MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Facor Alloys
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Facor Alloys Q2 FY27 results: net loss narrows to ₹3.49 crore, revenue down 47.1%

Facor Alloys Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.54 crore and a net loss of ₹3.49 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with revenue of ₹1.02 crore and a net loss of ₹3.67 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA improved to a loss of ₹2 crore from a loss of ₹5.96 crore, while the EBITDA margin narrowed to -369.9% from -585.9%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹0.54 crore, down 47.1% from ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • The company reported a net loss of ₹3.49 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.18 in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹3.67 crore and basic EPS of -₹0.19 a year earlier.
  • Consolidated EBITDA was a loss of ₹2 crore, improving from a loss of ₹5.96 crore in Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin was -369.9% versus -585.9%.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹0.83 crore, down 21.7% from ₹1.06 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 8.0% to ₹1.35 crore.
  • H1 FY27 profit before tax was ₹25.83 crore and net profit was ₹18.57 crore, compared with losses of ₹11.14 crore and ₹8.33 crore respectively in H1 FY26.

How did Facor Alloys perform in Q2 FY27?

Facor Alloys reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.54 crore in Q2 FY27, down 47.1% from ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income was ₹0.72 crore against ₹1.11 crore, while EBITDA was a loss of ₹2 crore compared with a loss of ₹5.96 crore. The EBITDA margin improved to -369.9% from -585.9%, a change of 216.0 percentage points.

The company reported a loss before tax of ₹3.63 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹4.64 crore in Q2 FY26, and a net loss of ₹3.49 crore against a net loss of ₹3.67 crore. Basic EPS was -₹0.18, compared with -₹0.19 in the year-ago quarter. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 86.2% from ₹0.29 crore, but the company moved from a net profit of ₹22.06 crore to a net loss of ₹3.49 crore.

The filing also reported standalone revenue of ₹0.54 crore and a net loss of ₹3.49 crore for Q2 FY27. The standalone figures included a loss before tax of ₹3.67 crore, while the consolidated loss before tax was ₹3.63 crore.

Facor Alloys Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.540.291.02−47.1%+86.2%
Other income0.180.340.09+100.0%−47.1%
Total expenses4.353.088.48−48.7%+41.2%
EBITDA−2−1.19−5.96
EBITDA margin-369.9%-412.3%-585.9%+216.0 pp+42.4 pp
Profit before tax−3.6329.46−4.64turned to loss
Tax−0.147.40−0.97
Net profit−3.4922.06−3.67turned to loss
EPS (₹)−0.181.13−0.19turned to loss

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Facor Alloys' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹4.35 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹8.48 crore in Q2 FY26, down ₹4.13 crore or 48.7%. Employee cost was ₹0.60 crore, down ₹4.13 crore or 87.3% from ₹4.73 crore, while depreciation fell ₹0.25 crore or 78.1% to ₹0.07 crore. Cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.

Finance costs rose to ₹1.74 crore from ₹1.19 crore, an increase of ₹0.55 crore or 46.2%. Other expenses increased by ₹0.34 crore or 27.9% to ₹1.56 crore. Other income rose ₹0.09 crore or 100.0% to ₹0.18 crore, and the tax line was a credit of ₹0.14 crore against a credit of ₹0.97 crore in Q2 FY26.

There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, against an exceptional gain of ₹2.73 crore in Q2 FY26. In the comparison with Q1 FY27, other expenses rose ₹0.72 crore or 85.7% to ₹1.56 crore, finance costs rose ₹0.20 crore or 13.0% to ₹1.74 crore, and other income fell ₹0.16 crore or 47.1% to ₹0.18 crore. Q1 FY27 included an exceptional gain of ₹31.91 crore.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.604.73−4.13−87.3%
Finance costs1.741.19+0.55+46.2%
Depreciation0.070.32−0.25−78.1%
Other expenses1.561.22+0.34+27.9%
Total expenses4.358.48−4.13−48.7%
Other income0.180.09+0.09+100.0%
Tax−0.14−0.97+0.83
Exceptional itemsnone+2.73 (gain)

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, Facor Alloys reported revenue of ₹0.83 crore, down 21.7% from ₹1.06 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 8.0% to ₹1.35 crore from ₹1.25 crore. The company reported a profit before tax of ₹25.83 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹11.14 crore in H1 FY26.

