.1% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹1.26 crore or 9.2% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹1.66 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.35 crore or 17.4% from Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin was 11.1%, down 2.3 percentage points.
  • Net profit was ₹0.74 crore, down ₹0.11 crore or 12.9% from Q2 FY26 and up ₹0.13 crore or 21.3% from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.28.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹28.76 crore, down ₹4.09 crore or 12.5% from H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹1.35 crore, down ₹0.54 crore or 28.6%.
  • The net order book was ₹141.41 crore as on 30 September 2026, according to the investor presentation.

How did Expo Engineering And Projects perform in Q2 FY27?

Expo Engineering and Projects reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹15.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹15 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹13.75 crore in Q1 FY27. The result was ₹0.01 crore or 0.1% higher year on year and ₹1.26 crore or 9.2% higher sequentially. The investor presentation also refers to the quarter’s financial highlights, while its results table is for the standalone accounts.

EBITDA was ₹1.66 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹2.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.64 crore in Q1 FY27. The margin was 11.1%, down 2.3 percentage points from Q2 FY26 and 0.9 percentage points from Q1 FY27. Profit before tax and net profit were each ₹0.74 crore, against ₹0.85 crore a year earlier and ₹0.61 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.28.

The company’s standalone results were filed with the BSE for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026. The board approved the unaudited results and the limited review report of the statutory auditors.

Expo Engineering And Projects Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations15.0113.7515+0.1%+9.2%
Other income000
Total expenses14.2813.1414.15+0.9%+8.7%
EBITDA1.661.642.01−17.4%+1.2%
EBITDA margin11.1%12.0%13.4%−2.3 pp−0.9 pp
Profit before tax0.740.610.85−12.9%+21.3%
Tax000
Net profit0.740.610.85−12.9%+21.3%
EPS (₹)0.280.270.37−24.3%+3.7%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Expo Engineering And Projects' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹14.28 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.13 crore or 0.9% from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹6.38 crore, up ₹0.04 crore or 0.6%, employee cost was ₹2.78 crore, up ₹0.22 crore or 8.6%, and finance costs were ₹0.86 crore, down ₹0.19 crore or 18.1%.

Other expenses were ₹5.41 crore, down ₹2.14 crore or 28.3% from Q2 FY26, while depreciation was ₹0.06 crore, down ₹0.04 crore or 40.0%. Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, there was no exceptional item, and tax was unchanged at ₹0 crore. The filing does not state the reasons for the movements in the cost lines.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses were higher by ₹1.14 crore or 8.7%. Employee cost rose ₹0.66 crore or 31.1%, cost of materials rose ₹0.24 crore or 3.9%, and other expenses rose ₹0.26 crore or 5.0%; finance costs fell ₹0.11 crore or 11.3% and depreciation fell ₹0.01 crore or 14.3%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials6.386.34+0.04+0.6%
Employee cost2.782.56+0.22+8.6%
Finance costs0.861.05−0.19−18.1%
Depreciation0.060.10−0.04−40.0%
Other expenses5.417.55−2.14−28.3%
Total expenses14.2814.15+0.13+0.9%
Other income000
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹28.76 crore, down ₹4.09 crore or 12.5% from ₹32.85 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹28.77 crore, down ₹4.08 crore or 12.4% from ₹32.85 crore. The filing included no exceptional item for either half-year period.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations28.7632.85−12.5%
Profit before tax1.351.89−28.6%
Net profit1.351.89−28.6%
EPS (₹)0.520.83−37.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹86.49 crore, compared with ₹86.99 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹57.13 crore from ₹39.27 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹21.67 crore from ₹32.63 crore. Inventories were ₹52.51 crore against ₹49.99 crore, trade receivables were ₹10.19 crore against ₹13.69 crore, and trade payables were ₹3.15 crore against ₹7.25 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹6.03 crore, compared with negative ₹3.37 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.13 crore against negative ₹0.62 crore, financing cash flow was positive ₹5.56 crore against positive ₹6.47 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹0.03 crore against ₹0.62 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.01 crore at both balance-sheet dates.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets86.4986.99
Total equity57.1339.27
Borrowings21.6732.63
Cash and equivalents0.010.01
Inventories52.5149.99
Trade receivables10.1913.69

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−6.03−3.37
Cash from investing−0.13−0.62
Cash from financing5.566.47
Capital expenditure0.030.62

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Expo Engineering And Projects done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported period at ₹39.83 crore in Q4 FY25 and its lowest at ₹13.75 crore in Q1 FY27. It then rose to ₹15.01 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹17.28 crore in Q4 FY26, indicating a recovery from the recent low after the prior-year peak.

