- Home
- Results news
- Fabtech Technologies
- Q2 FY26 results
Fabtech Technologies Q2 FY26 results: net profit ₹28.11 crore
Fabtech Technologies Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue of ₹121.48 crore and a net profit of ₹28.11 crore for the July–September 2025 quarter. Revenue rose 78.6% from Q1 FY26, while EBITDA moved to ₹30.45 crore and margin improved to 25.1%.
Key points
- Q2 FY26 consolidated revenue was ₹121.48 crore, up 78.6% from ₹68.01 crore in Q1 FY26.
- Consolidated EBITDA was ₹30.45 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6.21 crore in Q1 FY26, while margin improved from -9.1% to 25.1%.
- Net profit was ₹28.11 crore and basic EPS was ₹8.68, after a net loss of ₹6.13 crore and EPS of -₹1.89 in Q1 FY26.
- H1 FY26 revenue was ₹189.49 crore, total income was ₹193.23 crore and net profit was ₹21.98 crore, with basic EPS of ₹6.79.
- Management said the order book was INR90,441.87 lakhs on 31 July 2025 and had a further 7–9% QoQ build by September 2025.
How did Fabtech Technologies perform in Q2 FY26?
Fabtech Technologies reported consolidated revenue of ₹121.48 crore in Q2 FY26, compared with ₹68.01 crore in Q1 FY26, a rise of 78.6%. Total income was ₹124.28 crore, up 80.2% from ₹68.95 crore, while total expenses increased 21.4% to ₹93.40 crore. The results cover the July–September 2025 quarter.
EBITDA was ₹30.45 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6.21 crore in Q1 FY26, and EBITDA margin improved from -9.1% to 25.1%. Profit before tax was ₹30.88 crore, compared with a loss of ₹6.23 crore. Net profit was ₹28.11 crore and basic EPS was ₹8.68, versus a net loss of ₹6.13 crore and EPS of -₹1.89 in Q1 FY26. The quarter had no exceptional item.
The standalone basis reported revenue of ₹110.69 crore and net profit of ₹12.22 crore. For H1 FY26, consolidated revenue was ₹189.49 crore, total income was ₹193.23 crore, profit before tax was ₹24.65 crore and net profit was ₹21.98 crore; basic EPS for the half was ₹6.79.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 121.48 | 68.01 | +78.6% |
| Other income | 2.80 | 0.95 | +194.7% |
| Total expenses | 93.40 | 76.95 | +21.4% |
| EBITDA | 30.45 | −6.21 | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 25.1% | -9.1% | +34.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | 30.88 | −6.23 | turned to profit |
| Tax | 3.15 | −0.07 | |
| Net profit | 28.11 | −6.13 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 8.68 | −1.89 | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2025, total assets were ₹417.51 crore, total equity was ₹194.83 crore, borrowings were ₹14.39 crore and cash was ₹22.17 crore. Inventories stood at ₹25.52 crore, trade receivables at ₹154.66 crore and trade payables at ₹49.7 crore. A previous balance-sheet date was not provided for comparison.
For H1 FY26, operating cash flow was ₹44.89 crore and investing cash flow was ₹12.33 crore, while financing cash flow was a net outflow of ₹44.11 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.35 crore. A year-earlier cash-flow comparison was not provided.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2025 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 417.51 |
| Total equity | 194.83 |
| Borrowings | 14.39 |
| Cash and equivalents | 22.17 |
| Inventories | 25.52 |
| Trade receivables | 154.66 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 44.89 |
| Cash from investing | 12.33 |
| Cash from financing | −44.11 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.35 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
Which businesses drove the quarter?
On a geographic basis, UAE revenue was ₹47.18 crore, Saudi Arabia revenue was ₹31.57 crore, Rest of the World revenue was ₹49.99 crore and India revenue was ₹8.54 crore. Kenya reported ₹2.73 crore, Egypt ₹1.9 crore, Algeria ₹1.62 crore and Sri Lanka ₹0.12 crore.
