- Home
- Results news
- Franklin Industries
- Q2 FY27 results
Franklin Industries Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.07 crore vs ₹0.06 crore profit
Franklin Industries Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹6.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.11 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.06 crore a year ago and ₹0.03 crore in the previous quarter.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹6.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.11 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and EBITDA of ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27.
- PBT was a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against a profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹6.11 crore, down from ₹18.37 crore in H1 FY26, while PAT was a loss of ₹0.04 crore versus a profit of ₹2.16 crore.
How did Franklin Industries perform in Q2 FY27?
Franklin Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹6.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.11 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹0.05 crore, against ₹6.65 crore a year ago and ₹6.13 crore in the previous quarter. The figures reported here are standalone, and no consolidated figures are given.
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was a loss of ₹0.19 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.05 crore in Q2 FY26 and EBITDA of ₹0.10 crore in Q1 FY27. No EBITDA margin was reported for Q2 FY27; the margin was -0.7% in Q2 FY26 and 1.6% in Q1 FY27.
PBT was a loss of ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY27, against a profit of ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore, compared with a net profit of ₹0.06 crore a year ago and ₹0.03 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in all three periods.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 6.11 | 6.60 | ||
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.06 | −16.7% | +150.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.13 | 6.09 | 6.57 | −98.0% | −97.9% |
| EBITDA | −0.19 | 0.10 | −0.05 | turned to loss | |
| Profit before tax | −0.08 | 0.04 | 0.09 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | ||
| Net profit | −0.07 | 0.03 | 0.06 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Franklin Industries' costs and profit?
Total expenses fell to ₹0.13 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.57 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹6.09 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses were ₹0.17 crore, down ₹0.52 crore from ₹0.69 crore a year ago and ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.26 crore in the previous quarter. Employee cost and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0.02 crore and ₹0.01 crore, respectively, compared with both earlier periods.
Cost of materials was ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27, unchanged from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Finance costs were a credit of ₹0.07 crore, compared with a credit of ₹0.08 crore a year ago and a cost of ₹0.07 crore in the previous quarter. Other income was ₹0.05 crore, down ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.06 crore a year ago and up ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.02 crore in the previous quarter.
There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27. Tax was a credit of ₹0.01 crore in Q2 FY27, against a tax expense of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. The filing did not state a reason for the changes in revenue, profit or the cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Finance costs | −0.07 | −0.08 | +0.01 | |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Other expenses | 0.17 | 0.69 | −0.52 | −75.4% |
| Total expenses | 0.13 | 6.57 | −6.44 | −98.0% |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.06 | −0.01 | −16.7% |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.02 | −0.03 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Franklin Industries reported revenue of ₹6.11 crore, down from ₹18.37 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹6.18 crore, compared with ₹18.42 crore a year earlier, while total expenses were ₹6.13 crore against ₹18.42 crore in H1 FY26.
PBT for H1 FY27 was a loss of ₹0.04 crore, compared with a profit of ₹2.92 crore in H1 FY26. PAT was a loss of ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY27 against a profit of ₹2.16 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.00 in both periods.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 6.11 | 18.37 | −66.7% |
| Profit before tax | −0.04 | 2.92 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.04 | 2.16 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹101.64 crore, compared with ₹107.4 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹94.05 crore against ₹94.09 crore. Borrowings were ₹4.04 crore, while cash was ₹0.01 crore; at the previous balance sheet date, borrowings and cash were both ₹0 crore.
Inventories fell to ₹63.59 crore from ₹69.15 crore, trade receivables to ₹13.71 crore from ₹13.82 crore, and trade payables to ₹2.43 crore from ₹12.19 crore. For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹0.05 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹48.24 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was ₹0 crore versus ₹48.2 crore. Financing cash flow and capital expenditure were ₹0 crore in both periods.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 101.64 | 107.40 |
| Total equity | 94.05 | 94.09 |
| Borrowings | 4.04 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| Inventories | 63.59 | 69.15 |
| Trade receivables | 13.71 | 13.82 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.05 | −48.24 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 48.20 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Franklin Industries done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue in the reported quarterly series peaked at ₹91.37 crore in Q4 FY25 and bottomed at ₹0.52 crore in Q3 FY26. It was ₹6.37 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹6.11 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. PAT was a profit of ₹3.29 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached a loss of ₹11.06 crore in Q4 FY26, before a profit of ₹0.03 crore in Q1 FY27 and a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q2 FY27.
The reported EBITDA margin peaked at 24.8% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at -2029.7% in Q3 FY26. It was -173.1% in Q4 FY26 and 1.6% in Q1 FY27; no margin was reported for Q2 FY27. No streak is provided.
How did Franklin Industries shares react?
The results were filed after market hours on 2 November 2026, with the prior close at ₹0.28. The stock moved down 3.6% after 5 minutes and was unchanged after 15 minutes and 30 minutes. It closed unchanged on the reaction day and was unchanged from the pre-results close by the next day's close; a five-day reaction is not available.
The Trading & Distributors industry median moved down 0.2% on the reaction day and up 0.2% by the next day's close. Franklin Industries' reaction-day excess return was 0.2 percentage points, while its next-day excess return was -0.2 percentage points. Earlier results-day moves were 0.0% on 5 August 2026, -4.7% on 19 May 2026 and -6.4% on 14 February 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −3.6% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +0.0% | −0.2% |
| Next day | +0.0% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 5 August 2026 | +0.0% |
| 19 May 2026 | −4.7% |
| 14 February 2026 | −6.4% |
| 14 November 2025 | −3.7% |
| 14 August 2025 | +1.0% |
| 28 May 2025 | −2.0% |
| 17 July 2024 | +4.9% |
| 24 May 2024 | +5.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Twenty-five other Trading & Distributors companies had filed for the quarter by 4 November 2026. Their median revenue growth was 46.8%, while 21 of 36 companies reported higher profit; the figures for companies growing slower or faster than Franklin Industries are not provided in the peer data.
| Franklin Industries revenue growth (YoY) | not comparable |
|---|---|
| Median of 25 other Trading & Distributors companies | +46.8% |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Franklin Industries' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹6.60 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Franklin Industries make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.07 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Franklin Industries' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.00 in Q2 FY26.
How did Franklin Industries shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +0.0% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved −0.2%.
When did Franklin Industries announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Outcome Of Board Meeting Held Today I.E., Monday, 2Nd November, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
- Integrated Filing (Financial) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended On 30Th September, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.