MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. G.g.automotive Gears
  4. Q2 FY27 results

G.g.automotive Gears Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 23.1% to ₹2.56 crore, revenue down 8.9%

G.G. Automotive Gears reported standalone revenue of ₹30.31 crore and a net profit of ₹2.56 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue was down 8.9% from Q2 FY26 but up 91.1% from Q1 FY27, while EBITDA margin was 19.3%.

Key points

  • Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹30.31 crore, down 8.9% from ₹33.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 91.1% from ₹15.86 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹5.85 crore, down 9.2% year on year and up 83.4% from the previous quarter; EBITDA margin was 19.3%.
  • Net profit was ₹2.56 crore, down 23.1% from ₹3.33 crore a year earlier and up 141.5% from ₹1.06 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹2.56.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹46.18 crore, down 24.6% from ₹61.26 crore, while net profit was ₹3.62 crore, down 39.0%.
  • Borrowings rose to ₹51.99 crore from ₹29.13 crore, while cash fell from ₹8.49 crore to no cash balance as of 30 September 2026.

How did G.g.automotive Gears perform in Q2 FY27?

G.G. Automotive Gears reported standalone revenue of ₹30.31 crore for Q2 FY27, down 8.9% from ₹33.26 crore in Q2 FY26 but up 91.1% from ₹15.86 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹30.36 crore, against ₹33.33 crore a year earlier and ₹16.08 crore in the previous quarter.

EBITDA was ₹5.85 crore, down 9.2% from ₹6.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 83.4% from ₹3.19 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 19.3%, compared with 19.4% a year earlier and 20.1% in the previous quarter. Profit before tax was ₹3.68 crore, down 21.4% year on year and up 131.4% quarter on quarter.

Net profit was ₹2.56 crore, down 23.1% from ₹3.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 141.5% from ₹1.06 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹2.56, against ₹3.33 a year earlier and ₹1.07 in the previous quarter. The results were on a standalone basis; the filing states that the company operates in a single primary business segment, manufacturing railway gears.

G.g.automotive Gears Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations30.3115.8633.26−8.9%+91.1%
Other income0.050.220.07−28.6%−77.3%
Total expenses26.6814.4928.65−6.9%+84.1%
EBITDA5.853.196.44−9.2%+83.4%
EBITDA margin19.3%20.1%19.4%−0.1 pp−0.8 pp
Profit before tax3.681.594.68−21.4%+131.4%
Tax1.120.531.36−17.6%+111.3%
Net profit2.561.063.33−23.1%+141.5%
EPS (₹)2.561.073.33−23.1%+139.3%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in G.g.automotive Gears' costs and profit?

Total expenses fell to ₹26.68 crore from ₹28.65 crore in Q2 FY26, a decline of ₹1.97 crore. Cost of materials consumed decreased by ₹11.70 crore to ₹6.33 crore, employee benefits expense declined by ₹0.68 crore to ₹3.15 crore, and other expenses fell by ₹1.22 crore to ₹5.17 crore.

Finance costs increased by ₹0.32 crore to ₹0.80 crore, while depreciation and amortisation rose by ₹0.08 crore to ₹1.42 crore. Other income declined by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.05 crore. There was no exceptional item in the quarter.

Tax expense fell by ₹0.24 crore to ₹1.12 crore from ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY26. Despite lower operating expenses, profit before tax was ₹1 crore lower at ₹3.68 crore, and net profit was ₹0.77 crore lower at ₹2.56 crore. The filing does not state a reason for these changes.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials6.3318.03−11.70−64.9%
Employee cost3.153.83−0.68−17.8%
Finance costs0.800.48+0.32+66.7%
Depreciation1.421.34+0.08+6.0%
Other expenses5.176.39−1.22−19.1%
Total expenses26.6828.65−1.97−6.9%
Other income0.050.07−0.02−28.6%
Tax1.121.36−0.24−17.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹46.18 crore, down 24.6% from ₹61.26 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹46.44 crore, down 24.3% from ₹61.35 crore, while profit before tax fell 37.1% to ₹5.27 crore from ₹8.38 crore.

