- Home
- Results news
- Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts
- Q2 FY27 results
Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 104.2% to ₹16.95 crore
Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹139.77 crore and net profit of ₹16.95 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹63.27 crore and ₹8.30 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹30.62 crore, while the EBITDA margin declined to 21.9% from 23.0%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹139.77 crore in Q2 FY27, up 120.9% from ₹63.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and 106.9% from ₹67.55 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹30.62 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 21.9%, compared with ₹14.58 crore and 23.0% in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹16.95 crore, up 104.2% year on year from ₹8.30 crore and 87.7% from ₹9.03 crore in the previous quarter.
- Basic EPS was ₹3.29, compared with ₹1.61 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.75 in Q1 FY27.
- The board approved a capital expenditure budget of approximately ₹60 crore to expand Steel Taps capacity.
How did Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts perform in Q2 FY27?
Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts reported standalone revenue of ₹139.77 crore for Q2 FY27, up 120.9% from ₹63.27 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue also rose 106.9% from ₹67.55 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹30.62 crore, up 110.0% year on year and 97.8% from the previous quarter.
The EBITDA margin was 21.9% in Q2 FY27, down 1.1 percentage points from 23.0% in the year-ago quarter and 1.0 percentage points from 22.9% in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹23.50 crore, against ₹11.05 crore and ₹11.90 crore respectively. Net profit was ₹16.95 crore, compared with ₹8.30 crore and ₹9.03 crore.
Basic EPS was ₹3.29 for Q2 FY27, against ₹1.61 in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.75 in Q1 FY27. The results shown here are standalone. The board also approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 139.77 | 67.55 | 63.27 | +120.9% | +106.9% |
| Other income | 1.62 | 0.79 | 0.72 | +125.0% | +105.1% |
| Total expenses | 117.89 | 56.44 | 52.94 | +122.7% | +108.9% |
| EBITDA | 30.62 | 15.48 | 14.58 | +110.0% | +97.8% |
| EBITDA margin | 21.9% | 22.9% | 23.0% | −1.1 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 23.50 | 11.90 | 11.05 | +112.7% | +97.5% |
| Tax | 6.55 | 2.87 | 2.75 | +138.2% | +128.2% |
| Net profit | 16.95 | 9.03 | 8.30 | +104.2% | +87.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.29 | 1.75 | 1.61 | +104.3% | +88.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹117.89 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹64.95 crore from ₹52.94 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed was ₹58.34 crore, a rise of ₹33.86 crore, while employee benefit expense was ₹24.12 crore, higher by ₹13.29 crore. Other expenses were ₹31.41 crore, up ₹14.13 crore.
Finance costs were ₹0.73 crore, up ₹0.36 crore from the year-ago quarter, and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹8.01 crore, up ₹4.13 crore. Other income was ₹1.62 crore, higher by ₹0.90 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.
Tax expense was ₹6.55 crore, up ₹3.80 crore from Q2 FY26, compared with a rise in profit before tax of ₹12.45 crore. The filings do not state reasons for the movements in the individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 58.34 | 24.48 | +33.86 | +138.3% |
| Employee cost | 24.12 | 10.83 | +13.29 | +122.7% |
| Finance costs | 0.73 | 0.37 | +0.36 | +97.3% |
| Depreciation | 8.01 | 3.88 | +4.13 | +106.4% |
| Other expenses | 31.41 | 17.28 | +14.13 | +81.8% |
| Total expenses | 117.89 | 52.94 | +64.95 | +122.7% |
| Other income | 1.62 | 0.72 | +0.90 | +125.0% |
| Tax | 6.55 | 2.75 | +3.80 | +138.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹236.92 crore, against ₹251.33 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹159.0 crore, compared with ₹168.58 crore, while borrowings were ₹17.88 crore against ₹14.86 crore. Cash was ₹9.37 crore, higher than ₹5.75 crore.
