MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. Gateway Distriparks
  4. Q2 FY27 results

Gateway Distriparks Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 11.7% to ₹58.53 crore, revenue up 2.3%

Gateway Distriparks Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹580.13 crore, up 2.3% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 4.8% to ₹126.07 crore and margin expanded 0.5 percentage points to 21.7%, while PAT fell 11.7% to ₹58.53 crore and basic EPS declined to ₹1.16.

Key points

  • Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹580.13 crore, up ₹12.81 crore or 2.3% from Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA was ₹126.07 crore, up ₹5.74 crore or 4.8% year on year, with margin at 21.7%.
  • PAT was ₹58.53 crore, down ₹7.77 crore or 11.7%, and basic EPS declined ₹0.18 to ₹1.16.
  • Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose ₹30.83 crore or 5.6% and PAT rose ₹7.26 crore or 14.2%.
  • For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹1,129.42 crore and PAT was ₹109.8 crore, down 14.5% from H1 FY26.

How did Gateway Distriparks perform in Q2 FY27?

Gateway Distriparks reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹580.13 crore, up ₹12.81 crore or 2.3% from Q2 FY26 and ₹30.83 crore or 5.6% from Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹126.07 crore, up ₹5.74 crore or 4.8% year on year and ₹9 crore or 7.7% sequentially. The EBITDA margin was 21.7%, compared with 21.2% in Q2 FY26 and 21.3% in Q1 FY27.

Consolidated PAT was ₹58.53 crore, down ₹7.77 crore or 11.7% from Q2 FY26 but up ₹7.26 crore or 14.2% from Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹1.16, down ₹0.18 year on year and up ₹0.18 from the previous quarter. On the standalone basis, revenue was ₹409.7 crore and PAT was ₹56.56 crore, compared with PAT before exceptional items of ₹68.99 crore.

Gateway Distriparks Q2 FY27 results, consolidated (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations580.13549.30567.32+2.3%+5.6%
Other income5.454.403.09+76.4%+23.9%
Total expenses506.55484.41501.75+1.0%+4.6%
EBITDA126.07117.07120.33+4.8%+7.7%
EBITDA margin21.7%21.3%21.2%+0.5 pp+0.4 pp
Profit before tax79.0270.9168.67+15.1%+11.4%
Tax20.5019.652.36+768.6%+4.3%
Net profit58.5351.2766.30−11.7%+14.2%
EPS (₹)1.160.981.34−13.4%+18.4%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in Gateway Distriparks' costs and profit?

Total expenses increased by ₹4.80 crore or 1.0% from Q2 FY26 to ₹506.55 crore. Employee cost rose ₹3.20 crore or 9.5%, other expenses rose ₹4.65 crore or 1.3% and depreciation rose ₹0.36 crore or 0.9%, while finance costs fell ₹2.63 crore or 16.6%. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.

Other income increased ₹2.36 crore or 76.4% to ₹5.45 crore from ₹3.09 crore, while PBT rose ₹10.35 crore or 15.1% to ₹79.02 crore. Tax expense increased ₹18.14 crore or 768.6% to ₹20.50 crore from ₹2.36 crore, and PAT consequently fell ₹7.77 crore or 11.7% to ₹58.53 crore.

The company’s press release said it had moved to the concessional tax regime under Section 115BAA from 1 April 2026. It stated that the current-year tax rate was 25.17%, compared with an effective rate of 9.57% in the previous year because of MAT credit, while cash tax payment was 18.88% against 17.47%.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials000
Employee cost37.0133.81+3.20+9.5%
Finance costs13.2415.87−2.63−16.6%
Depreciation39.2538.89+0.36+0.9%
Other expenses360.15355.50+4.65+1.3%
Total expenses506.55501.75+4.80+1.0%
Other income5.453.09+2.36+76.4%
Tax20.502.36+18.14+768.6%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹1,129.42 crore, up ₹11.67 crore or 1.0% from H1 FY26, while total income rose ₹14.73 crore or 1.3% to ₹1,139.27 crore. PBT increased ₹9.52 crore or 6.8% to ₹149.94 crore.

