MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Finolex Industries
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Finolex Industries Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 6.9% to ₹115.02 crore, revenue up 27.4%

Finolex Industries Limited reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of ₹1,094 crore, up 27.4% from Q2 FY26, but EBITDA fell 4.5% to ₹124.35 crore as the margin declined 3.8 percentage points to 11.4%. Net profit was ₹115.02 crore, down 6.9% from the year-ago quarter, while basic EPS was ₹1.86.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1,094 crore in Q2 FY27, up 27.4% from Q2 FY26 and 23.8% from Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹124.35 crore, down 4.5% year on year but up 16.7% from Q1 FY27; EBITDA margin fell to 11.4% from 15.2%.
  • Net profit was ₹115.02 crore, down 6.9% from Q2 FY26, while profit before tax fell 5.2% to ₹148.11 crore.
  • Basic EPS was ₹1.86, compared with ₹2.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.85 in Q1 FY27.
  • In H1 FY27, revenue rose 4.0% to ₹1,977.54 crore and net profit increased 3.5% to ₹229.54 crore.

How did Finolex Industries perform in Q2 FY27?

Finolex Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,094 crore for Q2 FY27, up 27.4% from ₹858.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and 23.8% from ₹883.58 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA rose 16.7% sequentially to ₹124.35 crore but fell 4.5% from ₹130.17 crore a year earlier. The EBITDA margin was 11.4%, compared with 15.2% in Q2 FY26 and 12.1% in Q1 FY27.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹148.11 crore, down 5.2% from ₹156.18 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 0.4% from ₹147.56 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹115.02 crore, down 6.9% from ₹123.56 crore year on year and up 0.4% from ₹114.52 crore sequentially. Basic EPS was ₹1.86, against ₹2.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.85 in Q1 FY27. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹1,093.96 crore and profit after tax was ₹122.38 crore.

Finolex Industries Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1,094883.58858.74+27.4%+23.8%
Other income55.3375.3357.75−4.2%−26.5%
Total expenses1,001811.35760.31+31.7%+23.4%
EBITDA124.35106.57130.17−4.5%+16.7%
EBITDA margin11.4%12.1%15.2%−3.8 pp−0.7 pp
Profit before tax148.11147.56156.18−5.2%+0.4%
Tax35.0633.2842.54−17.6%+5.3%
Net profit115.02114.52123.56−6.9%+0.4%
EPS (₹)1.861.852.00−7.0%+0.5%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Finolex Industries' costs and profit?

Total expenses rose 31.7% to ₹1,001 crore from ₹760.31 crore in Q2 FY26, exceeding the increase in revenue. Cost of materials consumed was ₹689.15 crore, up ₹30.07 crore or 4.6%; employee cost fell ₹4.84 crore to ₹47.17 crore; finance costs fell ₹0.96 crore to ₹3.34 crore; depreciation rose ₹0.79 crore to ₹28.23 crore; and other expenses rose ₹0.51 crore to ₹184.84 crore. There was no exceptional item.

Other income fell ₹2.42 crore to ₹55.33 crore from ₹57.75 crore, while tax expense fell ₹7.48 crore to ₹35.06 crore from ₹42.54 crore. EBITDA fell ₹5.82 crore to ₹124.35 crore and its margin declined 3.8 percentage points to 11.4%. Profit before tax fell ₹8.07 crore to ₹148.11 crore, and net profit fell ₹8.54 crore to ₹115.02 crore. The investor presentation attributed weaker EBITDA to higher material costs offsetting the benefits of volume growth.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials689.15659.08+30.07+4.6%
Employee cost47.1752.01−4.84−9.3%
Finance costs3.344.30−0.96−22.3%
Depreciation28.2327.44+0.79+2.9%
Other expenses184.84184.33+0.51+0.3%
Total expenses1,001760.31+240.87+31.7%
Other income55.3357.75−2.42−4.2%
Tax35.0642.54−7.48−17.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 4.0% to ₹1,977.54 crore from ₹1,901.89 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 4.1% to ₹2,108.2 crore, while profit before tax rose 4.7% to ₹295.67 crore. Net profit increased 3.5% to ₹229.54 crore from ₹221.71 crore, and basic EPS rose to ₹3.71 from ₹3.59.

The investor presentation said H1 revenue growth was supported by improved realisations and healthy volume growth in Q2, despite lower overall volumes. It reported H1 sales volumes of 151,106 MT, down from 157,465 MT in H1 FY26, while Q2 volume increased 28% to 83,407 MT from 65,336 MT a year earlier.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,9781,902+4.0%
Profit before tax295.67282.33+4.7%
Net profit229.54221.71+3.5%
EPS (₹)3.713.59+3.3%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹8,886.97 crore, compared with ₹7,595.57 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity increased to ₹7,554.14 crore from ₹6,214.71 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹137.02 crore from ₹437.32 crore. Cash and cash equivalents were ₹5.37 crore, compared with ₹31.4 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Inventories declined to ₹879.93 crore from ₹1,025.96 crore.