The reported EBIT for each geographic business was ₹0 crore, with an EBIT margin of 0.0%. The filing did not provide year-ago segment revenue, EBIT or growth rates, so the direction of segment growth cannot be stated from the available figures.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UAE | 47.18 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| UAE | 47.18 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Saudi Arabia | 31.57 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Saudi Arabia | 31.57 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Egypt | 1.90 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Egypt | 1.90 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| India | 8.54 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| India | 8.54 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Sri Lanka | 0.12 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Sri Lanka | 0.12 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Algeria | 1.62 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Algeria | 1.62 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Kenya | 2.73 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Kenya | 2.73 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Rest of the World | 49.99 | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Rest of the World | 49.99 | 0 | 0.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
What did Fabtech Technologies' management say?
Management said the business was project-based rather than capital-intensive, and that annual guidance was more relevant than quarterly guidance. It declined to provide specific EBITDA-margin guidance because project execution makes quarterly results non-comparable, while stating that the company operated in 22 countries and had executed projects in 62 countries cumulatively.
Management said the order book was INR90,441.87 lakhs on 31 July 2025 and had a further 7–9% QoQ build by September 2025. It also said 20 new projects worth INR137 crores had been secured, with average execution completion of about 65%. The company targets 20–25% sustained YoY revenue growth.
Management identified client readiness, regulatory cycles in target geographies and working-capital requirements as constraints, with working-capital days of 120–150. It said the capacity for a large revenue increase was limited by working capital rather than fixed assets, and that no capex expansion was planned. A KP Group MOU was signed to add sustainable-energy offerings to the turnkey pipeline.
CEO Ashwani Kumar Singh said the project model could support higher revenue without the same proportion of fixed-asset expansion. Chief Growth Officer Aman Anavkar said: “We operate in a yearly guidance business. We are not a quarter-to-quarter business.” No analyst questions were listed in the available earnings-call record.
How did Fabtech Technologies shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours on 27 October 2025. Fabtech Technologies was down 3.9% after five minutes, 3.0% after 15 minutes and 5.8% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. By the reaction-day close, the stock was up 9.7% from its pre-results close of ₹229.01.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 4.9% from its pre-results close, and by the fifth session it was up 3.4%. The Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median was up 2.8% by the next day's close and 1.7% by the fifth session, leaving Fabtech Technologies ahead by 2.1 percentage points and 1.7 percentage points, respectively.
| After the filing | Stock | Medical Equipment & Supplies median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −3.0% | |
| 30 minutes | −5.8% | |
| Reaction day | +9.7% | −0.1% |
| Next day | +4.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 days | +3.4% | +1.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Medical Equipment & Supplies companies do?
The peer set covered 12 other Medical Equipment & Supplies companies that had filed for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 22.6%. Six peers reported higher profit, based on eight peers for which profit was compared.
The available peer data does not specify how many other companies grew slower or faster than Fabtech Technologies, so the two requested peer-growth counts cannot be stated.
| Fabtech Technologies revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Medical Equipment & Supplies companies | +22.6% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 6 of 8 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Fabtech Technologies' revenue in Q2 FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹121.48 crore (consolidated).
Did Fabtech Technologies make a profit in Q2 FY26?
Yes. Net profit was ₹28.11 crore.
What was Fabtech Technologies' EPS in Q2 FY26?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.68.
How did Fabtech Technologies shares react to the Q2 FY26 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +9.7% from the previous close; the median Medical Equipment & Supplies stock moved −0.1%.
When did Fabtech Technologies announce its Q2 FY26 results?
On 27 October 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of The Board Meeting Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of The SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 16 October 2025) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Regarding Postponement And Rescheduling Of Board Meeting (BSE, 23 October 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 October 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 October 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 27 October 2025) · PDF
- Updates (NSE, 12 November 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (14 November 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.