- Home
- Results news
- Gautam Gems
- Q2 FY27 results
Gautam Gems Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 178.6% to ₹0.39 crore, revenue ₹89.13 crore vs ₹23.06 crore
Gautam Gems Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹89.13 crore in Q2 FY27, up 286.5% from ₹23.06 crore a year earlier and 204.9% from ₹29.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹0.39 crore and basic EPS was ₹0.06, while EBITDA margin was 0.7%, lower than the year-ago margin of 1.1%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹89.13 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹23.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹29.23 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹0.62 crore at a margin of 0.7%, against ₹0.25 crore and 1.1% a year earlier.
- Net profit was ₹0.39 crore, up from ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.06.
- Total expenses rose to ₹88.69 crore from ₹22.91 crore a year earlier, with no exceptional item recorded.
- Total assets were ₹113.07 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹74.25 crore as on 31 March 2026.
How did Gautam Gems perform in Q2 FY27?
Gautam Gems reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹89.13 crore in the September 2026 quarter, up 286.5% from ₹23.06 crore in Q2 FY26 and 204.9% from ₹29.23 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹89.16 crore, against ₹23.09 crore a year earlier. The quarter covered July–September 2026.
EBITDA for Q2 FY27 was ₹0.62 crore, up from ₹0.25 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.20 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 0.7%, compared with 1.1% in the year-ago quarter, a fall of 0.4 percentage points, and was unchanged from the previous quarter's 0.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹0.47 crore, against ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.14 crore in Q1 FY27. After tax of ₹0.08 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹0.39 crore, compared with ₹0.14 crore a year earlier and ₹0.12 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.06, against ₹0.03 in both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. The results are on a standalone basis.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 89.13 | 29.23 | 23.06 | +286.5% | +204.9% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0 | 0.03 | +0.0% | |
| Total expenses | 88.69 | 29.09 | 22.91 | +287.1% | +204.9% |
| EBITDA | 0.62 | 0.20 | 0.25 | +148.0% | +210.0% |
| EBITDA margin | 0.7% | 0.7% | 1.1% | −0.4 pp | +0.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.47 | 0.14 | 0.19 | +147.4% | +235.7% |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.04 | +100.0% | +300.0% |
| Net profit | 0.39 | 0.12 | 0.14 | +178.6% | +225.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | +100.0% | +100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gautam Gems' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose by ₹65.78 crore to ₹88.69 crore from ₹22.91 crore in Q2 FY26, keeping pace with the higher revenue reported for the quarter. The filing does not state the reasons for the movement in revenue or expenses. Other income was unchanged at ₹0.03 crore, and there was no exceptional item in either period.
Employee cost fell by ₹0.14 crore to ₹0.03 crore from ₹0.17 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.20 crore to ₹0.19 crore from ₹0.39 crore. Finance costs rose by ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.18 crore from ₹0.07 crore. Depreciation fell by ₹0.02 crore to ₹0 crore from ₹0.02 crore, and cost of materials was unchanged at ₹0 crore.
Tax expense rose by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.04 crore in the year-ago quarter. Profit before tax rose by ₹0.28 crore to ₹0.47 crore, and net profit rose by ₹0.25 crore to ₹0.39 crore. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹59.60 crore, tax rose by ₹0.06 crore, and net profit rose by ₹0.27 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0.03 | 0.17 | −0.14 | −82.4% |
| Finance costs | 0.18 | 0.07 | +0.11 | +157.1% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.02 | −0.02 | |
| Other expenses | 0.19 | 0.39 | −0.20 | −51.3% |
| Total expenses | 88.69 | 22.91 | +65.78 | +287.1% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 | +0.0% |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.04 | +0.04 | +100.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹113.07 crore as on 30 September 2026 from ₹74.25 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹52.37 crore, against ₹51.98 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while borrowings fell to ₹4.41 crore from ₹5.54 crore and cash rose to ₹0.6 crore from ₹0.1 crore.
Inventories increased to ₹75.13 crore from ₹48.38 crore, trade receivables rose to ₹34.57 crore from ₹23.34 crore, and trade payables rose to ₹55.49 crore from ₹16.01 crore. For the half year, operating cash flow was ₹1.78 crore, against ₹1.2 crore in H1 FY26, while investing cash flow was ₹0.03 crore in both periods and financing cash flow was -₹1.31 crore against -₹1.28 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 113.07 | 74.25 |
| Total equity | 52.37 | 51.98 |
| Borrowings | 4.41 | 5.54 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.60 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 75.13 | 48.38 |
| Trade receivables | 34.57 | 23.34 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.78 | 1.20 |
| Cash from investing | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Cash from financing | −1.31 | −1.28 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gautam Gems done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the last eight quarters at ₹89.13 crore in Q2 FY27, after ₹29.23 crore in Q1 FY27. The lowest point in the series was ₹12.95 crore in Q3 FY26. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last two quarters, while profit has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Net profit was ₹0.39 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹0.41 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27, with the Q4 FY26 figure the peak in the series. The EBITDA margin was 0.7% in Q2 FY27, equal to Q1 FY27 and below the 1.4% recorded in Q3 FY25, which was the highest margin in the period shown.
How did Gautam Gems shares react?
Gautam Gems filed the results with BSE after market hours on 3 November 2026, and the stock rose 0.3% five minutes after the filing appeared. There was no change at 15 minutes and 30 minutes. By the close of the reaction day, the stock was up 5.7% from its previous close of ₹2.99.
| After the filing | Stock | Gems, Jewellery And Watches median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.0% | |
| 30 minutes | +0.0% | |
| Reaction day | +5.7% | +0.7% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 12 August 2026 | −1.3% |
| 28 May 2026 | −3.3% |
| 13 February 2026 | −1.4% |
| 17 October 2025 | +2.7% |
| 11 August 2025 | −2.0% |
| 26 May 2025 | +1.1% |
| 8 October 2024 | +1.8% |
| 12 July 2024 | −1.1% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies do?
Thirteen companies in the Gems, Jewellery And Watches industry that have filed for this quarter were compared with Gautam Gems. Their median revenue growth was 14.2%, while the company reported revenue growth of 286.5% against Q2 FY26.
Of the peers compared, 10 grew revenue more slowly than Gautam Gems and 3 grew faster. Seven of the 11 peers for which profit was compared reported higher profit.
| Gautam Gems revenue growth (YoY) | +286.5% |
|---|---|
| Median of 13 other Gems, Jewellery And Watches companies | +14.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gautam Gems | 10 of 13 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gautam Gems | 3 of 13 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 7 of 11 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gautam Gems' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹89.13 crore, up 286.5% from ₹23.06 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Gautam Gems make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.39 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gautam Gems' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.06, against ₹0.03 in Q2 FY26.
How did Gautam Gems shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.7% from the previous close; the median Gems, Jewellery And Watches stock moved +0.7%.
When did Gautam Gems announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 3 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Forthcoming Meeting Of The Board Of Directors Under Regulation 29 Of Securities And Exchange Board Of India (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Meeting Of Board Of Directors Of The Company Held On November 03, 2026. (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
- Results, Financial Results For Sep 30, 2026 (BSE, 3 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.