- Home
- Results news
- Genus Paper & Boards
- Q2 FY27 results
Genus Paper & Boards Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 58.6% to ₹7.12 crore, revenue up 2.9%
Genus Paper & Boards Limited reported standalone Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹249.59 crore and a net profit of ₹7.12 crore for the September 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 2.9% from the year-ago quarter and 14.1% from Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin was 9.0%.
Key points
- Revenue was ₹249.59 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹6.98 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹30.87 crore from Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹22.50 crore, up ₹0.62 crore year on year and ₹3.54 crore from the previous quarter; the margin was 9.0%.
- Net profit was ₹7.12 crore, up ₹2.63 crore from Q2 FY26 and ₹3.60 crore from Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹0.28.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹468.31 crore, down ₹24.87 crore from H1 FY26, while PAT was ₹10.65 crore, up ₹2.0 crore.
- Total assets were ₹1,178.09 crore and borrowings were ₹463.29 crore as on 30 September 2026; H1 operating cash flow was ₹38.84 crore.
How did Genus Paper & Boards perform in Q2 FY27?
Genus Paper & Boards reported standalone revenue of ₹249.59 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with ₹242.61 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹218.72 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA was ₹22.50 crore, compared with ₹21.88 crore and ₹18.96 crore, while the EBITDA margin was 9.0% against 9.0% and 8.7%.
Profit before tax was ₹7.21 crore, compared with ₹4.53 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹3.58 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹7.12 crore, against ₹4.49 crore and ₹3.52 crore, and basic EPS was ₹0.28 compared with ₹0.17 and ₹0.14. These were standalone figures; the filing also reports consolidated segment results.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 249.59 | 218.72 | 242.61 | +2.9% | +14.1% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.08 | −75.0% | +100.0% |
| Total expenses | 242.39 | 215.15 | 238.15 | +1.8% | +12.7% |
| EBITDA | 22.50 | 18.96 | 21.88 | +2.8% | +18.7% |
| EBITDA margin | 9.0% | 8.7% | 9.0% | +0.0 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Profit before tax | 7.21 | 3.58 | 4.53 | +59.2% | +101.4% |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.04 | +125.0% | +80.0% |
| Net profit | 7.12 | 3.52 | 4.49 | +58.6% | +102.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.28 | 0.14 | 0.17 | +64.7% | +100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Genus Paper & Boards' costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹242.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.24 crore from Q2 FY26. Cost of materials consumed rose ₹0.58 crore, employee benefits expense rose ₹0.77 crore, finance costs fell ₹0.08 crore, depreciation fell ₹2.04 crore, and other expenses rose ₹4.73 crore.
Other income was ₹0.02 crore, down ₹0.06 crore from Q2 FY26, while there was no exceptional item. Tax expense was ₹0.09 crore, compared with ₹0.04 crore a year earlier. Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose ₹27.24 crore, including a ₹12.95 crore increase in cost of materials consumed and a ₹5.64 crore increase in other expenses; the filing does not state reasons for these movements.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 158.58 | 158 | +0.58 | +0.4% |
| Employee cost | 8.98 | 8.21 | +0.77 | +9.4% |
| Finance costs | 10.38 | 10.46 | −0.08 | −0.8% |
| Depreciation | 4.92 | 6.96 | −2.04 | −29.3% |
| Other expenses | 46.38 | 41.65 | +4.73 | +11.4% |
| Total expenses | 242.39 | 238.15 | +4.24 | +1.8% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.08 | −0.06 | −75.0% |
| Tax | 0.09 | 0.04 | +0.05 | +125.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹468.31 crore, down ₹24.87 crore from H1 FY26, while total income was ₹468.33 crore, down ₹24.93 crore. Profit before tax was ₹10.79 crore, up ₹2.03 crore, and PAT was ₹10.65 crore, up ₹2.0 crore. Basic EPS was ₹0.41, compared with ₹0.34 in H1 FY26.
