- Home
- Results news
- Genomic Valley Biotech
- Q2 FY27 results
Genomic Valley Biotech Q2 FY27 results: net loss of ₹0.02 crore vs ₹0 crore profit
Genomic Valley Biotech Ltd reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore and a net loss of ₹0.02 crore for Q2 FY27, against ₹0.09 crore of revenue and no reported profit in Q2 FY26. The September 2026 quarter also compared with ₹0.04 crore of revenue and ₹0.01 crore of net profit in Q1 FY27, while EBITDA moved from ₹0.02 crore to a loss of ₹0.02 crore.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 standalone revenue was ₹0 crore, down ₹0.09 crore from Q2 FY26.
- The company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, against no reported profit in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Basic EPS was -₹0.06 in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 in Q1 FY27.
- For H1 FY27, revenue was ₹0.04 crore and net profit was a loss of ₹0.01 crore, against revenue of ₹0.18 crore and net profit of ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26.
How did Genomic Valley Biotech perform in Q2 FY27?
Genomic Valley Biotech reported standalone revenue of ₹0 crore for Q2 FY27, compared with ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.04 crore in the previous quarter, Q1 FY27. Total expenses were ₹0.02 crore, unchanged from Q1 FY27 and lower by ₹0.07 crore than Q2 FY26. EBITDA was a loss of ₹0.02 crore, against ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.02 crore in Q1 FY27.
The company reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore in Q2 FY27, against no reported profit in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore of net profit in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was also a loss of ₹0.02 crore, compared with ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was -₹0.06, down from ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.05 in Q1 FY27. The filing presented standalone figures.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0 | 0.04 | 0.09 | ||
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Total expenses | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.09 | −77.8% | +0.0% |
| EBITDA | −0.02 | 0.02 | 0 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Profit before tax | −0.02 | 0.01 | 0 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Net profit | −0.02 | 0.01 | 0 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.06 | 0.05 | 0.01 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Genomic Valley Biotech's costs and profit?
Total expenses for Q2 FY27 were ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.07 crore from Q2 FY26, when total expenses were ₹0.09 crore. Employee benefits expense fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.04 crore to ₹0.01 crore, a decline of 80.0%. Cost of materials consumed, finance costs and depreciation were unchanged at ₹0 crore. Other income was unchanged at ₹0 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
Tax expense was unchanged at ₹0 crore from Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27. Despite the reduction in expenses, Q2 FY27 ended with a net loss of ₹0.02 crore, compared with no reported profit in Q2 FY26 and ₹0.01 crore of net profit in Q1 FY27. The filing does not state a reason for the changes in costs or the loss.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Employee cost | 0 | 0.04 | −0.04 | |
| Finance costs | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 0.01 | 0.05 | −0.04 | −80.0% |
| Total expenses | 0.02 | 0.09 | −0.07 | −77.8% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For H1 FY27, standalone revenue and total income were ₹0.04 crore, compared with ₹0.18 crore in H1 FY26. Revenue therefore fell by ₹0.14 crore, or 77.8%. The first half moved to a loss before tax of ₹0.01 crore from profit before tax of ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26.
Net profit for H1 FY27 was a loss of ₹0.01 crore, against ₹0.03 crore in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.04 crore. EPS was -₹0.02 for H1 FY27, compared with ₹0.9 in H1 FY26, a difference of ₹0.92. The results were standalone and unaudited, and the statutory auditor conducted a limited review.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 0.04 | 0.18 | −77.8% |
| Profit before tax | −0.01 | 0.03 | turned to loss |
| Net profit | −0.01 | 0.03 | turned to loss |
| EPS (₹) | −0.02 | 0.90 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹4.33 crore, compared with ₹4.25 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹3.92 crore, compared with ₹3.93 crore. Inventories remained ₹0.28 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹2.36 crore from ₹2.32 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹0.01 crore from ₹0.01 crore, and borrowings and cash were unchanged at ₹0 crore in the stated figures.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹0.02 crore, compared with negative ₹0.04 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow, financing cash flow and capital expenditure were unchanged at ₹0 crore in both periods. Closing cash was not provided in the filing.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 4.33 | 4.25 |
| Total equity | 3.92 | 3.93 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 0 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0 | 0 |
| Inventories | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| Trade receivables | 2.36 | 2.32 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.02 | −0.04 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 0 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Genomic Valley Biotech done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level in the supplied series at ₹0.26 crore in Q4 FY25 and fell to ₹0.04 crore in Q1 FY27, before reporting ₹0 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest revenue in the series was therefore the current quarter, while profit before tax turned from ₹0.01 crore in Q1 FY27 to a loss of ₹0.02 crore. EBITDA margin was ₹40.5% in Q1 FY27 and was not available for Q2 FY27. No streak data was given.
How did Genomic Valley Biotech shares react?
| After the filing | Stock | Biotechnology median |
|---|---|---|
| Reaction day | +5.0% | +0.9% |
| Next day | +10.2% | +3.3% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −2.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +0.0% |
| 15 January 2026 | +4.7% |
| 15 October 2025 | −1.5% |
| 7 August 2025 | −16.1% |
| 13 June 2025 | +0.1% |
| 7 October 2024 | +2.0% |
| 29 July 2024 | +1.9% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Genomic Valley Biotech's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹0 crore, against ₹0.09 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Genomic Valley Biotech make a profit in Q2 FY27?
No. It reported a net loss of ₹0.02 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Genomic Valley Biotech's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic loss per share was ₹0.06, against ₹0.01 in Q2 FY26.
How did Genomic Valley Biotech shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +5.0% from the previous close; the median Biotechnology stock moved +0.9%.
When did Genomic Valley Biotech announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (Listing Obligation And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 21 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Pursuant To Regulation 30 Of Sebi (LODR)Regulation ,2015 Held On Today I.E. 30Th October, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Un-Audited Standalone Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Yearly Ended On September 30Th, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.