Net profit reached ₹1.57 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.66 crore in Q4 FY26. It returned to ₹0.61 crore in Q1 FY27 and rose to ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 11.1%, below its recent peak of 13.4% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
25.31Q3 FY2539.83Q4 FY2517.85Q1 FY2615Q2 FY2618.10Q3 FY2617.28Q4 FY2613.75Q1 FY2715.01Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
0.67Q3 FY251.57Q4 FY251.04Q1 FY260.85Q2 FY260.51Q3 FY26−0.66Q4 FY260.61Q1 FY270.74Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

The company filed its investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 with the BSE on 31 October 2026. The presentation reported a net order book of ₹141.41 crore and described fund utilisation following a preferential-allotment issue of 31,45,715 equity shares aggregating to ₹22.02 crore.

The presentation stated that the funds were used for ₹14 crore of bank-loan repayment, ₹5.02 crore of working capital and ₹3 crore for general corporate purposes. The board’s same-day result filing approved the standalone unaudited financial results and the limited review report; no dividend or appointment was reported in the cited filings.

What did Expo Engineering And Projects' management say?

Management said the company delivered a profitability-focused Q2 FY27 performance, with disciplined execution and continued emphasis on operational efficiency. The chairman said the focus remained on sustaining in the market, maintaining business efficiency, prudent capital deployment and timely execution across ongoing and upcoming projects.

Management said, “With this order book the Company is in the path of excellent performance in the current year.” It also said it expected incremental order accretion in the coming quarters and that these additions to the order book were expected to support revenue visibility and operational momentum.

The presentation’s priorities included upgrading manufacturing facilities for faster production cycles and timely deliveries, bidding for projects aligned with the company’s strengths and capacity, pursuing larger tenders, expanding the customer base beyond Public Sector Oil companies and enlisting overseas project management consultants to raise the export share. The presentation did not provide a quantified FY27 earnings target or detail analysts’ questions.

How did Expo Engineering And Projects shares react?

The stock rose 2.3% on the reaction day from its pre-results close and was up 5.3% by the next day’s close on the same basis. The Other Industrial Products industry median moved negative 1.3% on the reaction day and negative 0.1% by the next day’s close; Expo Engineering’s excess moves were 3.6 percentage points and 5.4 percentage points, respectively.

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 2.5% on 11 August 2026 and 1.8% on 13 February 2026, while it fell 1.2% on 11 May 2026 and 10.3% on 29 October 2025. The figures describe historical price moves and do not indicate a future direction.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Industrial Products median
Reaction day+2.3%−1.3%
Next day+5.3%−0.1%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
11 August 2026+2.5%
11 May 2026−1.2%
13 February 2026+1.8%
29 October 2025−10.3%
7 August 2025+6.2%
29 May 2025+6.1%
9 August 2024−4.9%
24 May 2024−0.1%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Industrial Products companies do?

Eleven other Other Industrial Products companies that had filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 16.3%, while nine grew faster than Expo Engineering and two grew more slowly; five reported higher profit among the seven companies for which profit was compared.

Other Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Expo Engineering And Projects revenue growth (YoY)+0.1%
Median of 11 other Other Industrial Products companies+16.3%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Expo Engineering And Projects2 of 11
Companies with faster revenue growth than Expo Engineering And Projects9 of 11
Companies whose net profit rose5 of 7

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Expo Engineering And Projects' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹15.01 crore, up 0.1% from ₹15 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Expo Engineering And Projects make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.74 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.85 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Expo Engineering And Projects' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.28, against ₹0.37 in Q2 FY26.

How did Expo Engineering And Projects shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.3% from the previous close; the median Other Industrial Products stock moved −1.3%.

When did Expo Engineering And Projects announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.