MarketPing
शुभ दीपावलीDiwali offer: 3 months free on yearly plans · ends 11 NovSee plans
  1. Home
  2. Results news
  3. GHCL Textiles
  4. Q2 FY27 results

GHCL Textiles Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 123.9% to ₹35.84 crore, revenue up 31.8%

GHCL Textiles Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹445.53 crore and EBITDA of ₹91.29 crore in Q2 FY27, with the EBITDA margin at 20.5%. Net profit was ₹35.84 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.75, after an exceptional charge of ₹26.78 crore. Revenue and profit were both higher than in Q2 FY26, while profit was lower than in Q1 FY27.

Key points

  • Revenue was ₹445.53 crore in Q2 FY27, up 31.8% from ₹338.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and up 8.9% from ₹408.94 crore in Q1 FY27.
  • EBITDA was ₹91.29 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 20.5%, against 10.9% in Q2 FY26 and 16.9% in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit was ₹35.84 crore and basic EPS was ₹3.75, compared with ₹39.35 crore and ₹4.12 in Q1 FY27.
  • An exceptional loss of ₹26.78 crore followed a godown fire, and the company reported adjusted PAT of ₹56 crore in its investor presentation.
  • H1 FY27 revenue was ₹854.47 crore and net profit was ₹75.19 crore, up 41.1% and 154.6% from H1 FY26.

How did GHCL Textiles perform in Q2 FY27?

GHCL Textiles reported standalone revenue of ₹445.53 crore for the July–September 2026 quarter, up ₹107.49 crore or 31.8% from ₹338.04 crore in Q2 FY26 and up ₹36.59 crore or 8.9% from ₹408.94 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹445.96 crore, while other income was ₹0.43 crore. The figures are on a standalone basis.

EBITDA was ₹91.29 crore, up ₹54.48 crore or 148.0% from ₹36.81 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹22.17 crore or 32.1% from ₹69.12 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 20.5%, up 9.6 percentage points from the year-ago quarter and 3.6 percentage points from the previous quarter.

Profit before tax was ₹47.70 crore and net profit was ₹35.84 crore, up 119.6% and 123.9% respectively from Q2 FY26. Against Q1 FY27, PBT fell 9.6% and net profit fell 8.9%. Basic EPS was ₹3.75, against ₹1.68 in Q2 FY26 and ₹4.12 in Q1 FY27.

GHCL Textiles Q2 FY27 results, standalone (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q1 FY27Q2 FY26YoYQoQ
Revenue from operations445.53408.94338.04+31.8%+8.9%
Other income0.430.661.25−65.6%−34.8%
Total expenses371.48356.81317.57+17.0%+4.1%
EBITDA91.2969.1236.81+148.0%+32.1%
EBITDA margin20.5%16.9%10.9%+9.6 pp+3.6 pp
Profit before tax47.7052.7921.72+119.6%−9.6%
Tax11.8613.445.71+107.7%−11.8%
Net profit35.8439.3516.01+123.9%−8.9%
EPS (₹)3.754.121.68+123.2%−9.0%

EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What changed in GHCL Textiles' costs and profit?

Total expenses were ₹371.48 crore, up ₹53.91 crore or 17.0% from ₹317.57 crore in Q2 FY26. Cost of materials was ₹274.52 crore, up ₹40.70 crore or 17.4%, while employee cost rose ₹1.32 crore or 6.2% to ₹22.51 crore. Finance costs were ₹1.52 crore, up ₹0.04 crore, and depreciation was ₹15.72 crore, up ₹0.86 crore.

Other income fell ₹0.82 crore or 65.6% to ₹0.43 crore from ₹1.25 crore in the year-ago quarter, and other expenses rose ₹6.54 crore or 13.4% to ₹55.32 crore. Profit before tax rose ₹25.98 crore to ₹47.70 crore, while tax expense was ₹11.86 crore, up ₹6.15 crore or 107.7% from ₹5.71 crore.

A godown fire resulted in an exceptional charge of ₹26.78 crore, taking profit before tax to ₹47.70 crore from profit before exceptional items and tax of ₹74.48 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY26 or Q1 FY27. The company’s investor presentation showed adjusted PAT of ₹56 crore, against reported PAT of ₹36 crore, for Q2 FY27.

