- Home
- Results news
- German Green Steel and Power
- Q2 FY27 results
German Green Steel and Power Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹11.96 crore
German Green Steel and Power Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹242.57 crore for Q2 FY27, down 22.4% from Q1 FY27, while the EBITDA margin rose to 10.5%. Net profit fell to ₹11.96 crore and basic EPS was ₹2.19. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 on 5 November 2026.
Key points
- Standalone revenue was ₹242.57 crore in Q2 FY27, down 22.4% from ₹312.53 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹25.35 crore and the EBITDA margin was 10.5%, up 1.1 percentage points from Q1 FY27.
- Net profit after tax was ₹11.96 crore, down 33.6% from ₹18.02 crore in the previous quarter, with basic EPS of ₹2.19.
- For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹555.1 crore and net profit was ₹29.98 crore, with basic EPS of 5.49.
- Total assets were ₹1,209.41 crore and total equity was ₹665.98 crore as at 30 September 2026, with borrowings of ₹250.23 crore and cash of ₹95.92 crore.
How did German Green Steel and Power perform in Q2 FY27?
German Green Steel and Power reported standalone revenue of ₹242.57 crore for Q2 FY27, the July–September 2026 quarter, against ₹312.53 crore in Q1 FY27, a fall of ₹69.96 crore or 22.4%. Total income was ₹244.76 crore, down 22.7% from ₹316.45 crore, while total expenses fell 22.1% to ₹228.13 crore. Other income was ₹2.19 crore, against ₹3.92 crore in the previous quarter. Cost of materials was ₹182.82 crore and employee cost was ₹9.01 crore.
EBITDA was ₹25.35 crore in Q2 FY27, down 13.5% from ₹29.29 crore in Q1 FY27, but the EBITDA margin rose to 10.5% from 9.4%, an increase of 1.1 percentage points. Profit before tax was ₹16.63 crore, down 29.5% from ₹23.60 crore, and net profit after tax was ₹11.96 crore, down 33.6% from ₹18.02 crore. Basic EPS was ₹2.19 against ₹3.36. Tax expense was ₹4.67 crore, finance costs were ₹7.31 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
The company also approved consolidated results for the same period, but the figures above are on a standalone basis. The board said the standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026 were approved as recommended by the Audit Committee, and the statutory auditors issued a limited review with an unmodified conclusion. For the first half of FY27, standalone revenue was ₹555.1 crore, total income was ₹561.21 crore, profit before tax was ₹40.23 crore and net profit was ₹29.98 crore, with basic EPS of 5.49.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 242.57 | 312.53 | −22.4% |
| Other income | 2.19 | 3.92 | −44.1% |
| Total expenses | 228.13 | 292.85 | −22.1% |
| EBITDA | 25.35 | 29.29 | −13.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 10.5% | 9.4% | +1.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 16.63 | 23.60 | −29.5% |
| Tax | 4.67 | 5.58 | −16.3% |
| Net profit | 11.96 | 18.02 | −33.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.19 | 3.36 | −34.8% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As at 30 September 2026, total assets stood at ₹1,209.41 crore and total equity was ₹665.98 crore. Inventories were ₹204.92 crore, trade receivables ₹117.85 crore and trade payables ₹191.54 crore. Borrowings were ₹250.23 crore and cash and cash equivalents were ₹95.92 crore. The company said its IPO comprised a fresh issue of 2,08,63,309 equity shares at an issue price of Rs. 139 per share, with shares allotted on 30 September 2026 and listed on 5 October 2026.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total assets | 1,209 |
| Total equity | 665.98 |
| Borrowings | 250.23 |
| Cash and equivalents | 95.92 |
| Inventories | 204.92 |
| Trade receivables | 117.85 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 9.09 |
| Cash from investing | −59.78 |
| Cash from financing | 145.39 |
| Capital expenditure | 59.33 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did German Green Steel and Power shares react?
The results were announced after market hours on 5 November 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock fell 2.8% within five minutes, fell 3.5% within 15 minutes and fell 2.6% within 30 minutes. Over the reaction day, the stock closed 2.3% below its previous close of ₹101.0, against a 0.4% rise in the Nifty Microcap 250.
By the next day's close, the stock was up 2.2% from its pre-results close, compared with a 2.1% rise in the Nifty Microcap 250 over the same close. By the fifth session, the stock was unchanged from its pre-results close, while the index was up 1.8%. No industry median figures were available for comparison, and no earlier results-day reaction moves were recorded for the company.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −2.8% |
| 15 minutes | −3.5% |
| 30 minutes | −2.6% |
| Reaction day | −2.3% |
| Next day | +2.2% |
| 5 days | +0.0% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was German Green Steel and Power's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹242.57 crore (standalone).
Did German Green Steel and Power make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹11.96 crore.
What was German Green Steel and Power's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹2.19.
How did German Green Steel and Power shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −2.3% from the previous close.
When did German Green Steel and Power announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 24 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended June 30, 2026. (BSE, 19 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting And Submission Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th June, 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of Board Meeting And Submission Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th June, 2026. (BSE, 24 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Intimation for Approval Of Un-Audited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Submission Of Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026. (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.