Net profit for the first half was ₹18.57 crore, compared with a net loss of ₹8.33 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.95, compared with -₹0.43 in the year-ago first half. The filing stated that the board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations0.831.06−21.7%
Profit before tax25.83−11.14turned to profit
Net profit18.57−8.33turned to profit
EPS (₹)0.95−0.43

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹194.61 crore, compared with ₹192.34 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹104.95 crore against ₹86.1 crore, borrowings were unchanged at ₹12.15 crore, and cash was ₹1.99 crore compared with ₹1.82 crore. Inventories fell to ₹0.79 crore from ₹1.68 crore, while trade receivables were unchanged at ₹29.71 crore and trade payables rose to ₹48.39 crore from ₹38.93 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹31.56 crore, compared with positive ₹2.07 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹34.62 crore against ₹3.8 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹2.89 crore against negative ₹1.38 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹1.66 crore against ₹0 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets194.61192.34
Total equity104.9586.10
Borrowings12.1512.15
Cash and equivalents1.991.82
Inventories0.791.68
Trade receivables29.7129.71

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations−31.562.07
Cash from investing34.623.80
Cash from financing−2.89−1.38
Capital expenditure1.660

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Facor Alloys done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the latest quarter was ₹0.54 crore, above ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27 but below ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26. The recent quarterly sequence shows revenue falling from ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.27 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹0.13 crore in Q4 FY26, before recovering in the latest two quarters. No revenue figure for Q3 FY25 was reported.

Net profit was a loss of ₹3.49 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a profit of ₹22.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹2.1 crore in Q4 FY26. The loss was lower than the ₹4.37 crore loss in Q3 FY26 and the ₹3.67 crore loss in Q2 FY26, but the latest quarter followed the profit recorded in Q1 FY27.

The EBITDA margin improved to -369.9% in Q2 FY27 from -412.3% in Q1 FY27 and -585.9% in Q2 FY26. It remained negative and was better than the -1,609.5% reported in Q4 FY26. The latest margin was the least negative among the listed recent quarters after the improvement from Q1 FY27, while the -12,058.0% shown for Q1 FY26 was the lowest.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0Q3 FY250.17Q4 FY250.05Q1 FY261.02Q2 FY260.27Q3 FY260.13Q4 FY260.29Q1 FY270.54Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
−31.10Q3 FY250.71Q4 FY25−4.66Q1 FY26−3.67Q2 FY26−4.37Q3 FY26−2.10Q4 FY2622.06Q1 FY27−3.49Q2 FY27

How did Facor Alloys shares react?

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockFerro & Silica Manganese median
5 minutes+1.9%
15 minutes+1.0%
30 minutes+0.3%
Reaction day+5.1%−1.2%
Next day+5.4%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
12 August 2026+4.8%
25 May 2026−0.7%
14 February 2026−1.5%
12 November 2025+0.9%
12 August 2025−4.1%
20 May 2025−1.5%
14 August 2024−0.1%
30 May 2024−3.3%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Quick answers

What was Facor Alloys' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.54 crore, down 47.1% from ₹1.02 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Facor Alloys make a profit in Q2 FY27?

No. It reported a net loss of ₹3.49 crore, against a net loss of ₹3.67 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Facor Alloys' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic loss per share was ₹0.18, against a loss of ₹0.19 in Q2 FY26.

How did Facor Alloys shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +5.1% from the previous close; the median Ferro & Silica Manganese stock moved −1.2%.

When did Facor Alloys announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.