MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Fervent Synergies
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Fervent Synergies Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 7.0% to ₹0.40 crore, revenue up 8.8%

Fervent Synergies Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 8.8% from Q2 FY26, while net profit declined 7.0% to ₹0.40 crore. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 1.4%, EBITDA increased 80.0% to ₹0.45 crore and net profit doubled to ₹0.40 crore.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.74 crore, up 8.8% from ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 1.4% from ₹0.73 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.45 crore in Q2 FY27, up 2.3% year on year and 80.0% sequentially, while the margin was 60.0% versus 64.1% and 33.4%.
  • Net profit was ₹0.40 crore, down 7.0% from ₹0.43 crore a year ago but up 100.0% from ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • Basic EPS was ₹0.08, compared with ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹1.48 crore, up 8.0%, while profit after tax was ₹0.59 crore, down 28.0% from H1 FY26.

How did Fervent Synergies perform in Q2 FY27?

Fervent Synergies reported standalone revenue of ₹0.74 crore for Q2 FY27, up 8.8% from ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and 1.4% from ₹0.73 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 2.3% year on year to ₹0.45 crore and increased 80.0% from ₹0.25 crore in the previous quarter, while the EBITDA margin declined to 60.0% from 64.1% and rose from 33.4%.

Profit before tax was ₹0.39 crore, down 9.3% from ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 105.3% from ₹0.19 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit declined 7.0% year on year to ₹0.40 crore, while it doubled from ₹0.20 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.08, against ₹0.09 a year ago and ₹0.04 in Q1 FY27. The figures are standalone; no consolidated result is given.

The Board approved the unaudited standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 29 October 2026, following a limited review by the statutory auditors. The filing states that the results were reviewed by the Audit Committee before the Board approved them.

Fervent Synergies Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations0.740.730.68+8.8%+1.4%
Other income000
Total expenses0.350.540.25+40.0%−35.2%
EBITDA0.450.250.44+2.3%+80.0%
EBITDA margin60.0%33.4%64.1%−4.1 pp+26.6 pp
Profit before tax0.390.190.43−9.3%+105.3%
Tax000
Net profit0.400.200.43−7.0%+100.0%
EPS (₹)0.080.040.09−11.1%+100.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Fervent Synergies' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased 40.0% year on year to ₹0.35 crore from ₹0.25 crore, which was above the 8.8% increase in revenue. Other expenses rose 28.6% to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.14 crore, depreciation and amortisation increased 300.0% to ₹0.04 crore from ₹0.01 crore, and employee benefit expense rose 9.1% to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.11 crore.

Finance costs were ₹0.01 crore against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no other income in either quarter, no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, and tax remained unchanged at ₹0 crore. These figures show that the increase in expenses was greater than the increase in revenue, while EBITDA still increased 2.3% to ₹0.45 crore.

Against Q1 FY27, total expenses fell 35.2% to ₹0.35 crore from ₹0.54 crore as other expenses declined 51.4% to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.37 crore. Employee benefit expense, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0.12 crore, ₹0.01 crore and ₹0.04 crore, respectively; there was no other income and no exceptional item in either quarter.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.120.11+0.01+9.1%
Finance costs0.010+0.01
Depreciation0.040.01+0.03+300.0%
Other expenses0.180.14+0.04+28.6%
Total expenses0.350.25+0.10+40.0%
Other income000
Tax000

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue and total income were ₹1.48 crore, up 8.0% from ₹1.37 crore in H1 FY26. Profit before tax fell 27.2% to ₹0.59 crore from ₹0.81 crore, while profit after tax declined 28.0% to ₹0.59 crore from ₹0.82 crore.

Basic EPS decreased to ₹0.12 in H1 FY27 from ₹0.16 in H1 FY26. The filing reports unaudited standalone results for the half year ended 30 September 2026.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1.481.37+8.0%
Profit before tax0.590.81−27.2%
Net profit0.590.82−28.0%
EPS (₹)0.120.16−25.0%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹5.7 crore, compared with negative ₹4.73 crore in H1 FY26. Investing and financing cash flow were each ₹0 crore in H1 FY27, against investing cash flow of ₹0 crore and financing cash flow of ₹4.69 crore in H1 FY26; capital expenditure was ₹0 crore in both periods.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets65.1058.09
Total equity57.7457.15
Borrowings0.650.69
Cash and equivalents5.990.29
Inventories1.040
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations5.70−4.73
Cash from investing00
Cash from financing04.69
Capital expenditure00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Fervent Synergies done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue increased year on year in each of the last 2 quarters. Across the reported series, revenue peaked at ₹26.33 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.68 crore in Q1 FY26, before reaching ₹0.74 crore in Q2 FY27.

Net profit peaked at ₹2.35 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.38 crore in Q1 FY26. The EBITDA margin reached 64.1% in Q2 FY26 and fell to 33.4% in Q1 FY27 before recovering to 60.0% in Q2 FY27. Revenue and profit have now increased in two consecutive quarters on a year-on-year basis.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
26.33Q3 FY255.40Q4 FY250.68Q1 FY260.68Q2 FY269.78Q3 FY265.20Q4 FY260.73Q1 FY270.74Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.35Q3 FY250.50Q4 FY250.38Q1 FY260.43Q2 FY262.14Q3 FY260.87Q4 FY260.20Q1 FY270.40Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

The Finance Business Division reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.74 crore, up 8.8% from ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26. Its EBIT was ₹0.62 crore, compared with ₹0.68 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the reported EBIT margin was 83.9%.

The Foods Business Division reported no segment revenue or EBIT in Q2 FY27, with no comparable revenue or EBIT given for Q2 FY26. The filing identifies food items trading and financing or investment as two separate segments under Ind AS 108.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Finance Business Division0.74+8.8%0.6283.9%
Foods Business Division00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

How did Fervent Synergies shares react?

Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed: the stock rose 1.3% on 23 July 2026, 5.7% on 14 May 2026 and 4.6% on 5 February 2026, after rising 10.7% on 6 November 2025 and 5.1% on 24 July 2025. It had fallen 2.6% on 22 May 2025 and 6.5% on 24 October 2024, before rising 5.0% on 8 August 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockTrading & Distributors median
Reaction day+0.0%+0.0%
Next day−5.5%+0.0%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
23 July 2026+1.3%
14 May 2026+5.7%
5 February 2026+4.6%
6 November 2025+10.7%
24 July 2025+5.1%
22 May 2025−2.6%
24 October 2024−6.5%
8 August 2024+5.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?

Twenty-four other Trading & Distributors companies were compared for this quarter, and their median revenue growth was 47.2%. Nine peers grew slower than Fervent Synergies, while 15 peers grew faster than the company, whose revenue grew 8.8% in Q2 FY27.

Among 36 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026.

Other Trading & Distributors companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Fervent Synergies revenue growth (YoY)+8.8%
Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies+47.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Fervent Synergies9 of 24
Companies with faster revenue growth than Fervent Synergies15 of 24
Companies whose net profit rose21 of 36

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Fervent Synergies' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹0.74 crore, up 8.8% from ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did Fervent Synergies make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹0.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.43 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Fervent Synergies' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹0.08, against ₹0.09 in Q2 FY26.

How did Fervent Synergies shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved +0.0%.

When did Fervent Synergies announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.