- Home
- Results news
- Fiberweb India
- Q2 FY27 results
Fiberweb India Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 50.2% to ₹1.27 crore, revenue up 51.7%
Fiberweb India Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹30.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹20.26 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹9.86 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹1.27 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.44, while EBITDA was ₹3.07 crore at a 10.0% margin.
Key points
- Revenue rose 51.7% year on year to ₹30.74 crore and increased 211.8% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹3.07 crore at a 10.0% margin, down from 16.5% in Q2 FY26 and 17.4% in Q1 FY27.
- Profit before tax was ₹1.70 crore and net profit was ₹1.27 crore, compared with ₹2.22 crore and ₹2.55 crore a year earlier.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.44, compared with ₹1.78 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.09 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹40.6 crore and net profit was ₹1.55 crore, against ₹49.18 crore and ₹7.61 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Fiberweb India perform in Q2 FY27?
Fiberweb India’s standalone revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹30.74 crore, up 51.7% from ₹20.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and 211.8% from ₹9.86 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹30.99 crore, compared with ₹20.64 crore a year earlier and ₹10.02 crore in the previous quarter. The results relate to the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA was ₹3.07 crore in Q2 FY27, down 8.1% from ₹3.34 crore in Q2 FY26, although it rose 78.5% from ₹1.72 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA margin was 10.0%, lower than 16.5% in Q2 FY26 and 17.4% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹1.70 crore, down 23.4% from ₹2.22 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 372.2% from ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY27.
Net profit was ₹1.27 crore, compared with ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.27 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.44, against ₹1.78 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.09 in the previous quarter. The filing contains standalone figures and the company also filed an investor presentation for the quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 30.74 | 9.86 | 20.26 | +51.7% | +211.8% |
| Other income | 0.25 | 0.15 | 0.38 | −34.2% | +66.7% |
| Total expenses | 29.28 | 9.65 | 18.42 | +59.0% | +203.4% |
| EBITDA | 3.07 | 1.72 | 3.34 | −8.1% | +78.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.0% | 17.4% | 16.5% | −6.5 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 1.70 | 0.36 | 2.22 | −23.4% | +372.2% |
| Tax | 0.43 | 0.09 | −0.33 | +377.8% | |
| Net profit | 1.27 | 0.27 | 2.55 | −50.2% | +370.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.44 | 0.09 | 1.78 | −75.3% | +388.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Fiberweb India's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹29.28 crore from ₹18.42 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹10.86 crore or 59.0%. Cost of materials was the largest movement, rising ₹8.84 crore or 72.2% to ₹21.08 crore, while other expenses increased ₹1.25 crore or 36.0% to ₹4.72 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.40 crore, up ₹0.10 crore or 33.3%, and depreciation was ₹1.21 crore, up ₹0.01 crore or 0.8%.
Employee cost declined by ₹0.13 crore or 12.7% to ₹0.89 crore, while other income fell by ₹0.13 crore or 34.2% to ₹0.25 crore. There was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹0.43 crore against a credit of ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26, a difference of ₹0.76 crore. The figures show higher material costs and a lower tax credit, but the filing does not state the reasons for these movements.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹19.63 crore or 203.4% to ₹29.28 crore. Cost of materials increased ₹17.39 crore or 471.3% to ₹21.08 crore, other expenses rose ₹0.42 crore or 9.8% to ₹4.72 crore, and employee cost rose ₹0.06 crore or 7.2% to ₹0.89 crore. Finance costs increased ₹0.10 crore or 33.3%, while depreciation was unchanged.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 21.08 | 12.24 | +8.84 | +72.2% |
| Employee cost | 0.89 | 1.02 | −0.13 | −12.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.40 | 0.30 | +0.10 | +33.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.21 | 1.20 | +0.01 | +0.8% |
| Other expenses | 4.72 | 3.47 | +1.25 | +36.0% |
| Total expenses | 29.28 | 18.42 | +10.86 | +59.0% |
| Other income | 0.25 | 0.38 | −0.13 | −34.2% |
| Tax | 0.43 | −0.33 | +0.76 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹40.6 crore, down 17.4% from ₹49.18 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹41.0 crore, down 17.8% from ₹49.9 crore. The half-year profit before tax was ₹2.07 crore, down 72.6% from ₹7.55 crore, and net profit was ₹1.55 crore, down 79.6% from ₹7.61 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.54, compared with ₹5.28 in H1 FY26. The results cover the six months ended 30 September 2026 and are presented on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 40.60 | 49.18 | −17.4% |
| Profit before tax | 2.07 | 7.55 | −72.6% |
| Net profit | 1.55 | 7.61 | −79.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.54 | 5.28 | −89.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹212.53 crore, compared with ₹205.07 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹187.91 crore against ₹186.36 crore, while borrowings rose to ₹16.76 crore from ₹12.02 crore. Cash stood at ₹4.08 crore, compared with ₹0.36 crore at the previous balance-sheet date.
