- Home
- Results news
- Geekay Wires
- Q2 FY27 results
Geekay Wires Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 54.3% to ₹3.82 crore, revenue up 34.0%
Geekay Wires Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹166.42 crore, up 34.0% from Q2 FY26, but net profit fell 54.3% to ₹3.82 crore. EBITDA was ₹5.85 crore, with margin at 3.5%, while basic EPS was ₹0.37 for the July–September 2026 quarter.
Key points
- Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue rose 34.0% year on year to ₹166.42 crore and increased 75.3% from Q1 FY27.
- Net profit fell 54.3% year on year to ₹3.82 crore and declined 33.8% from ₹5.77 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA fell 60.5% year on year to ₹5.85 crore, while margin declined 8.4 percentage points to 3.5%.
- Basic EPS was ₹0.37, down from ₹1.60 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.52 in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 21.0% to ₹261.36 crore, while net profit fell 38.3% to ₹9.59 crore.
How did Geekay Wires perform in Q2 FY27?
Geekay Wires reported standalone revenue of ₹166.42 crore for Q2 FY27, up 34.0% from ₹124.21 crore in Q2 FY26 and 75.3% from ₹94.94 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹172.70 crore, up 38.6% year on year and 71.2% from the previous quarter. The filing presents the quarter and half-year results on a standalone basis.
EBITDA was ₹5.85 crore, down 60.5% from ₹14.82 crore a year ago but up 4.7% from ₹5.59 crore in the previous quarter. The EBITDA margin fell 8.4 percentage points year on year to 3.5% and 2.4 percentage points from Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹5.50 crore and net profit was ₹3.82 crore, down 54.3% year on year and 33.8% from the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0.37, against ₹1.60 in Q2 FY26 and ₹5.52 in Q1 FY27.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 166.42 | 94.94 | 124.21 | +34.0% | +75.3% |
| Other income | 6.28 | 5.96 | 0.36 | +1644.4% | +5.4% |
| Total expenses | 167.20 | 93.19 | 113.41 | +47.4% | +79.4% |
| EBITDA | 5.85 | 5.59 | 14.82 | −60.5% | +4.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 3.5% | 5.9% | 11.9% | −8.4 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Profit before tax | 5.50 | 7.71 | 11.15 | −50.7% | −28.7% |
| Tax | 1.68 | 1.94 | 2.80 | −40.0% | −13.4% |
| Net profit | 3.82 | 5.77 | 8.35 | −54.3% | −33.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.37 | 5.52 | 1.60 | −76.9% | −93.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Geekay Wires' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 47.4% year on year to ₹167.20 crore, compared with revenue growth of 34.0%. Cost of materials was ₹154.71 crore, up 73.1% from ₹89.37 crore, while employee cost increased 22.1% to ₹7.29 crore and finance costs rose 111.0% to ₹3.46 crore. Depreciation was ₹3.17 crore, up 32.6%, and other expenses declined 5.9% to ₹9.48 crore.
Other income increased from ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹6.28 crore, a difference of ₹5.92 crore. Tax expense was ₹1.68 crore, down ₹1.12 crore from ₹2.80 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27, Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27. The filing does not state why the cost of materials, finance costs or profit declined changed.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 154.71 | 89.37 | +65.34 | +73.1% |
| Employee cost | 7.29 | 5.97 | +1.32 | +22.1% |
| Finance costs | 3.46 | 1.64 | +1.82 | +111.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.17 | 2.39 | +0.78 | +32.6% |
| Other expenses | 9.48 | 10.07 | −0.59 | −5.9% |
| Total expenses | 167.20 | 113.41 | +53.79 | +47.4% |
| Other income | 6.28 | 0.36 | +5.92 | +1644.4% |
| Tax | 1.68 | 2.80 | −1.12 | −40.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue was ₹261.36 crore, up 21.0% from ₹215.94 crore in H1 FY26, while total income rose 22.3% to ₹273.60 crore from ₹223.63 crore. Profit before tax declined 36.4% to ₹13.21 crore from ₹20.76 crore. Net profit fell 38.3% to ₹9.59 crore from ₹15.54 crore, and EPS was ₹0.92 versus ₹2.97 in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 261.36 | 215.94 | +21.0% |
| Profit before tax | 13.21 | 20.76 | −36.4% |