Costs and other lines, Q2 FY27 against Q2 FY26 (₹ crore)
₹ croreQ2 FY27Q2 FY26ChangeChange %
Cost of materials274.52233.82+40.70+17.4%
Employee cost22.5121.19+1.32+6.2%
Finance costs1.521.48+0.04+2.7%
Depreciation15.7214.86+0.86+5.8%
Other expenses55.3248.78+6.54+13.4%
Total expenses371.48317.57+53.91+17.0%
Other income0.431.25−0.82−65.6%
Tax11.865.71+6.15+107.7%
Exceptional items−26.78 (charge)none

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How did the first half of FY27 go?

For the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹854.47 crore, up ₹248.68 crore or 41.1% from ₹605.79 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹855.56 crore, up ₹246.2 crore or 40.4%, while other income was ₹1.09 crore against ₹3.57 crore.

Profit before tax for the first half was ₹100.49 crore, up ₹60.66 crore or 152.3% from ₹39.83 crore in H1 FY26. Net profit was ₹75.19 crore, up ₹45.66 crore or 154.6% from ₹29.53 crore, and EPS was ₹7.87 against ₹3.09. Total expenses were ₹728.29 crore, against ₹569.53 crore in the year-ago half.

H1 FY27 against H1 FY26 (₹ crore unless stated)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26Change
Revenue from operations854.47605.79+41.1%
Profit before tax100.4939.83+152.3%
Net profit75.1929.53+154.6%
EPS (₹)7.873.09+154.7%

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?

Total assets were ₹1,855.08 crore as on 30 September 2026, against ₹1,870.43 crore as on 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹1,571.72 crore, up from ₹1,502.49 crore. Borrowings fell to ₹59.80 crore from ₹134.22 crore, and cash was ₹0.43 crore against ₹0.69 crore.

Inventories were ₹339.63 crore against ₹421.12 crore at the previous balance sheet date, while trade receivables rose to ₹201.69 crore from ₹170.59 crore. Trade payables fell to ₹53.50 crore from ₹62.98 crore. The company reported total financial indebtedness of ₹66.33 crore, including loans and revolving facilities outstanding of ₹16.33 crore, with no default.

Operating cash flow in the first half was ₹130.36 crore, against ₹58.96 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹46.78 crore, against negative ₹45.98 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹83.84 crore, against negative ₹13.81 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹51.78 crore, against ₹46.40 crore a year earlier.

Balance sheet (₹ crore)
₹ croreAs of 30 September 2026As of 31 March 2026
Total assets1,8551,870
Total equity1,5721,502
Borrowings59.80134.22
Cash and equivalents0.430.69
Inventories339.63421.12
Trade receivables201.69170.59

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

Cash flow, year to date (₹ crore)
₹ croreH1 FY27H1 FY26
Cash from operations130.3658.96
Cash from investing−46.78−45.98
Cash from financing−83.84−13.81
Capital expenditure51.7846.40

Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).

How has GHCL Textiles done over the last 8 quarters?

Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last five quarters, rising from ₹285.00 crore in Q3 FY25 to ₹445.53 crore in Q2 FY27. The lowest quarterly revenue in that series was ₹267.75 crore in Q1 FY26, and the highest was the ₹445.53 crore reported for Q2 FY27.

Net profit rose year on year in each of the last four quarters. It was lowest at ₹9.37 crore in Q3 FY25 and reached ₹39.35 crore in Q1 FY27 before easing to ₹35.84 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin rose from 8.2% in Q3 FY25 to a peak of 20.5% in Q2 FY27, having been 16.9% in the preceding quarter.

The quarterly profit margin reached 12.5% in Q2 FY27 on the company’s adjusted basis, against 4.7% in Q2 FY26 and 9.6% in Q1 FY27, according to the investor presentation. Reported net profit for the quarter was lower than in Q1 FY27 because of the exceptional charge.

Revenue from operations (₹ crore)
285Q3 FY25283.61Q4 FY25267.75Q1 FY26338.04Q2 FY26349.12Q3 FY26363.69Q4 FY26408.94Q1 FY27445.53Q2 FY27
Net profit (₹ crore)
9.37Q3 FY2514.20Q4 FY2513.52Q1 FY2616.01Q2 FY2613.18Q3 FY2627.66Q4 FY2639.35Q1 FY2735.84Q2 FY27

What else did the company announce?

On 5 November 2026, the board approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the auditor’s limited review report. The meeting began at 11:30 AM and concluded at 01:25 PM.

