- Home
- Results news
- Gala Precision Engineering
- Q2 FY27 results
Gala Precision Engineering Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 26.1% to ₹10.58 crore, revenue up 31.3%
Gala Precision Engineering Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹93.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.3% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹15.74 crore, while the margin expanded to 16.8%; net profit was ₹10.58 crore and basic EPS was ₹8.26.
Key points
- Consolidated revenue was ₹93.74 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.3% from Q2 FY26 and 24.4% from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹15.74 crore, up 41.7% year on year, with the margin at 16.8%.
- Net profit was ₹10.58 crore, compared with ₹8.39 crore a year earlier and ₹8.19 crore in the previous quarter; basic EPS was ₹8.26.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹169.12 crore and net profit was ₹18.77 crore, up 25.7% and 25.8% respectively.
- Total assets stood at ₹387.64 crore on 30 September 2026, while equity was ₹311.3 crore and borrowings were ₹31.65 crore.
How did Gala Precision Engineering perform in Q2 FY27?
Gala Precision Engineering’s consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹93.74 crore, compared with ₹71.41 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹75.38 crore in Q1 FY27. The figures showed growth of 31.3% year on year and 24.4% from the previous quarter. EBITDA was ₹15.74 crore, up from ₹11.11 crore and ₹12.26 crore respectively, while the margin was 16.8%, compared with 15.6% and 16.3%.
Consolidated profit before tax was ₹13.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹9.56 crore in the year-ago quarter and ₹9.62 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹10.58 crore, against ₹8.39 crore and ₹8.19 crore, while basic EPS was ₹8.26, compared with ₹6.62 and ₹6.41. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹93.74 crore and net profit was ₹10.56 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 93.74 | 75.38 | 71.41 | +31.3% | +24.4% |
| Other income | 1.28 | 1.14 | 1.36 | −5.9% | +12.3% |
| Total expenses | 81.93 | 66.74 | 63.14 | +29.8% | +22.8% |
| EBITDA | 15.74 | 12.26 | 11.11 | +41.7% | +28.4% |
| EBITDA margin | 16.8% | 16.3% | 15.6% | +1.2 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Profit before tax | 13.02 | 9.62 | 9.56 | +36.2% | +35.3% |
| Tax | 2.44 | 1.43 | 1.17 | +108.5% | +70.6% |
| Net profit | 10.58 | 8.19 | 8.39 | +26.1% | +29.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.26 | 6.41 | 6.62 | +24.8% | +28.9% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gala Precision Engineering's costs and profit?
Against Q2 FY26, total expenses rose by ₹18.79 crore to ₹81.93 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹5.28 crore to ₹37.20 crore, employee cost rose by ₹2.56 crore to ₹11.10 crore, other expenses increased by ₹5.40 crore to ₹29.38 crore and depreciation rose by ₹1.04 crore to ₹3.36 crore. Finance costs were ₹0.57 crore, up by ₹0.05 crore. The filing did not state the reasons for these cost movements.
Other income fell by ₹0.08 crore to ₹1.28 crore from ₹1.36 crore in the year-ago quarter. The exceptional item remained a charge of ₹0.07 crore, while tax increased by ₹1.27 crore to ₹2.44 crore. The EBITDA margin rose by 1.2 percentage points to 16.8%, while the profit margin declined by 0.4 percentage points to 11.3%.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 37.20 | 31.92 | +5.28 | +16.5% |
| Employee cost | 11.10 | 8.54 | +2.56 | +30.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.57 | 0.52 | +0.05 | +9.6% |
| Depreciation | 3.36 | 2.32 | +1.04 | +44.8% |
| Other expenses | 29.38 | 23.98 | +5.40 | +22.5% |
| Total expenses | 81.93 | 63.14 | +18.79 | +29.8% |
| Other income | 1.28 | 1.36 | −0.08 | −5.9% |
| Tax | 2.44 | 1.17 | +1.27 | +108.5% |
| Exceptional items | −0.07 (charge) | −0.07 (charge) |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹169.12 crore, compared with ₹134.49 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹34.63 crore or 25.7%. Total income was ₹171.54 crore against ₹137.22 crore, while profit before tax rose to ₹22.64 crore from ₹17.74 crore.
H1 FY27 net profit was ₹18.77 crore, compared with ₹14.92 crore in H1 FY26, an increase of ₹3.85 crore or 25.8%. Basic EPS increased by ₹2.92 to ₹14.67 from ₹11.75. The company’s board approved the unaudited consolidated and standalone results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 169.12 | 134.49 | +25.7% |
| Profit before tax | 22.64 | 17.74 | +27.6% |
| Net profit | 18.77 | 14.92 | +25.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.67 | 11.75 | +24.9% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹387.64 crore, compared with ₹374.47 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹311.3 crore against ₹292.49 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹31.65 crore from ₹36.56 crore. Cash declined to ₹0.49 crore from ₹11.45 crore; inventories were ₹94.47 crore and trade receivables were ₹91.92 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹7.1 crore, compared with ₹7.31 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹11.92 crore against negative ₹6.87 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹6.14 crore against negative ₹1.0 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹16.35 crore against ₹8.69 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 387.64 | 374.47 |
| Total equity | 311.30 | 292.49 |
| Borrowings | 31.65 | 36.56 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.49 | 11.45 |
| Inventories | 94.47 | 89.43 |
| Trade receivables | 91.92 | 81.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7.10 | 7.31 |
| Cash from investing | −11.92 | −6.87 |
| Cash from financing | −6.14 | −1 |
| Capital expenditure | 16.35 | 8.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gala Precision Engineering done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest quarterly level of ₹94.56 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest level of ₹58.12 crore in Q3 FY25. Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹93.74 crore was lower than the peak but higher than the ₹75.38 crore recorded in Q1 FY27, when it had fallen from ₹94.56 crore.
Net profit reached its highest level of ₹12.24 crore in Q4 FY26 and its lowest level of ₹5.29 crore in Q3 FY25. It was ₹10.58 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹8.19 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 16.8%, compared with its peak of 17.6% in Q4 FY26 and its low of 13.3% in Q3 FY25. Revenue and profit rose year on year in each of the last six quarters.
How did other Industrial Products companies do?
Gala Precision Engineering compared with 47 other Industrial Products companies that had filed for the quarter as of 5 November 2026. The peer median revenue growth was 37.7%, against revenue growth of 31.3% at Gala Precision Engineering.
Of the other companies, 22 grew revenue more slowly than Gala Precision Engineering and 25 grew faster. Among the 41 peers for which profit was compared, 31 reported higher profit.
| Gala Precision Engineering revenue growth (YoY) | +31.3% |
|---|---|
| Median of 47 other Industrial Products companies | +37.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gala Precision Engineering | 22 of 47 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gala Precision Engineering | 25 of 47 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 31 of 41 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gala Precision Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹93.74 crore, up 31.3% from ₹71.41 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Gala Precision Engineering make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹10.58 crore, against a net profit of ₹8.39 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gala Precision Engineering's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹8.26, against ₹6.62 in Q2 FY26.
When did Gala Precision Engineering announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.