H1 FY27 PAT was ₹109.8 crore, down ₹18.69 crore or 14.5% from ₹128.49 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS declined ₹0.40 to ₹2.14 from ₹2.54.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations1,1291,118+1.0%
Profit before tax149.94140.42+6.8%
Net profit109.80128.49−14.5%
EPS (₹)2.142.54−15.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹3,531.1 crore, compared with ₹3,521.94 crore on 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹2,594.07 crore from ₹2,546.25 crore, while borrowings fell to ₹270.03 crore from ₹292.06 crore and cash declined to ₹9.44 crore from ₹18.92 crore.

Trade receivables were ₹316.12 crore, compared with ₹265.61 crore at the previous balance-sheet date. Trade payables were ₹214.41 crore against ₹195.58 crore, and inventories were ₹15.91 crore against ₹13.21 crore.

H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹174.92 crore, compared with ₹200.56 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹52.19 crore against negative ₹80.17 crore, financing cash flow was negative ₹132.21 crore against negative ₹128.13 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹58.43 crore compared with ₹24.28 crore.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets3,5313,522
Total equity2,5942,546
Borrowings270.03292.06
Cash and equivalents9.4418.92
Inventories15.9113.21
Trade receivables316.12265.61

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations174.92200.56
Cash from investing−52.19−80.17
Cash from financing−132.21−128.13
Capital expenditure58.4324.28

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has Gateway Distriparks done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue rose to ₹580.13 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹549.3 crore in Q1 FY27 and was above the ₹567.32 crore reported in Q2 FY26. It was below the ₹567.32 crore peak in the latest annual series, when Q1 FY26 revenue reached ₹550.43 crore, while the series low was ₹402.52 crore in Q3 FY25.

PAT recovered to ₹58.53 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹51.27 crore in Q1 FY27, but remained below ₹66.3 crore in Q2 FY26. The series low was a net loss of ₹190.97 crore in Q4 FY25, while the peak was ₹455.52 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin increased to 21.7% from 21.3% in Q1 FY27.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
402.52Q3 FY25534.94Q4 FY25550.43Q1 FY26567.32Q2 FY26560.41Q3 FY26533.65Q4 FY26549.30Q1 FY27580.13Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
455.52Q3 FY25−190.97Q4 FY2562.18Q1 FY2666.30Q2 FY2667.17Q3 FY2663.70Q4 FY2651.27Q1 FY2758.53Q2 FY27

Which businesses drove the quarter?

Inter-modal container logistics reported revenue of ₹417.88 crore in Q2 FY27, up 1.2% from ₹413.11 crore in the year-ago quarter. EBIT was ₹81.58 crore against ₹78.83 crore, with an EBIT margin of 19.5%.

Cold-chain logistics and distribution reported revenue of ₹162.25 crore, up 5.2% from ₹154.21 crore in Q2 FY26. EBIT was ₹0.81 crore, compared with a loss of ₹2.19 crore in the year-ago quarter, and the EBIT margin was 0.5%. Other Income, Exceptional Item and Share of Profit reported EBIT of ₹5.39 crore.

Segments, Q2 FY27 (₹ crore)
SegmentRevenueRevenue YoYEBITEBIT margin
Inter-modal container logistics417.88+1.2%81.5819.5%
Cold-chain logistics and distribution162.25+5.2%0.810.5%
Other Income, Exceptional Item & Share of Profit05.39

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).

What else did the company announce?

The board approved the reappointment of Samvid Gupta as Joint Managing Director for five years from 7 February 2027 to 6 February 2032, based on the recommendation of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee. The appointment remains subject to shareholder approval, and the board approved a postal ballot notice to seek that approval.

The company also filed an investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27 on 28 October 2026. The filing stated that FY26 dividends were ₹3.25 per share, including a special dividend, but the same-day filings did not announce a dividend for Q2 FY27 or a fund raise.