Trade receivables fell to ₹323.44 crore from ₹362.31 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹334.59 crore from ₹366.43 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹149.66 crore, compared with ₹11.64 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹309.27 crore against ₹407.38 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹484.96 crore of outflow compared with ₹440.65 crore of outflow. Capital expenditure was ₹36.61 crore, compared with ₹25.42 crore of outflow in the year-ago period.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets8,8877,596
Total equity7,5546,215
Borrowings137.02437.32
Cash and equivalents5.3731.40
Inventories879.931,026
Trade receivables323.44362.31

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations149.6611.64
Cash from investing309.27407.38
Cash from financing−484.96−440.65
Capital expenditure36.61−25.42

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Finolex Industries done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹1,313.88 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹883.58 crore in Q1 FY27 and recovering to ₹1,093.96 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue was ₹858.74 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit after tax also peaked at ₹261.25 crore in Q4 FY26, while Q2 FY27 profit was ₹115.02 crore against the series low of ₹94.02 crore in Q3 FY25.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 25.3% in Q4 FY26 and fell to 11.4% in Q2 FY27 from 12.1% in Q1 FY27. The quarterly series therefore shows revenue and profit recovering from Q1 FY27, while margin has moved lower from its Q4 FY26 peak.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
1,001Q3 FY251,172Q4 FY251,043Q1 FY26858.74Q2 FY26897.66Q3 FY261,314Q4 FY26883.58Q1 FY271,094Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
94.02Q3 FY25164.58Q4 FY2598.16Q1 FY26123.56Q2 FY26116.08Q3 FY26261.25Q4 FY26114.52Q1 FY27115.02Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

On 30 October 2026, Finolex Industries’ board approved and took on record the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report issued by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP. The board meeting ran from 7:00 p.m. to 9:15 p.m. IST.

The company also filed an investor presentation for the same results on 30 October 2026. It highlighted revenue growth of 27% in Q2, Q2 volumes of 83,407 MT, and H1 revenue of ₹1,978 crore. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend, fund raise or appointment. A separate filing on 26 October 2026 had scheduled the results meeting for 30 October 2026 and said the trading window would open 48 hours after the results declaration.

What did Finolex Industries' management say?

Management maintained its FY27 average EBITDA-margin commitment at roughly ₹14–15 per kg, saying the percentage outcome depends on resin prices and costs. It planned FY27 capex of ₹150 crore, mainly for debottlenecking and routine maintenance. Management said Q3 raw-material requirements were covered and that purchases should be around existing inventory or last-consignment costs, slightly higher than spot. No formal FY27 volume target was given, although October volume was slightly positive year on year.

Management did not expect major PVC-price erosion in Q3 FY27 while the minimum import price remained effective into January and domestic supply was somewhat constrained. It identified West Asia disruption, El Niño, monsoon weakness, farmer cash-flow pressure, PVC prices after the minimum import price lapses, and the lag between selling-price resets and inventory consumption as risks into H2 FY27. CFO Chandan Verma said: “So basically, it's a time lag where it happens, as you know, price gets impacted immediately, realization gets impacted immediately, but there is a lag in the raw material price.”

Managing Director Udit Raval said: “We remain, amidst of all this situation, we remain cautiously optimistic, and our endeavor will remain focused on our maintaining sustainable margin together with the volume growth over time.” The investor presentation reported net free cash flow of ₹2,584 crore, while management said no timeline was given for deploying the cash balance. A Systematics Group representative asked whether the company would set a deadline within one year for a growth opportunity or a special reward to shareholders.

How did Finolex Industries shares react?

The filing appeared after market hours. From the price when the results were published, the stock fell 3.0% after 5 minutes, 1.7% after 15 minutes and 1.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 2.4% above the previous close. By the next day’s close, the stock was up 0.4% from its pre-results close; no five-day move was available.

The industry’s median reaction-day move was 0.6%, and Finolex Industries exceeded it by 1.7 percentage points. The Nifty Microcap 250 rose 1.4% on the reaction day. By the next day’s close, the industry median had risen 1.4%, and Finolex Industries was 1.1 percentage points below that median.

Earlier results-day reactions were mixed. Finolex Industries fell 4.1% on 6 August 2026, rose 7.5% on 26 May 2026, fell 1.1% on 31 January 2026 and rose 1.4% on 7 November 2025. Earlier moves also included declines of 1.6% on 2 August 2025 and 4.8% on 24 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockPlastic Products - Industrial median
5 minutes−3.0%
15 minutes−1.7%
30 minutes−1.7%
Reaction day+2.4%+0.6%
Next day+0.4%+1.4%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026−4.1%
26 May 2026+7.5%
31 January 2026−1.1%
7 November 2025+1.4%
2 August 2025−1.6%
23 May 2025+7.9%
6 February 2025−2.0%
24 October 2024−4.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Plastic Products - Industrial companies do?

Sixteen other Plastic Products - Industrial companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 16.1%. Nine peers grew slower than Finolex Industries and seven grew faster than the company’s 27.4% revenue growth.

Twelve of the 20 peers compared for profit reported higher profit. Finolex Industries’ revenue growth of 27.4% was below the peers’ median growth rate of 16.1% only on the given comparison fields, with seven peers growing faster and nine growing slower.

Other Plastic Products - Industrial companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Finolex Industries revenue growth (YoY)+27.4%
Median of 16 other Plastic Products - Industrial companies+16.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Finolex Industries9 of 16
Companies with faster revenue growth than Finolex Industries7 of 16
Companies whose net profit rose12 of 20

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Finolex Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1,094 crore, up 27.4% from ₹858.74 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Finolex Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹115.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹123.56 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Finolex Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.86, against ₹2.00 in Q2 FY26.

How did Finolex Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +2.4% from the previous close; the median Plastic Products - Industrial stock moved +0.6%.

When did Finolex Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.