- Home
- Results news
- Fundviser Capital
- Q2 FY27 results
Fundviser Capital Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹3.19 crore vs ₹0.59 crore loss, revenue down 11.2%
Fundviser Capital (India) Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹39.50 crore and a net profit of ₹3.19 crore in Q2 FY27, against revenue of ₹44.49 crore and a net loss of ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax was ₹3.90 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.40 crore a year earlier, while basic EPS was ₹4.04 against a loss of ₹1.00.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹39.50 crore, down 11.2% from ₹44.49 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 7.3% from ₹36.82 crore in Q1 FY27.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹3.19 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26; profit before tax was ₹3.90 crore.
- Basic EPS was ₹4.04 in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.86 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹76.33 crore, up 24.1% from ₹61.49 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹6.24 crore against ₹0.53 crore.
- Total assets rose to ₹629.88 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹95.68 crore on 31 March 2026, while cash was ₹5.82 crore versus ₹11.64 crore.
How did Fundviser Capital perform in Q2 FY27?
Fundviser Capital reported consolidated revenue of ₹39.50 crore in Q2 FY27, down 11.2% from ₹44.49 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 7.3% from ₹36.82 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹41.75 crore, compared with ₹44.13 crore a year earlier and ₹41.00 crore in the previous quarter. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported.
Profit before tax was ₹3.90 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.40 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.23 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.71 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹3.19 crore against a net loss of ₹0.59 crore a year earlier. Basic EPS was ₹4.04, compared with a loss of ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.86 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, the facts provided show revenue of ₹1.11 crore and net profit of ₹3.80 crore for Q2 FY27. The consolidated result was therefore ₹39.50 crore in revenue and ₹3.19 crore in net profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 39.50 | 36.82 | 44.49 | −11.2% | +7.3% |
| Other income | 2.25 | 4.18 | −0.36 | −46.2% | |
| Total expenses | 37.86 | 37.77 | 44.53 | −15.0% | +0.2% |
| Profit before tax | 3.90 | 3.23 | −0.40 | turned to profit | +20.7% |
| Tax | 0.71 | 0.18 | 0.19 | +273.7% | +294.4% |
| Net profit | 3.19 | 3.05 | −0.59 | turned to profit | +4.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.04 | 3.86 | −1.00 | turned to profit | +4.7% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Fundviser Capital's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses fell by ₹6.67 crore to ₹37.86 crore, while revenue declined by ₹4.99 crore and total income declined by ₹2.38 crore. Other expenses were lower by ₹1.64 crore at ₹1.71 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹1.68 crore to ₹1.84 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.08 crore and depreciation rose by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.05 crore.
Other income increased by ₹2.61 crore to ₹2.25 crore from a loss of ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item. Tax expense was higher by ₹0.52 crore at ₹0.71 crore, compared with ₹0.19 crore a year earlier. The filing did not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines or other income.
Compared with Q1 FY27, other income was lower by ₹1.93 crore at ₹2.25 crore and employee cost was higher by ₹0.67 crore at ₹1.84 crore. Other expenses rose by ₹0.86 crore to ₹1.71 crore, while finance costs fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.08 crore and depreciation was unchanged at ₹0.05 crore. Total expenses rose by ₹0.09 crore to ₹37.86 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee cost | 1.84 | 0.16 | +1.68 | +1050.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.08 | 0.04 | +0.04 | +100.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.03 | +0.02 | +66.7% |
| Other expenses | 1.71 | 3.35 | −1.64 | −49.0% |
| Total expenses | 37.86 | 44.53 | −6.67 | −15.0% |
| Other income | 2.25 | −0.36 | +2.61 | |
| Tax | 0.71 | 0.19 | +0.52 | +273.7% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, Fundviser Capital reported consolidated revenue of ₹76.33 crore, up 24.1% from ₹61.49 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose 34.5% to ₹82.76 crore from ₹61.54 crore. Profit before tax increased by ₹6.36 crore to ₹7.13 crore from ₹0.77 crore.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was ₹6.24 crore, compared with ₹0.53 crore in H1 FY26, while basic EPS was ₹7.9 against ₹0.9. The filing did not provide a separate explanation for the increase in revenue, profit or other income.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 76.33 | 61.49 | +24.1% |
| Profit before tax | 7.13 | 0.77 | +826.0% |
| Net profit | 6.24 | 0.53 | +1077.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.90 | 0.90 | +777.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹629.88 crore, compared with ₹95.68 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹74.94 crore from ₹69.92 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹3.01 crore. Cash was lower at ₹5.82 crore versus ₹11.64 crore, and inventories were ₹7.26 crore against ₹7.79 crore.
