- Home
- Results news
- FCS Software Solutions
- Q2 FY27 results
FCS Software Solutions Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.33 crore vs ₹1.24 crore loss, revenue up 86.2%
FCS Software Solutions Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹15.29 crore, up 86.2% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA turned to ₹1.35 crore from a loss of ₹1.21 crore. Net profit was ₹0.33 crore versus a net loss of ₹1.24 crore, although revenue and profit were lower than in Q1 FY27.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue rose 86.2% to ₹15.29 crore from ₹8.21 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA turned to ₹1.35 crore from a loss of ₹1.21 crore, while EBITDA margin improved to 8.8% from -14.7%.
- Net profit was ₹0.33 crore against a net loss of ₹1.24 crore in the year-ago quarter; basic EPS was ₹0.00.
- Revenue fell 5.1% from ₹16.12 crore in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA rose 29.8% to ₹1.35 crore and margin increased 2.4 percentage points.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 90.1% to ₹31.41 crore, and PAT turned to ₹0.96 crore from a net loss of ₹0.81 crore.
How did FCS Software Solutions perform in Q2 FY27?
On a consolidated basis, FCS Software Solutions reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹15.29 crore for July–September 2026, up 86.2% from ₹8.21 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income rose 59.0% to ₹16.92 crore, while EBITDA turned to ₹1.35 crore from a loss of ₹1.21 crore. EBITDA margin improved by 23.5 percentage points to 8.8% from -14.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.59 crore against a loss of ₹1.01 crore in Q2 FY26, and PAT was ₹0.33 crore against a net loss of ₹1.24 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.00. Against Q1 FY27, revenue fell 5.1% to ₹15.29 crore from ₹16.12 crore and PAT fell 47.6% to ₹0.33 crore from ₹0.63 crore, while EBITDA rose 29.8%.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹9.06 crore, up 50.7%, while PAT was ₹0.04 crore against a loss of ₹2.51 crore. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 4 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 15.29 | 16.12 | 8.21 | +86.2% | −5.1% |
| Other income | 1.63 | 2.17 | 2.43 | −32.9% | −24.9% |
| Total expenses | 16.34 | 17.31 | 11.65 | +40.3% | −5.6% |
| EBITDA | 1.35 | 1.04 | −1.21 | turned to profit | +29.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 8.8% | 6.4% | -14.7% | +23.5 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.59 | 0.97 | −1.01 | turned to profit | −39.2% |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.34 | 0.23 | +8.7% | −26.5% |
| Net profit | 0.33 | 0.63 | −1.24 | turned to profit | −47.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in FCS Software Solutions' costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses increased 40.3% to ₹16.34 crore from ₹11.65 crore. Employee cost fell 9.0% to ₹5.15 crore, but other expenses rose 87.7% to ₹5.95 crore from ₹3.17 crore. Finance costs increased 5.1% to ₹1.43 crore and depreciation rose 11.5% to ₹0.97 crore; there was no cost of materials and no exceptional item.
Other income fell 32.9% to ₹1.63 crore from ₹2.43 crore, while tax expense rose 8.7% to ₹0.25 crore from ₹0.23 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the movement in other expenses, finance costs or tax. Compared with Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 5.6% to ₹16.34 crore from ₹17.31 crore, but employee cost rose 17.0% to ₹5.15 crore and finance costs rose 5.9% to ₹1.43 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 5.15 | 5.66 | −0.51 | −9.0% |
| Finance costs | 1.43 | 1.36 | +0.07 | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.97 | 0.87 | +0.10 | +11.5% |
| Other expenses | 5.95 | 3.17 | +2.78 | +87.7% |
| Total expenses | 16.34 | 11.65 | +4.69 | +40.3% |
| Other income | 1.63 | 2.43 | −0.80 | −32.9% |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.23 | +0.02 | +8.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue rose 90.1% to ₹31.41 crore from ₹16.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 64.8% to ₹35.21 crore from ₹21.36 crore, while EBITDA for the quarter was ₹1.35 crore against a loss of ₹1.21 crore.
PBT turned to ₹1.56 crore from a loss of ₹0.28 crore, and PAT turned to ₹0.96 crore from a net loss of ₹0.81 crore. EPS was ₹0.00 in both periods. The first-half figures therefore show a return to profit on substantially higher revenue and total income.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 31.41 | 16.52 | +90.1% |
| Profit before tax | 1.56 | −0.28 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.96 | −0.81 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹415.97 crore against ₹458.96 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity was ₹394.38 crore against ₹429.00 crore. The company reported no borrowings at either date. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹14.03 crore against ₹43.27 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹2.60 crore from ₹0.68 crore, while trade receivables fell to ₹4.16 crore from ₹7.90 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹2.34 crore from ₹1.46 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹12.43 crore against an outflow of ₹12.96 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹2.48 crore against an inflow of ₹3.26 crore.
Financing cash flow was an outflow of ₹39.20 crore in H1 FY27, compared with an outflow of ₹2.71 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹1.78 crore against ₹1.49 crore. No closing cash figure was provided for either cash-flow period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 415.97 | 458.96 |
| Total equity | 394.38 | 429 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 14.03 | 43.27 |
| Inventories | 2.60 | 0.68 |
| Trade receivables | 4.16 | 7.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 12.43 | −12.96 |
| Cash from investing | −2.48 | 3.26 |
| Cash from financing | −39.20 | −2.71 |
| Capital expenditure | 1.78 | 1.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has FCS Software Solutions done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased year on year in each of the last four quarters, according to the reported trend. It rose from ₹8.21 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹14.86 crore in Q3 FY26 and peaked at ₹26.77 crore in Q4 FY26, before declining to ₹16.12 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹15.29 crore in Q2 FY27.
PAT was at its lowest in the listed trend at a loss of ₹1.97 crore in Q3 FY26 and then turned to ₹5.40 crore in Q4 FY26, before falling to ₹0.63 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin followed a similar shape, reaching 21.7% in Q4 FY26, falling to 6.4% and then rising to 8.8%.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The India segment reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹11.33 crore, up 96.4% from ₹5.77 crore in the year-ago quarter. Segment EBIT was ₹3.45 crore against ₹3.22 crore, with an EBIT margin of 30.4%.
Outside India, revenue rose 62.0% to ₹3.96 crore from ₹2.45 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.58 crore against a loss of ₹1.28 crore, and EBIT margin was 14.5%. The filing did not provide reasons for the changes in either segment.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 11.33 | +96.4% | 3.45 | 30.4% |
| Outside India | 3.96 | +62.0% | 0.58 | 14.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did FCS Software Solutions shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 4 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, FCS Software Solutions fell 1.3% after 5 minutes, 2.7% after 15 minutes and 1.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, the stock closed unchanged from its pre-results close of ₹1.47, at ₹1.50.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.3% |
| 15 minutes | −2.7% |
| 30 minutes | −1.3% |
| Reaction day | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 25 July 2026 | −1.3% |
| 28 May 2026 | +3.3% |
| 9 February 2026 | +0.0% |
| 12 November 2025 | −1.4% |
| 22 July 2025 | −0.7% |
| 23 May 2025 | −1.5% |
| 13 February 2025 | −6.7% |
| 14 November 2024 | −1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was FCS Software Solutions' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹15.29 crore, up 86.2% from ₹8.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did FCS Software Solutions make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.33 crore, against a net loss of ₹1.24 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was FCS Software Solutions' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did FCS Software Solutions shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close.
When did FCS Software Solutions announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On Wednesday, 4Th November, 2026 Pursuant To Regulation 29 Of Securities Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (As Amended From Time To Time) For (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.