MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. G. G. Dandekar Properties
  4. Q2 FY27 results

G. G. Dandekar Properties Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹1.67 crore vs ₹0.06 crore, revenue up 122.9%

G. G. Dandekar Properties Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 122.9% from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹1.67 crore and basic EPS of ₹3.50, compared with a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in the previous quarter.

Key points

  • Consolidated revenue was ₹1.85 crore in Q2 FY27, up 122.9% from ₹0.83 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹0.68 crore, up 106.1% from ₹0.33 crore a year earlier, while the EBITDA margin fell 2.6 percentage points to 37.1%.
  • The company reported a net profit of ₹1.67 crore after a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹3.50.
  • A gain of ₹2.01 crore from an exceptional item was included in the quarter, compared with no exceptional item in Q2 FY26.
  • At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹60.49 crore and total equity was ₹53.30 crore, against ₹58.29 crore and ₹51.30 crore at 31 March 2026.

How did G. G. Dandekar Properties perform in Q2 FY27?

G. G. Dandekar Properties reported consolidated revenue of ₹1.85 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.83 crore in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. The year-on-year increase was ₹1.02 crore, or 122.9%. The filing also gives standalone revenue of ₹1.85 crore, up 122.9% from ₹0.83 crore, and standalone profit before tax of ₹1.51 crore.

EBITDA was ₹0.68 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹0.35 crore from ₹0.33 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.39 crore from ₹0.29 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 37.1%, down 2.6 percentage points from 39.7% a year earlier but up 1.7 percentage points from 35.4% in the previous quarter.

Consolidated profit before tax was ₹1.45 crore, against a loss of ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.31 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹1.67 crore, compared with ₹0.06 crore a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.26 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹3.50, against ₹0.13 and a loss of ₹0.54 per share, respectively.

G. G. Dandekar Properties Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations1.850.830.83+122.9%+122.9%
Other income0.280.120.19+47.4%+133.3%
Total expenses2.691.261.27+111.8%+113.5%
EBITDA0.680.290.33+106.1%+134.5%
EBITDA margin37.1%35.4%39.7%−2.6 pp+1.7 pp
Profit before tax1.45−0.31−0.25turned to profitturned to profit
Tax0.040.020.04+0.0%+100.0%
Net profit1.67−0.260.06+2683.3%turned to profit
EPS (₹)3.50−0.540.13+2592.3%turned to profit

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in G. G. Dandekar Properties' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹2.69 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹1.42 crore from ₹1.27 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹1.43 crore from ₹1.26 crore in Q1 FY27. Other expenses rose to ₹0.86 crore, an increase of ₹0.51 crore from a year earlier and ₹0.47 crore from the previous quarter.

Employee cost was ₹0.30 crore, up ₹0.15 crore from both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Finance costs rose ₹0.07 crore from ₹0.11 crore a year earlier and ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.10 crore in the previous quarter. Depreciation increased ₹0.68 crore from ₹0.66 crore a year earlier and ₹0.72 crore from ₹0.62 crore in the previous quarter.

Other income was ₹0.28 crore, up ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.16 crore from ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. The quarter included an exceptional gain of ₹2.01 crore, against no exceptional item in either comparison period, while tax was unchanged from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and rose ₹0.02 crore from ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost0.300.15+0.15+100.0%
Finance costs0.180.11+0.07+63.6%
Depreciation1.340.66+0.68+103.0%
Other expenses0.860.35+0.51+145.7%
Total expenses2.691.27+1.42+111.8%
Other income0.280.19+0.09+47.4%
Tax0.040.040+0.0%
Exceptional items+2.01 (gain)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹60.49 crore, up from ₹58.29 crore at 31 March 2026, while total equity rose to ₹53.30 crore from ₹51.30 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹3.64 crore from ₹3.80 crore, and cash increased to ₹0.63 crore from ₹0.46 crore.

For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹0.33 crore, compared with ₹0.40 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹0.15 crore against ₹0.10 crore, while financing cash flow was a negative ₹0.31 crore compared with a negative ₹0.33 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹1.39 crore, against ₹0.00 crore in H1 FY26.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets60.4958.29
Total equity53.3051.30
Borrowings3.643.80
Cash and equivalents0.630.46
Inventories00
Trade receivables00

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations0.330.40
Cash from investing0.150.10
Cash from financing−0.31−0.33
Capital expenditure1.390

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has G. G. Dandekar Properties done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue in the eight-quarter series peaked at ₹1.85 crore in Q2 FY27 and bottomed at ₹0.81 crore in Q3 FY26. It had remained at ₹0.83 crore in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27 before rising in the latest quarter.

Net profit peaked at ₹3.85 crore in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at a loss of ₹2.66 crore in Q3 FY26. It was a loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q1 FY27 before moving to a profit of ₹1.67 crore in Q2 FY27.

The EBITDA margin peaked at 55.9% in Q1 FY26 and bottomed at 27.1% in Q3 FY25. It stood at 37.1% in Q2 FY27, above 35.4% in Q1 FY27 but below 39.7% in Q2 FY26.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
0.92Q3 FY251.08Q4 FY251.06Q1 FY260.83Q2 FY260.81Q3 FY260.82Q4 FY260.83Q1 FY271.85Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
1.39Q3 FY25−0.60Q4 FY253.85Q1 FY260.06Q2 FY26−2.66Q3 FY260.37Q4 FY26−0.26Q1 FY271.67Q2 FY27

How did G. G. Dandekar Properties shares react?

The stock initially rose after the filing, gaining 7.0% within 5 minutes and 7.4% within 15 minutes from the price when the results appeared. The gain was 2.2% after 30 minutes. From the previous close of ₹74.99, the reaction-day close was 3.2% lower, at a base price of ₹70.91.

The Industrial Products group recorded a median reaction-day gain of 1.9%, so G. G. Dandekar Properties underperformed the industry by 5.1 percentage points. Earlier reaction-day moves included declines of 8.6% on 29 July 2026 and 1.6% on 29 May 2026, alongside gains of 0.7% on 6 February 2026 and 3.0% on 13 November 2025.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockIndustrial Products median
5 minutes+7.0%
15 minutes+7.4%
30 minutes+2.2%
Reaction day−3.2%+1.9%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
29 July 2026−8.6%
29 May 2026−1.6%
6 February 2026+0.7%
13 November 2025+3.0%
8 August 2025+2.8%
28 May 2025−4.3%
9 August 2024+1.8%
30 May 2024−2.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Industrial Products companies do?

Among 42 Industrial Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 31.6%, while G. G. Dandekar Properties reported revenue growth of 122.9%. All 42 peers grew more slowly than the company, and none grew faster than it.

Of the 36 peers for which profit was compared, 26 reported higher profit. These peer figures were available as of 5 November 2026.

Other Industrial Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
G. G. Dandekar Properties revenue growth (YoY)+122.9%
Median of 42 other Industrial Products companies+31.6%
Companies with slower revenue growth than G. G. Dandekar Properties42 of 42
Companies with faster revenue growth than G. G. Dandekar Properties0 of 42
Companies whose net profit rose26 of 36

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was G. G. Dandekar Properties' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹1.85 crore, up 122.9% from ₹0.83 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did G. G. Dandekar Properties make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹1.67 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.06 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was G. G. Dandekar Properties' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.50, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.

How did G. G. Dandekar Properties shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved −3.2% from the previous close; the median Industrial Products stock moved +1.9%.

When did G. G. Dandekar Properties announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.