- Home
- Results news
- First Fintec
- Q2 FY27 results
First Fintec Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 16.7% to ₹0.07 crore, revenue down 17.6%
First Fintec Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.56 crore and a net profit of ₹0.07 crore. Revenue declined 17.6% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose 60.0% to ₹0.08 crore and the margin increased 5.6 percentage points to 13.4%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹0.56 crore, down 17.6% from ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26, and unchanged from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.05 crore a year ago, while the margin increased 5.6 percentage points to 13.4%.
- Net profit was ₹0.07 crore, up 16.7% from ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 16.7% from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.06, compared with ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue fell 15.8% to ₹1.12 crore, while net profit rose 9.1% to ₹0.12 crore.
How did First Fintec perform in Q2 FY27?
First Fintec reported standalone revenue of ₹0.56 crore for Q2 FY27, down 17.6% from ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26 and unchanged from ₹0.56 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.08 crore, up 60.0% from ₹0.05 crore a year earlier and ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.02 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin was 13.4%, compared with 7.8% in Q2 FY26 and 4.1% in Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹0.08 crore, unchanged from Q2 FY26 but up 33.3% from ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.07 crore, up 16.7% from ₹0.06 crore in both comparison periods, while basic EPS was ₹0.06, compared with ₹0.05 a year ago and ₹0.01 in the previous quarter. The results were on a standalone basis; no consolidated figures were given.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.68 | −17.6% | +0.0% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | +50.0% | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.65 | −15.4% | +0.0% |
| EBITDA | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.05 | +60.0% | +300.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 13.4% | 4.1% | 7.8% | +5.6 pp | +9.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 | +0.0% | +33.3% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | −50.0% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | +16.7% | +16.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.05 | +20.0% | +500.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in First Fintec's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell 15.4% to ₹0.55 crore from ₹0.65 crore in Q2 FY26, while revenue declined by ₹0.12 crore and other income rose 50.0% to ₹0.06 crore from ₹0.04 crore. Operating and other expenses declined 36.4% by ₹0.16 crore to ₹0.28 crore, which was the main lower expense line in the supplied figures.
Employee benefit expense increased 5.3% by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.20 crore, while depreciation and amortisation rose 200.0% by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.06 crore. Finance costs and cost of materials were unchanged at ₹0 crore. There was no exceptional item, and tax fell 50.0% by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.01 crore, while PBT remained unchanged at ₹0.08 crore. The filing did not state reasons for the movements.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses and other income were unchanged at ₹0.55 crore and ₹0.06 crore, respectively. Operating and other expenses fell ₹0.06 crore to ₹0.28 crore, while depreciation rose ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.06 crore. Employee cost and tax were unchanged at ₹0.20 crore and ₹0.01 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.20 | 0.19 | +0.01 | +5.3% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.02 | +0.04 | +200.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.28 | 0.44 | −0.16 | −36.4% |
| Total expenses | 0.55 | 0.65 | −0.10 | −15.4% |
| Other income | 0.06 | 0.04 | +0.02 | +50.0% |
| Tax | 0.01 | 0.02 | −0.01 | −50.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹1.12 crore, down 15.8% by ₹0.21 crore from ₹1.33 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell 13.3% by ₹0.19 crore to ₹1.24 crore, while PBT declined 6.7% by ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.14 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.12 crore, up 9.1% by ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.11 crore in H1 FY26. EPS was ₹0.12, up ₹0.02 or 20.0% from ₹0.10. The filing reported these first-half results on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1.12 | 1.33 | −15.8% |
| Profit before tax | 0.14 | 0.15 | −6.7% |
| Net profit | 0.12 | 0.11 | +9.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | 0.10 | +20.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹12.45 crore, up from ₹12.4 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity rose to ₹10.65 crore from ₹10.52 crore. Borrowings declined to ₹0.17 crore from ₹0.25 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were unchanged at ₹0.01 crore. Trade receivables fell to ₹0.76 crore from ₹0.79 crore, and trade payables declined to ₹0 crore from ₹0.06 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.35 crore, compared with ₹0.07 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.27 crore, against ₹0 crore a year earlier, while financing cash flow was negative ₹0.08 crore compared with negative ₹0.07 crore. The filing reported cash and cash equivalents of ₹0.12 crore at the end of the period against ₹0.10 crore at the beginning of the year.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 12.45 | 12.40 |
| Total equity | 10.65 | 10.52 |
| Borrowings | 0.17 | 0.25 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0.76 | 0.79 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.35 | 0.07 |
| Cash from investing | −0.27 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | −0.08 | −0.07 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has First Fintec done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of ₹0.77 crore in Q3 FY26 and its lowest of ₹0.43 crore in Q4 FY26. It was ₹0.56 crore in both Q1 FY27 and Q2 FY27, remaining unchanged sequentially after recovering from the Q4 FY26 level.
Profit was highest at ₹0.26 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at a net loss of ₹0.33 crore in Q4 FY26. It then rose to ₹0.06 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit rising year on year in each of the last two quarters. The EBITDA margin rose from 4.1% in Q1 FY27 to 13.4% in Q2 FY27, after bottoming at negative 59.3% in Q4 FY26.
How did First Fintec shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 27 October 2026. From the pre-results close of ₹13.02, the stock fell 1.6% on the reaction day and was also down 1.6% by the next day’s close. By the fifth session, it was up 2.4% from the pre-results close.
The Software Products industry median was down 0.1% on the reaction day and up 0.6% by the next day’s close. First Fintec therefore underperformed the industry median by 1.5 percentage points on the reaction day and by 2.2 percentage points by the next day’s close; the five-day excess move was negative 0.1 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves ranged from a fall of 3.0% to a rise of 5.0%.
| After the filing | Stock | Software Products median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | −1.6% | −0.1% |
| Next day | −1.6% | +0.6% |
| 5 days | +2.4% | +2.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 1 September 2026 | −2.5% |
| 30 May 2026 | +3.7% |
| 14 February 2026 | −3.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −2.6% |
| 14 August 2025 | +5.0% |
| 30 May 2025 | −0.3% |
| 14 August 2024 | −1.9% |
| 30 May 2024 | +1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Software Products companies do?
Nine other Software Products companies filed results for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 13.9%. Of these, one grew more slowly than First Fintec and eight grew faster than First Fintec. Profit was higher at seven companies in the peer group, with 13 companies compared on profit.
| First Fintec revenue growth (YoY) | −17.6% |
|---|---|
| Median of 9 other Software Products companies | +13.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than First Fintec | 1 of 9 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than First Fintec | 8 of 9 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 13 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was First Fintec's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.56 crore, down 17.6% from ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did First Fintec make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was First Fintec's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against ₹0.05 in Q2 FY26.
How did First Fintec shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −1.6% from the previous close; the median Software Products stock moved −0.1%.
When did First Fintec announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 27 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for First Fintec Limited - Board Meeting Notice (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting-Quarterly Submission Of Financial Results Under Regulation 33 Of SEBI Listing Regulations 2015 (LODR). (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026-Outcome Of Board Meeting-Quarterly Submission Of Financial Results Under Regulation 33 Of SEBI Listing Regulations 2015 (LODR). (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.