- Home
- Results news
- Fortis Malar Hospitals
- Q2 FY27 results
Fortis Malar Hospitals Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.28 crore vs ₹0.01 crore
Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹0.18 crore and a net profit of ₹0.28 crore for July–September 2026. Revenue and profit were higher than Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while EBITDA remained negative at ₹0.23 crore and the EBITDA margin was -124.2%.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹0.18 crore, up 500.0% from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit was ₹0.28 crore, compared with ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.15, up from ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.08 in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was negative ₹0.23 crore, with an EBITDA margin of -124.2%, against negative ₹0.37 crore and -1491.2% in Q2 FY26.
- Other income was ₹0.56 crore, while total expenses were ₹0.41 crore and tax was ₹0.05 crore.
How did Fortis Malar Hospitals perform in Q2 FY27?
Fortis Malar Hospitals reported consolidated revenue of ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27, up 500.0% from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 and higher than ₹0 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.74 crore, compared with ₹0.54 crore in the year-ago quarter and Q1 FY27.
EBITDA was negative ₹0.23 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with negative ₹0.37 crore in Q2 FY26 and negative ₹0.34 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was -124.2%, compared with -1491.2% in Q2 FY26; no margin was available for Q1 FY27.
Profit before tax was ₹0.33 crore and net profit was ₹0.28 crore, against ₹0.14 crore and ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.20 crore and ₹0.15 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.15, versus ₹0.01 and ₹0.08, respectively. On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹0 crore and profit attributable to owners was ₹0 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.18 | 0 | 0.03 | +500.0% | |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.54 | 0.52 | +7.7% | +3.7% |
| Total expenses | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.40 | +2.5% | +20.6% |
| EBITDA | −0.23 | −0.34 | −0.37 | ||
| EBITDA margin | -124.2% | -1491.2% | +1367.0 pp | ||
| Profit before tax | 0.33 | 0.20 | 0.14 | +135.7% | +65.0% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.13 | −61.5% | +0.0% |
| Net profit | 0.28 | 0.15 | 0.01 | +2700.0% | +86.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.01 | +1400.0% | +87.5% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Fortis Malar Hospitals' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹0.41 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.01 crore or 2.5% from ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost rose ₹0.02 crore or 100.0% to ₹0.04 crore, while other expenses were unchanged at ₹0.38 crore; finance costs, depreciation and cost of materials showed no change.
Other income increased ₹0.04 crore or 7.7% to ₹0.56 crore from ₹0.52 crore in Q2 FY26, while tax fell ₹0.08 crore or 61.5% to ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.13 crore. No exceptional item was reported. These figures show the reported changes in profit-related lines; the filing does not state a further reason for them.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.04 | 0.02 | +0.02 | +100.0% |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.41 | 0.40 | +0.01 | +2.5% |
| Other income | 0.56 | 0.52 | +0.04 | +7.7% |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.13 | −0.08 | −61.5% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹0.19 crore, compared with ₹0.05 crore in H1 FY26. Total income fell to ₹1.28 crore from ₹5.17 crore, while profit before tax declined to ₹0.52 crore from ₹4.43 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹0.43 crore, compared with ₹4.17 crore in H1 FY26, and basic EPS was ₹0.23 versus ₹2.23.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.19 | 0.05 | +280.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.52 | 4.43 | −88.3% |
| Net profit | 0.43 | 4.17 | −89.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.23 | 2.23 | −89.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹37.14 crore at 30 September 2026, compared with ₹37.6 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹34.78 crore from ₹34.35 crore, while cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.45 crore from ₹1.29 crore; borrowings remained at ₹0 crore.
Trade payables were ₹0.31 crore, down from ₹0.39 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹1.61 crore, compared with negative ₹0.74 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was ₹0.77 crore against ₹0.81 crore and financing cash flow was ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 37.14 | 37.60 |
| Total equity | 34.78 | 34.35 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.45 | 1.29 |
| Inventories | 0 | 0 |
| Trade receivables | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.61 | −0.74 |
| Cash from investing | 0.77 | 0.81 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Fortis Malar Hospitals done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue was at its highest in the supplied trend at ₹0.18 crore in Q2 FY27. Profit peaked at ₹4.15 crore in Q1 FY26 and was lowest at negative ₹0.04 crore in Q4 FY26; Q2 FY27 profit was ₹0.28 crore, higher than Q1 FY27’s ₹0.15 crore.
The EBITDA margin improved from -1491.2% in Q2 FY26 to -124.2% in Q2 FY27, but remained negative. The supplied trend does not provide a margin for Q1 FY27.
What did the auditors point out?
BSR & Co. LLP’s limited review report drew attention to Note 7, which states that the parent ceased business operations following a slump sale and has no visibility of commencing new business operations. Management and the Board were evaluating corporate restructuring options and progressing with finalisation of a plan.
The auditors said the Parent believed its cash, cash equivalents and other bank balances were sufficient to settle obligations as they fell due and meet financial requirements for the foreseeable future based on current cash and projected cash flows. The results were prepared on a going concern basis, and the auditors stated: “Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.” The review was substantially less in scope than an audit and did not express an audit opinion.
How did Fortis Malar Hospitals shares react?
After the filing appeared in the market, the stock was down 1.7% after 15 minutes and down 0.3% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it rose 0.4% from the pre-results close, while the Hospital industry median rose 1.4%, leaving the stock 1.1 percentage points behind the industry.
By the next day’s close, the stock was up 1.9% from its pre-results close. The Hospital industry median rose 4.3% over the same period, so the stock lagged by 2.4 percentage points. No five-day reaction was available.
| After the filing | Stock | Hospital median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 minutes | −1.7% | |
| 30 minutes | −0.3% | |
| Reaction day | +0.4% | +1.4% |
| Next day | +1.9% | +4.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −1.7% |
| 18 May 2026 | +3.3% |
| 6 February 2026 | −1.3% |
| 6 November 2025 | −0.7% |
| 4 August 2025 | +1.5% |
| 15 May 2025 | +2.0% |
| 22 July 2024 | −2.1% |
| 17 May 2024 | −4.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Hospital companies do?
Twelve other Hospital companies that had filed for the quarter were compared. Their median revenue growth was 20.6%; all 12 grew slower than Fortis Malar Hospitals and none grew faster. Seven of the 10 peers with comparable profit data reported higher profit.
| Fortis Malar Hospitals revenue growth (YoY) | +500.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Hospital companies | +20.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Fortis Malar Hospitals | 12 of 12 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Fortis Malar Hospitals | 0 of 12 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 10 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Fortis Malar Hospitals' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0.18 crore, up 500.0% from ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Fortis Malar Hospitals make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.28 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Fortis Malar Hospitals' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.15, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Fortis Malar Hospitals shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.4% from the previous close; the median Hospital stock moved +1.4%.
When did Fortis Malar Hospitals announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of Un Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On Tuesday, November 03, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.