The first-half cash flow statement showed operating cash flow of ₹38.84 crore, compared with ₹16.58 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was ₹-30.18 crore against ₹-38.72 crore, financing cash flow was ₹4.73 crore against ₹35.0 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹32.0 crore against ₹39.24 crore.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 468.31 | 493.18 | −5.0% |
| Profit before tax | 10.79 | 8.76 | +23.2% |
| Net profit | 10.65 | 8.65 | +23.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.41 | 0.34 | +20.6% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As on 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹1,178.09 crore, compared with ₹1,145.68 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹517.29 crore against ₹506.64 crore, borrowings were ₹463.29 crore against ₹440.01 crore, and cash was ₹0.1 crore against ₹0.07 crore.
Inventories were ₹189.19 crore, compared with ₹208.71 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while trade receivables were ₹117.64 crore against ₹103.53 crore. Trade payables were ₹171.36 crore compared with ₹180.54 crore. H1 FY27 operating cash flow was ₹38.84 crore, versus ₹16.58 crore in H1 FY26.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,178 | 1,146 |
| Total equity | 517.29 | 506.64 |
| Borrowings | 463.29 | 440.01 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.10 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 189.19 | 208.71 |
| Trade receivables | 117.64 | 103.53 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 38.84 | 16.58 |
| Cash from investing | −30.18 | −38.72 |
| Cash from financing | 4.73 | 35 |
| Capital expenditure | 32 | 39.24 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Genus Paper & Boards done over the last 8 quarters?
Across the reported quarters, revenue reached its highest level at ₹250.57 crore in Q1 FY26 and its lowest at ₹209.45 crore in Q3 FY25. Revenue was ₹249.59 crore in Q2 FY27, following ₹218.72 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹220.7 crore in Q3 FY26.
PAT reached its highest level at ₹7.12 crore in Q2 FY27 and its lowest at ₹1.57 crore in Q3 FY25. The EBITDA margin was 9.0% in Q2 FY27, above 8.7% in Q1 FY27 and 8.0% in Q3 FY26; the earlier peak was 9.0% in Q2 FY26.
Which businesses drove the quarter?
The Strategic Investment Activity segment reported no revenue and segment result of ₹-0.02 crore in Q2 FY27. For Q2 FY26, the segment reported no revenue and a segment result of ₹-0.02 crore; for Q1 FY27, it reported no revenue and a segment result of ₹-0.02 crore.
| Segment | Revenue | Revenue YoY | EBIT | EBIT margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paper Business | 249.61 | 17.61 | 7.1% | |
| Stategic Investment Activity | 0 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL segment data).
How did Genus Paper & Boards shares react?
By the next day's close, the stock was up 4.5% from its pre-results close. The Paper & Paper Products industry median was up 0.5% on the reaction day and down 1.0% by the next day's close, while the Nifty Microcap 250 was up 0.7% and down 1.9%, respectively. Earlier reaction-day moves were mixed, including a 7.8% rise on 12 February 2025 and a 3.6% fall on 11 August 2026.
| After the filing | Stock | Paper & Paper Products median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +10.3% | |
| 15 minutes | +10.2% | |
| 30 minutes | +7.8% | |
| Reaction day | +9.5% | +0.5% |
| Next day | +4.5% | −1.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 11 August 2026 | −3.6% |
| 26 May 2026 | +0.2% |
| 13 February 2026 | +0.5% |
| 13 November 2025 | +3.0% |
| 12 August 2025 | −0.5% |
| 28 May 2025 | +0.3% |
| 12 February 2025 | +7.8% |
| 14 November 2024 | −1.5% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Paper & Paper Products companies do?
Twelve Paper & Paper Products companies that had filed this quarter were compared, with a median revenue growth of 26.2%. Two peers grew slower than Genus Paper & Boards and 10 grew faster than the company. All 12 peers with comparable profit data reported higher profit, out of 14 peers compared for profit.
| Genus Paper & Boards revenue growth (YoY) | +2.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 12 other Paper & Paper Products companies | +26.2% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Genus Paper & Boards | 2 of 12 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Genus Paper & Boards | 10 of 12 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 12 of 14 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Genus Paper & Boards' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹249.59 crore, up 2.9% from ₹242.61 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Genus Paper & Boards make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹7.12 crore, against a net profit of ₹4.49 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Genus Paper & Boards' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.28, against ₹0.17 in Q2 FY26.
How did Genus Paper & Boards shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +9.5% from the previous close; the median Paper & Paper Products stock moved +0.5%.
When did Genus Paper & Boards announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 29 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
- Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026 (BSE, 29 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.