| Net profit | 9.59 | 15.54 | −38.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.92 | 2.97 | −69.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹403.96 crore, up from ₹349.64 crore at 31 March 2026, and total equity was ₹181.27 crore compared with ₹171.69 crore. Borrowings were ₹194.98 crore versus ₹144.20 crore, while cash and cash equivalents were ₹3.02 crore compared with ₹1.99 crore. Inventories rose to ₹83.60 crore from ₹71.07 crore, trade receivables fell to ₹51.28 crore from ₹68.27 crore, and trade payables fell to ₹4.21 crore from ₹10.28 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹5.84 crore, compared with ₹22.18 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹41.23 crore against negative ₹28.67 crore, while financing cash flow was ₹45.95 crore compared with ₹1.34 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹14.31 crore in H1 FY27 and ₹9.87 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 403.96 | 349.64 |
| Total equity | 181.27 | 171.69 |
| Borrowings | 194.98 | 144.20 |
| Cash and equivalents | 3.02 | 1.99 |
| Inventories | 83.60 | 71.07 |
| Trade receivables | 51.28 | 68.27 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −5.84 | 22.18 |
| Cash from investing | −41.23 | −28.67 |
| Cash from financing | 45.95 | 1.34 |
| Capital expenditure | 14.31 | 9.87 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Geekay Wires done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest point of the reported period in Q2 FY27 at ₹166.42 crore, while the lowest was ₹91.74 crore in Q1 FY26. Net profit peaked at ₹9.62 crore in Q3 FY25 and bottomed at ₹3.82 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin rose from 4.3% in Q3 FY25 to 11.9% in Q2 FY26, then declined to 3.5% in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last two quarters.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Iron & Steel (Domestic) segment reported revenue of ₹192.98 crore and EBIT of ₹7.73 crore in Q2 FY27, with an EBIT margin of 4.0%. The filing does not provide the segment’s year-ago revenue or EBIT, so a year-on-year comparison cannot be stated for either measure.
The Iron & Steel (Export) segment reported revenue of ₹60.42 crore and EBIT of ₹4.40 crore, with an EBIT margin of 7.3%. The filing also does not provide year-ago revenue or EBIT for the export segment. No segment growth figures were reported.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron & Steel (Domestic) | 192.98 | 7.73 | 4.0% | |
| Iron & Steel (Export) | 60.42 | 4.40 | 7.3% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Geekay Wires shares react?
The filing was released after market on 4 November 2026, from a prior close of ₹28.60 and a base price of ₹27.57. The stock was up 1.3% after 5 minutes, 0.4% after 15 minutes and 0.3% after 30 minutes. No reaction-day, next-day, five-day or industry-median moves were provided for comparison.
Past results-day reactions included moves of negative 3.1% on 4 August 2026 and negative 8.3% on 18 May 2026. Earlier moves were positive 4.0% on 2 February 2026, negative 1.1% on 14 November 2025 and positive 1.2% on 8 August 2025. These are historical price reactions, not predictions.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +1.3% |
| 15 minutes | +0.4% |
| 30 minutes | +0.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 4 August 2026 | −3.1% |
| 18 May 2026 | −8.3% |
| 2 February 2026 | +4.0% |
| 14 November 2025 | −1.1% |
| 8 August 2025 | +1.2% |
| 19 May 2025 | +0.6% |
| 6 February 2025 | +2.3% |
| 31 October 2024 | +1.6% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Iron & Steel Products companies do?
Among 37 other Iron & Steel Products companies compared for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 13.7%. Geekay Wires’ revenue growth of 34.0% was higher than 23 peers and lower than 14 peers. Of 40 peers for which profit was compared, 25 reported higher profit.
| Geekay Wires revenue growth (YoY) | +34.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 37 other Iron & Steel Products companies | +13.7% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Geekay Wires | 23 of 37 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Geekay Wires | 14 of 37 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 25 of 40 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Geekay Wires' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹166.42 crore, up 34.0% from ₹124.21 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Geekay Wires make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹3.82 crore, against a net profit of ₹8.35 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Geekay Wires' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.37, against ₹1.60 in Q2 FY26.
When did Geekay Wires announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.