The board also approved an additional capital budget of approximately ₹415.25 crore for FY27, mainly for setting up a new spinning unit with a capacity of 58,368 spindles at Manaparai, Tamil Nadu. The integrated filing stated that the mode of fund raising, amount raised and deviation in use of funds were not applicable for the quarter.

What did GHCL Textiles' management say?

In the investor presentation, management said the 25,000-spindle unit had reached full capacity, knitting capacity was being scaled up, and land had been allotted at PM Mitra Park for fabric processing facilities. Management said the strategic focus remained on value-added yarns, deeper integration into knitted and woven fabrics, processing, eventually ready-to-cut fabric, green energy and operational excellence.

Management set out four levers to reach ₹2,500 crore revenue and a 15-18% EBITDA margin by FY30. It also said renewable capacity would expand to 81 MW from 65 MW to meet up to 75% of energy needs, 19 knitting machines were targeted by Q3 FY27 for total capacity of 40 machines, and 11 MW of ground-mounted solar was expected by December 2026 at a total outlay of ₹32 crore.

Management cited a volatile raw material environment, with cotton prices elevated on tighter supplies and the polyester value chain at multi-year highs. It said rising input costs and cautious buying weighed on the market towards the end of the quarter, while timely cotton procurement, focus on the domestic market and a growing value-added portfolio enabled growth through the half year.

On capital spending, management said the company signed an MoU with the Tamil Nadu Government for ₹1,035 crore of investment, of which about ₹675 crore had already been invested. It also noted the FY27 RoDTEP allocation was cut to ₹100Bn from ₹182Bn and that the 11% cotton import-duty waiver extends only until 31 December 2026. The presentation listed no separate analyst questions.

How did GHCL Textiles shares react?

The stock was up 4.2% on the reaction day from the previous close of ₹124.20. From the price when the filing appeared, it was up 2.3% after five minutes, 1.6% after 15 minutes and 1.3% after 30 minutes. The industry median move for Other Textile Products was 0.7% over the same closes, so GHCL Textiles outperformed the sector by 3.4 percentage points.

On past results days, the reaction-day move was negative 3.2% on 30 July 2026, positive 1.6% on 30 April 2026, positive 1.2% on 29 January 2026, positive 3.2% on 1 November 2025, positive 0.5% on 29 July 2025, positive 7.9% on 5 May 2025, negative 4.6% on 3 February 2025 and positive 13.9% on 29 October 2024.

Share price after the results filing
After the filingStockOther Textile Products median
5 minutes+2.3%
15 minutes+1.6%
30 minutes+1.3%
Reaction day+4.2%+0.7%

Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

Reaction-day moves on earlier results
Results filed onStock on the reaction day
30 July 2026−3.2%
30 April 2026+1.6%
29 January 2026+1.2%
1 November 2025+3.2%
29 July 2025+0.5%
5 May 2025+7.9%
3 February 2025−4.6%
29 October 2024+13.9%

Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.

How did other Other Textile Products companies do?

Seventy-five Other Textile Products companies were compared for revenue growth, with a median revenue growth of 24.1%. Against GHCL Textiles’ revenue growth of 31.8%, 49 peers grew slower than the company and 26 peers grew faster.

Out of 77 peers compared for profit, 55 reported higher profit. The peer figures were as on 5 November 2026.

Other Other Textile Products companies that have filed Q2 FY27 results (as of 5 November 2026)
GHCL Textiles revenue growth (YoY)+31.8%
Median of 75 other Other Textile Products companies+24.1%
Companies with slower revenue growth than GHCL Textiles49 of 75
Companies with faster revenue growth than GHCL Textiles26 of 75
Companies whose net profit rose55 of 77

Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.

Quick answers

What was GHCL Textiles' revenue in Q2 FY27?

Revenue from operations was ₹445.53 crore, up 31.8% from ₹338.04 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).

Did GHCL Textiles make a profit in Q2 FY27?

Yes. Net profit was ₹35.84 crore, against a net profit of ₹16.01 crore in Q2 FY26.

What was GHCL Textiles' EPS in Q2 FY27?

Basic earnings per share were ₹3.75, against ₹1.68 in Q2 FY26.

How did GHCL Textiles shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?

On the reaction day the stock moved +4.2% from the previous close; the median Other Textile Products stock moved +0.7%.

When did GHCL Textiles announce its Q2 FY27 results?

On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the NSE.

Sources

How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.

This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.