- Home
- Results news
- G. K. P. Printing & Packaging
- Q2 FY27 results
G. K. P. Printing & Packaging Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.24 crore vs ₹0.28 crore profit
G. K. P. Printing & Packaging Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹5.56 crore and a net loss of ₹0.24 crore for Q2 FY27. EBITDA was ₹0.06 crore at a 1.1% margin, compared with ₹0.54 crore and a 7.0% margin in Q2 FY26.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹5.56 crore, down 28.1% from ₹7.73 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.06 crore, down 88.9% from ₹0.54 crore, while the margin fell 5.9 percentage points to 1.1%.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
- Basic EPS was -0.11 in Q2 FY27, compared with 0.13 in Q2 FY26.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹12.59 crore, down 9.7% from ₹13.94 crore, while PAT was a loss of ₹0.43 crore.
How did G. K. P. Printing & Packaging perform in Q2 FY27?
G. K. P. Printing & Packaging reported standalone revenue of ₹5.56 crore for Q2 FY27, down 28.1% from ₹7.73 crore in Q2 FY26 and 20.8% from ₹7.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹5.60 crore, compared with ₹7.81 crore a year ago and ₹7.08 crore in the previous quarter. The figures cover the quarter ended 30 September 2026.
EBITDA was ₹0.06 crore, down 88.9% from ₹0.54 crore in Q2 FY26 but higher than the previous quarter’s EBITDA of ₹0 crore. The EBITDA margin was 1.1%, compared with 7.0% a year ago and -0.1% in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net loss of ₹0.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was -0.11.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 5.56 | 7.02 | 7.73 | −28.1% | −20.8% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.09 | −55.6% | −33.3% |
| Total expenses | 5.84 | 7.27 | 7.52 | −22.3% | −19.7% |
| EBITDA | 0.06 | 0 | 0.54 | −88.9% | |
| EBITDA margin | 1.1% | -0.1% | 7.0% | −5.9 pp | +1.2 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.24 | −0.19 | 0.30 | turned to loss | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | ||
| Net profit | −0.24 | −0.20 | 0.28 | turned to loss | |
| EPS (₹) | −0.11 | −0.09 | 0.13 | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in G. K. P. Printing & Packaging's costs and profit?
Total expenses fell ₹1.68 crore, or 22.3%, to ₹5.84 crore from ₹7.52 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials declined ₹0.82 crore to ₹2.83 crore, employee cost fell ₹0.03 crore to ₹0.41 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.01 crore to ₹0.13 crore, and other expenses fell ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.88 crore. Depreciation increased ₹0.02 crore to ₹0.21 crore. Other income fell ₹0.05 crore to ₹0.04 crore.
Profit before tax moved from ₹0.30 crore in Q2 FY26 to a loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27. Tax declined from ₹0.02 crore to ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either quarter. The filing states that the company mainly operates in manufacturing corrugated boxes and trading kraft paper; it does not provide a specific reason for the change in profit.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 2.83 | 3.65 | −0.82 | −22.5% |
| Employee cost | 0.41 | 0.44 | −0.03 | −6.8% |
| Finance costs | 0.13 | 0.14 | −0.01 | −7.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.19 | +0.02 | +10.5% |
| Other expenses | 0.88 | 0.99 | −0.11 | −11.1% |
| Total expenses | 5.84 | 7.52 | −1.68 | −22.3% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.09 | −0.05 | −55.6% |
| Tax | 0 | 0.02 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹12.59 crore, down 9.7% from ₹13.94 crore in H1 FY26, while total income was ₹12.68 crore, down 10.0% from ₹14.09 crore. The company reported a loss before tax of ₹0.43 crore, compared with a profit of ₹0.37 crore in H1 FY26.
PAT moved from a profit of ₹0.36 crore in H1 FY26 to a net loss of ₹0.43 crore in H1 FY27. Basic EPS was -0.20, compared with 0.16 in the year-ago period. The results are standalone, and the limited review report stated that nothing had come to the auditor’s attention indicating a material misstatement.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 12.59 | 13.94 | −9.7% |
| Profit before tax | −0.43 | 0.37 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.43 | 0.36 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.20 | 0.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹34.57 crore, compared with ₹35.38 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹22.48 crore, against ₹22.92 crore, while borrowings fell from ₹1.73 crore to ₹0.86 crore and cash fell from ₹1.86 crore to ₹0.82 crore. Inventories rose to ₹7.2 crore from ₹6.93 crore; trade receivables were ₹12.75 crore, compared with ₹12.99 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹0.33 crore, compared with positive ₹0.37 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹0.18 crore, against negative ₹0.03 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹0.54 crore, against negative ₹0.57 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹0.17 crore in H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.02 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 34.57 | 35.38 |
| Total equity | 22.48 | 22.92 |
| Borrowings | 0.86 | 1.73 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.82 | 1.86 |
| Inventories | 7.20 | 6.93 |
| Trade receivables | 12.75 | 12.99 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −0.33 | 0.37 |
| Cash from investing | −0.18 | −0.03 |
| Cash from financing | −0.54 | −0.57 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.17 | 0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has G. K. P. Printing & Packaging done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue peaked at ₹8.47 crore in Q3 FY25 and was at its lowest at ₹5.56 crore in Q2 FY27. It declined from ₹7.73 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹7.1 crore in Q3 FY26 and ₹6.2 crore in Q4 FY26, before rising to ₹7.02 crore in Q1 FY27 and falling again in the latest quarter.
PAT was highest at ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26 and moved to a net loss of ₹0.24 crore in Q2 FY27, its lowest reported quarterly profit. EBITDA margin reached 7.2% in Q4 FY26 and was 1.1% in Q2 FY27. The latest quarter showed lower revenue and a wider loss than Q1 FY27, whose PAT was a loss of ₹0.20 crore.
How did G. K. P. Printing & Packaging shares react?
The stock fell 1.8% within five minutes of the filing appearing in the market. By the close of the reaction day, it was up 2.0% from its pre-results close of ₹6.47. The Packaging industry’s median reaction-day move was 1.0%, so the company’s excess-sector move was 1.0 percentage point; no next-day or five-day figures were available.
| After the filing | Stock | Packaging median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.8% | |
| Reaction day | +2.0% | +1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | +1.5% |
| 25 May 2026 | −0.6% |
| 12 February 2026 | −6.0% |
| 12 November 2025 | +1.8% |
| 14 August 2025 | +0.7% |
| 27 May 2025 | −0.7% |
| 14 August 2024 | −2.0% |
| 27 May 2024 | −1.0% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Packaging companies do?
Twenty-nine other Packaging companies had filed results for the quarter by 5 November 2026, with a median revenue growth of 21.3%. Of these, two grew more slowly than G. K. P. Printing & Packaging, while 26 grew faster. The company’s revenue declined in the quarter, against the positive median growth recorded by the peer group.
| G. K. P. Printing & Packaging revenue growth (YoY) | −28.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 29 other Packaging companies | +21.3% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than G. K. P. Printing & Packaging | 2 of 29 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than G. K. P. Printing & Packaging | 26 of 29 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 17 of 29 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was G. K. P. Printing & Packaging's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹5.56 crore, down 28.1% from ₹7.73 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did G. K. P. Printing & Packaging make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.24 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.28 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was G. K. P. Printing & Packaging's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.11, against ₹0.13 in Q2 FY26.
How did G. K. P. Printing & Packaging shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +2.0% from the previous close; the median Packaging stock moved +1.0%.
When did G. K. P. Printing & Packaging announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Quarterly Results For Sept 2026 (BSE, 31 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- Financial Results For 30Th Sept 2026 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.