Net profit for the first half was ₹3.62 crore, down 39.0% from ₹5.93 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹3.63, compared with ₹5.94 in the previous first half, a decline of 38.9%. The statutory auditors conducted a limited review of the unaudited results.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations46.1861.26−24.6%
Profit before tax5.278.38−37.1%
Net profit3.625.93−39.0%
EPS (₹)3.635.94−38.9%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets increased to ₹135.52 crore as of 30 September 2026 from ₹109.01 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹61.7 crore from ₹58.08 crore, while borrowings increased to ₹51.99 crore from ₹29.13 crore. Cash fell from ₹8.49 crore to no cash balance.

Inventories declined to ₹14.78 crore from ₹19.1 crore, trade receivables increased to ₹26.89 crore from ₹18.7 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹10.12 crore from ₹14.47 crore. The filing excerpt does not provide the complete balance sheet beyond the figures stated here.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹21.92 crore, compared with ₹14.83 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹37.6 crore against negative ₹3.87 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹15.68 crore against negative ₹10.96 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹46.07 crore, compared with ₹3.34 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets135.52109.01
Total equity61.7058.08
Borrowings51.9929.13
Cash and equivalents08.49
Inventories14.7819.10
Trade receivables26.8918.70

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations21.9214.83
Cash from investing−37.60−3.87
Cash from financing15.68−10.96
Capital expenditure46.073.34

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has G.g.automotive Gears done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue reached its highest level in the reported series at ₹34.01 crore in Q3 FY26 and its lowest at ₹15.86 crore in Q1 FY27. It rose to ₹30.31 crore in Q2 FY27 from the preceding quarter but remained below the ₹33.26 crore reported in Q2 FY26.

Net profit peaked at ₹3.46 crore in Q3 FY26 and bottomed at ₹1.06 crore in Q1 FY27 before rising to ₹2.56 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin reached 20.1% in Q1 FY27, compared with its lowest level of 11.4% in Q4 FY26, and eased to 19.3% in the latest quarter.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
29.22Q3 FY2533.76Q4 FY2528.01Q1 FY2633.26Q2 FY2634.01Q3 FY2621.10Q4 FY2615.86Q1 FY2730.31Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
2.61Q3 FY252.16Q4 FY252.60Q1 FY263.33Q2 FY263.46Q3 FY261.73Q4 FY261.06Q1 FY272.56Q2 FY27

How did G.g.automotive Gears shares react?

The filing appeared in the market, and the stock was down 0.6% after five minutes, 2.7% after 15 minutes and 5.3% after 30 minutes from the price when the filing appeared. From the previous close, it closed 0.8% higher on the reaction day and was up 2.3% by the next day's close.

The Auto Components & Equipments sector's median move was down 0.3% on the reaction day and down 1.8% by the next day's close. G.G. Automotive Gears therefore exceeded the sector median by 1.1 percentage points on the reaction day and by 4.1 percentage points by the next day's close. The Nifty Microcap 250 was up 0.7% and down 1.9% over the respective closes.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockAuto Components & Equipments median
5 minutes−0.6%
15 minutes−2.7%
30 minutes−5.3%
Reaction day+0.8%−0.3%
Next day+2.3%−1.8%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
6 August 2026−4.8%
14 May 2026−9.2%
12 January 2026−4.8%
13 October 2025+5.0%
14 July 2025−7.1%
8 May 2025−4.1%
24 October 2024−0.4%
7 August 2024−2.0%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Auto Components & Equipments companies do?

Among 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies compared for this quarter, the median revenue growth was 33.9%. Two peers grew revenue more slowly than G.G. Automotive Gears, while 44 grew faster, based on the company's reported revenue decline of 8.9%. Of 47 peers for which profit was compared, 38 reported higher profit.

The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026. The company operates in the Auto Components & Equipments industry, while its filing describes its activity as manufacturing railway gears.

Other Auto Components & Equipments companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
G.g.automotive Gears revenue growth (YoY)−8.9%
Median of 46 other Auto Components & Equipments companies+33.9%
Companies with slower revenue growth than G.g.automotive Gears2 of 46
Companies with faster revenue growth than G.g.automotive Gears44 of 46
Companies whose net profit rose38 of 47

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was G.g.automotive Gears' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹30.31 crore, down 8.9% from ₹33.26 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did G.g.automotive Gears make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹2.56 crore, against a net profit of ₹3.33 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was G.g.automotive Gears' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹2.56, against ₹3.33 in Q2 FY26.

How did G.g.automotive Gears shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.8% from the previous close; the median Auto Components & Equipments stock moved −0.3%.

When did G.g.automotive Gears announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.