Inventories rose to ₹66.32 crore from ₹56.42 crore, while trade receivables were ₹29.75 crore against ₹30.2 crore. Trade payables increased to ₹36.66 crore from ₹32.41 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹17.51 crore, compared with ₹17.33 crore in H1 FY26.
Investing cash flow was ₹9.92 crore in H1 FY27 against ₹10.95 crore in H1 FY26. Financing cash flow was negative ₹23.81 crore, compared with negative ₹29.22 crore, while capital expenditure was ₹3.78 crore against ₹9.22 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 236.92 | 251.33 |
| Total equity | 159 | 168.58 |
| Borrowings | 17.88 | 14.86 |
| Cash and equivalents | 9.37 | 5.75 |
| Inventories | 66.32 | 56.42 |
| Trade receivables | 29.75 | 30.20 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 17.51 | 17.33 |
| Cash from investing | 9.92 | 10.95 |
| Cash from financing | −23.81 | −29.22 |
| Capital expenditure | 3.78 | 9.22 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose in each of the last six quarters on a year-on-year basis. Across the reported series, revenue was highest at ₹139.77 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹52.41 crore in Q1 FY26. The latest quarter extended the year-on-year revenue growth streak.
Profit after tax was highest at ₹16.95 crore in Q2 FY27 and lowest at ₹3.81 crore in Q1 FY26. Profit had risen year on year in each of the last three quarters. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 16.0% in Q1 FY26, peaked at 25.7% in Q4 FY26 and eased to 21.9% in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved a capital expenditure budget of approximately ₹60 crore for expanding manufacturing capacity in Steel Taps. Existing capacity is approximately 36 Lakhs units per annum, with utilisation of 80 to 92%, and the proposal adds 10 Lakh units per annum at full utilisation.
The company said the proposed capacity would be added within 1 to 1.5 year and financed through a combination of internal accruals and debts. It said economic indicators reflected potential demand and that the expansion would increase capacity and broaden its product range. The filing also states that the board declared an interim dividend of Rs.5/- per equity share.
How did Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts shares react?
The filing appeared after market hours. The stock fell 2.9% within five minutes, 2.8% within 15 minutes and 1.4% within 30 minutes of the filing appearing. On the reaction day, it closed 10.4% below the previous close, while the Industrial Products median move was 0.3%.
By the next day's close, the stock was down 10.9% from its pre-results close. The industry median was down 1.2% over the same closes, leaving the stock 9.7 percentage points below the sector median. Earlier reaction-day moves included gains of 7.6% on 12 August 2026 and 10.0% on 7 May 2026, and a fall of 10.0% on 11 August 2025.
| After the filing | Stock | Industrial Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.9% | |
| 15 minutes | −2.8% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.4% | |
| Reaction day | −10.4% | +0.3% |
| Next day | −10.9% | −1.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | +7.6% |
| 7 May 2026 | +10.0% |
| 22 January 2026 | +2.0% |
| 30 October 2025 | +5.4% |
| 11 August 2025 | −10.0% |
| 24 April 2025 | +4.8% |
| 24 October 2024 | −0.9% |
| 29 July 2024 | −5.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Among 38 other Industrial Products companies that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 31.6%. Of the peers compared, 37 grew more slowly than Forbes Precision Tools, while one grew faster than the company. The company’s own Q2 FY27 revenue growth was 120.9%.
Profit rose for 23 of the 32 peers whose profit was compared. The peer data was available as of 4 November 2026, with Forbes Precision Tools’ Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 120.9% standing above the peer median of 31.6%.
| Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts revenue growth (YoY) | +120.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 38 other Industrial Products companies | +31.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts | 37 of 38 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts | 1 of 38 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 32 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹139.77 crore, up 120.9% from ₹63.27 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹16.95 crore, against a net profit of ₹8.30 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹3.29, against ₹1.61 in Q2 FY26.
How did Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −10.4% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +0.3%.
When did Forbes Precision Tools and Machine Parts announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On October 28, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Result Of The Company For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.