What did the auditors point out?

The auditors included an emphasis of matter concerning SEIS benefits. They drew attention to demand orders and notices of Rs. 18,409.94 lakhs received by the holding company from the Commissioner of Customs and Additional Director General of Foreign Trade, challenging SEIS benefits availed for financial years 2015-16 to 2018-19 under the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992.

The auditors stated: “Our conclusion is not modified in respect of this matter.” The filing also indicated a qualified opinion, while the auditor’s report separately stated that the unaudited interim financial results had not disclosed information required under the Listing Regulations or contained any material misstatement.

What did Gateway Distriparks' management say?

Management maintained a Q3 FY27 rail-volume target of at least 100,000 TEUs, described by Samvid Gupta as “the bare minimum that we're targeting for the quarter.” The company maintained double-digit rail-volume growth guidance for FY28, citing a full year of Ankleshwar EXIM operations. Management said Western DFC could shift 10,000-15,000 TEU monthly from road, but JNPT gains would remain dependent on shipping-line adoption.

Management said Snowman was on track to exceed ₹100 crore of FY27 EBITDA, while PAT remained constrained by interest, depreciation and reinvestment. About 23,000 pallets of cold-storage capacity were expected to come online in the next few months, and new projects target at least 15% IRR and seven-year payback. Indore ICD was targeted for operation by December 2027, while Jaipur awaited a reserved court order.

Management identified conversion of DFC and JNPT volumes as dependent on shipping-line calls, port growth and potential rail-tariff rationalisation. It also noted that Ankleshwar’s shorter lead distance may reduce revenue per TEU, Snowman’s warehouse margins face wage, power, gratuity and PF-cost pressure, and Jaipur ICD timing depends on a favourable court order.

How did Gateway Distriparks shares react?

The stock was up 0.1% from its pre-results close on the reaction day. It fell 0.3% after 15 minutes, 0.8% after 30 minutes, and by the next day’s close it was down 4.8% from the pre-results close. By the fifth session, it was up 0.8% from the same close.

The Logistics Solution Provider industry median was up 0.9% on the reaction day, 0.8% by the next day’s close and 3.5% by the fifth session. Gateway Distriparks therefore underperformed the industry median by 0.8 percentage points on the reaction day and 5.6 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier reaction-day moves included -6.4% on 5 August 2026, 0.6% on 7 May 2026 and 1.9% on 6 February 2026.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockLogistics Solution Provider median
5 minutes+0.0%
15 minutes−0.3%
30 minutes−0.8%
Reaction day+0.1%+0.9%
Next day−4.8%+0.8%
5 days+0.8%+3.5%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
5 August 2026−6.4%
7 May 2026+0.6%
6 February 2026+1.9%
4 November 2025−1.6%
29 July 2025+8.0%
27 May 2025+4.2%
3 February 2025+1.3%
11 November 2024+1.8%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Logistics Solution Provider companies do?

Fifteen other Logistics Solution Provider companies filed for the quarter, with a median revenue growth of 15.2%. Of the other companies, 3 grew slower than Gateway Distriparks and 12 grew faster than Gateway Distriparks, while 11 reported higher profit out of 13 companies compared for profit.

Other Logistics Solution Provider companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 4 November 2026)
Gateway Distriparks revenue growth (YoY)+2.3%
Median of 15 other Logistics Solution Provider companies+15.2%
Companies with slower revenue growth than Gateway Distriparks3 of 15
Companies with faster revenue growth than Gateway Distriparks12 of 15
Companies whose net profit rose11 of 13

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was Gateway Distriparks' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹580.13 crore, up 2.3% from ₹567.32 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).

Did Gateway Distriparks make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹58.53 crore, against a net profit of ₹66.30 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was Gateway Distriparks' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹1.16, against ₹1.34 in Q2 FY26.

How did Gateway Distriparks shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +0.1% from the previous close; the median Logistics Solution Provider stock moved +0.9%.

When did Gateway Distriparks announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 28 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.