Inventories were ₹26.3 crore at 30 September 2026, against ₹22.73 crore at 31 March 2026. Trade receivables were ₹7.13 crore compared with ₹6.65 crore, and trade payables were ₹4.94 crore compared with ₹4.36 crore. The balance-sheet comparison shows higher assets, borrowings, cash, inventories and working-capital balances.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹1.8 crore, compared with ₹15.88 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹4.36 crore against negative ₹9.76 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹4.44 crore against negative ₹2.05 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹4.37 crore, compared with ₹9.52 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 212.53 | 205.07 |
| Total equity | 187.91 | 186.36 |
| Borrowings | 16.76 | 12.02 |
| Cash and equivalents | 4.08 | 0.36 |
| Inventories | 26.30 | 22.73 |
| Trade receivables | 7.13 | 6.65 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.80 | 15.88 |
| Cash from investing | −4.36 | −9.76 |
| Cash from financing | 4.44 | −2.05 |
| Capital expenditure | 4.37 | 9.52 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Fiberweb India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarterly trend peaked at ₹30.74 crore in Q2 FY27, while its low point was ₹9.72 crore in Q4 FY26. Revenue moved from ₹28.92 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹20.26 crore in Q2 FY26, then reached ₹25.66 crore in Q3 FY26 before falling to the low and recovering to ₹30.74 crore. The latest quarter was the highest in the series shown.
Net profit peaked at ₹5.06 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹1.52 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹1.27 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹0.27 crore in Q1 FY27 but below ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA margin peaked at 25.9% in Q4 FY25 and reached its low of 10.0% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the second quarter and six months ended 30 September 2026. The auditors issued a limited review report on the standalone financial statements. The board also considered the share capital audit report, committee reports, investor complaints, other reports and related-party transactions for the half year.
The board approved a proposed needle-punched non-woven fabric manufacturing project and authorised director Pravin V. Sheth to take the necessary implementation steps. He was authorised to prepare a techno-economic viability report, coordinate with banks and financial institutions for funding arrangements, and obtain the required banking, statutory, regulatory and other approvals. The filing does not state a project cost, funding amount or completion date.
What did Fiberweb India's management say?
In the investor presentation, management said Fiberweb had 5,000 MTPA of spun bond capacity, 3,000 MTPA of meltblown capacity and an 85,000 sq.ft. manufacturing plant in Daman. The company described itself as a 100% export-oriented unit, with 75% of products exported to overseas markets, and said its products serve hygiene, medical, automotive, agricultural, filtration and other applications.
Management said the company had started re-investing in modernisation and de-bottlenecking at its Daman plant. It said the investment rationale was ongoing spending on advanced manufacturing facilities and capacity enhancement to meet global demand, but provided no quantified forward guidance or expansion timeline. The presentation also noted historical meltblown investment of ₹45 Cr for a 1,500 MTPA line and ₹10 Cr to double capacity to 3,000 MTPA.
Management identified margin compression, export concentration and supplier concentration as areas to monitor. The presentation noted that most raw material was sourced from Exxon Mobil and that quarterly performance had been volatile. It said results were subject to risks including competition, international-market performance, technological implementation, changes in revenue, income or cash flows, and the company’s ability to implement its strategy.
How did Fiberweb India shares react?
The filing was released after market hours. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock moved 0.4% after 5 minutes, 2.3% after 15 minutes and 7.5% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 4.9% above its previous close. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 5.2% from its pre-results close.
| After the filing | Stock | Other Textile Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.4% | |
| 15 minutes | +2.3% | |
| 30 minutes | +7.5% | |
| Reaction day | +4.9% | −0.5% |
| Next day | +5.2% | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | −5.0% |
| 30 January 2026 | +7.8% |
| 14 November 2025 | −7.5% |
| 14 August 2025 | −0.7% |
| 29 May 2025 | +4.5% |
| 10 February 2025 | +0.9% |
| 5 November 2024 | +9.5% |
| 12 August 2024 | −2.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Other Textile Products companies do?
Among 61 Other Textile Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 22.4%. Forty-nine peers grew slower than Fiberweb India, while 12 grew faster than the company. Of 64 peers used for the profit comparison, 44 reported higher profit.
| Fiberweb India revenue growth (YoY) | +51.7% |
|---|---|
| Median of 61 other Other Textile Products companies | +22.4% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Fiberweb India | 49 of 61 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Fiberweb India | 12 of 61 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 44 of 64 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Fiberweb India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹30.74 crore, up 51.7% from ₹20.26 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Fiberweb India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹1.27 crore, against a net profit of ₹2.55 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Fiberweb India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.44, against ₹1.78 in Q2 FY26.
How did Fiberweb India shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +4.9% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved −0.5%.
When did Fiberweb India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Submission Of Unaudited Financial Results For Second Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (29 October 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.