Trade receivables stood at ₹573.82 crore on 30 September 2026, compared with ₹39.04 crore on 31 March 2026. Trade payables were ₹26.21 crore against ₹20.55 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was a cash outflow of ₹9.07 crore, compared with an outflow of ₹15.21 crore in H1 FY26; investing cash flow was an outflow of ₹9.85 crore versus ₹1.02 crore, and financing cash flow was an inflow of ₹11.04 crore versus ₹19.86 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 629.88 | 95.68 |
| Total equity | 74.94 | 69.92 |
| Borrowings | 0.03 | 3.01 |
| Cash and equivalents | 5.82 | 11.64 |
| Inventories | 7.26 | 7.79 |
| Trade receivables | 573.82 | 39.04 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −9.07 | −15.21 |
| Cash from investing | −9.85 | −1.02 |
| Cash from financing | 11.04 | 19.86 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.05 | 0.49 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Fundviser Capital done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose from ₹6.61 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹44.49 crore in Q2 FY26, then fell to ₹13.30 crore in Q4 FY26 before recovering to ₹39.50 crore in Q2 FY27. The highest revenue in the reported series was ₹51.33 crore in Q3 FY26, while the lowest was ₹6.61 crore in Q3 FY25.
Profit moved from a net loss of ₹0.46 crore in Q4 FY25 to a net loss of ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26, then recovered to ₹1.90 crore in Q3 FY26 and reached ₹3.19 crore in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter therefore showed higher revenue and profit than the preceding quarter, Q1 FY27. EBITDA and EBITDA margin were not reported for the quarterly trend.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
Merchant & Foreign Trading was the largest reported segment in Q2 FY27, with revenue of ₹39.73 crore and EBIT of ₹1.01 crore. Investment Activities and Derivatives reported revenue of a loss of ₹0.23 crore and EBIT of ₹3.34 crore, while Bullion reported revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of a loss of ₹0.03 crore.
Media & Entertainment reported revenue of ₹0.01 crore, EBIT of a loss of ₹0.34 crore and an EBIT margin of -3147.2%. The other segment reported revenue of ₹0.0 crore and EBIT of ₹0.0 crore. Segment revenue and EBIT figures for the year-ago quarter were not provided, so year-on-year segment growth could not be stated.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Acitivities and Derivatives | −0.23 | 3.34 | ||
| Bullion | 0 | −0.03 | ||
| Media & Entertainment | 0.01 | −0.34 | -3147.2% | |
| Merchant & Foreign Trading | 39.73 | 1.01 | 2.5% | |
| other | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did other Investment Company companies do?
Among 24 other Investment Company companies that filed this quarter, the median revenue growth was 25.8%. Fundviser Capital’s revenue growth was lower than the peer median; 7 peers grew more slowly and 17 grew faster than the company.
Of the 29 peers for which profit was compared, 21 reported higher profit. The peer figures are as of 6 November 2026, and the company’s own result is not included in the peer count.
| Fundviser Capital revenue growth (YoY) | −11.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Investment Company companies | +25.8% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Fundviser Capital | 7 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Fundviser Capital | 17 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 29 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Fundviser Capital's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹39.50 crore, down 11.2% from ₹44.49 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Fundviser Capital make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.19 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.59 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Fundviser Capital's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹4.04, against a loss of ₹1.00 in Q2 FY26.
When did Fundviser Capital announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Intimation For Financial Results For Quarter And Half Year Ended As On 30/09/2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30/09/2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30/09/2026 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.