- Home
- Results news
- Foods & Inns
- Q2 FY27 results
Foods & Inns Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.09 crore vs ₹1.79 crore profit, revenue up 69.3%
Foods & Inns Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹317.19 crore in Q2 FY27, up 69.3% from Q2 FY26, while EBITDA rose to ₹29.68 crore and margin edged down to 9.4% from 9.5%. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.01 compared with a profit of ₹1.79 crore and EPS of ₹0.24 a year earlier. The board also approved standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹317.19 crore in Q2 FY27, up 69.3% from ₹187.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and 108.2% from ₹152.38 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA rose to ₹29.68 crore from ₹17.80 crore a year earlier, while EBITDA margin fell to 9.4% from 9.5% and 12.9% in the previous quarter.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹1.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Total expenses were ₹322.51 crore, including cost of materials of ₹271.73 crore, other expenses of ₹109.38 crore and finance costs of ₹23.52 crore; there was no exceptional item.
- Management attributed the impact on profitability to a forex loss of ₹10.62 Crores during the year, linked to forward bookings and adverse rupee depreciation linked to the West Asia war.
How did Foods & Inns perform in Q2 FY27?
Standalone revenue for the July–September 2026 quarter was ₹317.19 crore, compared with ₹187.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹152.38 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹29.68 crore, up from ₹17.80 crore a year earlier and ₹19.71 crore in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin eased to 9.4% from 9.5% and 12.9%, respectively.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹1.79 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.01, compared with ₹0.24 in the year-ago quarter and ₹0.57 in the previous quarter. The results were approved on a standalone basis, and the board also approved consolidated results for the quarter and half year.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 317.19 | 152.38 | 187.40 | +69.3% | +108.2% |
| Other income | 5.15 | 2.57 | 3.11 | +65.6% | +100.4% |
| Total expenses | 322.51 | 148.84 | 188.21 | +71.4% | +116.7% |
| EBITDA | 29.68 | 19.71 | 17.80 | +66.7% | +50.6% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.4% | 12.9% | 9.5% | −0.1 pp | −3.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.17 | 6.11 | 2.30 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.08 | 1.93 | 0.50 | ||
| Net profit | −0.09 | 4.18 | 1.79 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.01 | 0.57 | 0.24 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Foods & Inns' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹322.51 crore from ₹188.21 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of ₹134.30 crore. Cost of materials was ₹271.73 crore, up ₹134.76 crore, employee cost was ₹25.18 crore, up ₹10.96 crore, finance costs were ₹23.52 crore, up ₹11.13 crore, depreciation was ₹11.46 crore, up ₹5.24 crore, and other expenses were ₹109.38 crore, up ₹60.48 crore.
Other income rose to ₹5.15 crore from ₹3.11 crore in the year-ago quarter, an increase of ₹2.04 crore. Tax was ₹0.08 crore against ₹0.50 crore a year earlier, while there was no exceptional item in either quarter. Management said an unforeseen forex loss on forward bookings affected profitability and that ₹10.62 Crores of forex loss was debited to the Statement of Profit and Loss during the year, describing the transaction loss as one-time in nature.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 271.73 | 136.97 | +134.76 | +98.4% |
| Employee cost | 25.18 | 14.22 | +10.96 | +77.1% |
| Finance costs | 23.52 | 12.39 | +11.13 | +89.8% |
| Depreciation | 11.46 | 6.22 | +5.24 | +84.2% |
| Other expenses | 109.38 | 48.90 | +60.48 | +123.7% |
| Total expenses | 322.51 | 188.21 | +134.30 | +71.4% |
| Other income | 5.15 | 3.11 | +2.04 | +65.6% |
| Tax | −0.08 | 0.50 | −0.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹1,466.02 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹1,289.40 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹571.68 crore against ₹573.46 crore, borrowings were ₹538.64 crore against ₹411.09 crore, and cash was ₹3.83 crore against ₹0.37 crore. Inventories rose to ₹769.72 crore from ₹622.05 crore, trade receivables were ₹125.05 crore against ₹142.53 crore, and trade payables were ₹220.65 crore against ₹237.72 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹52.65 crore, compared with ₹55.34 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹46.27 crore against negative ₹58.09 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹78.57 crore compared with ₹7.32 crore. Capital expenditure was nil in H1 FY27, against ₹15.28 crore in the earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,466 | 1,289 |
| Total equity | 571.68 | 573.46 |
| Borrowings | 538.64 | 411.09 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.83 | 0.37 |
| Inventories | 769.72 | 622.05 |
| Trade receivables | 125.05 | 142.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −52.65 | 55.34 |
| Cash from investing | −46.27 | −58.09 |
| Cash from financing | 78.57 | 7.32 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 15.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Foods & Inns done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue moved sharply across the reported quarters, reaching ₹393.21 crore in Q4 FY25 and falling to ₹146.44 crore in Q3 FY26 before rising to ₹284.59 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹152.38 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹317.19 crore in Q2 FY27, below the earlier peak of ₹393.21 crore.
Profit after tax was highest at ₹24.27 crore in Q4 FY25 and reached ₹20.4 crore in Q4 FY26, before falling to ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY27 and a net loss of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin peaked at 14.2% in Q4 FY26 and was 9.4% in the latest quarter, the lowest among the reported quarters.
How did other Packaged Foods companies do?
Among the 15 Packaged Foods companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 6.9%. Of the other companies, 14 grew more slowly than Foods & Inns and one grew faster. Eight of the 18 companies in the profit comparison reported higher profit.
| Foods & Inns revenue growth (YoY) | +69.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 15 other Packaged Foods companies | +6.9% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Foods & Inns | 14 of 15 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Foods & Inns | 1 of 15 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 8 of 18 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Foods & Inns' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹317.19 crore, up 69.3% from ₹187.40 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Foods & Inns make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.09 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.79 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Foods & Inns' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.01, against ₹0.24 in Q2 FY26.
When did Foods & Inns announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30-09-2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30-09-2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.