- Home
- Results news
- Globale Tessile
- Q2 FY27 results
Globale Tessile Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹0.34 crore vs ₹0.26 crore loss
Globale Tessile Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹14.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹11.22 crore in Q1 FY27. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.34 crore and basic EPS of ₹0.32, while EBITDA turned positive at ₹0.50 crore with a 3.5% margin.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹14.39 crore, up 423.3% from ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and 28.3% from ₹11.22 crore in Q1 FY27.
- Q2 FY27 EBITDA was ₹0.50 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26; EBITDA margin improved 10.8 percentage points to 3.5%.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27, against a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹25.61 crore, up 575.7% from ₹3.79 crore in H1 FY26, while net profit was ₹0.22 crore against a net loss of ₹0.62 crore.
- Total assets were ₹26.62 crore as of 30 September 2026, compared with ₹25.13 crore as of 31 March 2026, while borrowings fell to ₹5.27 crore from ₹10.31 crore.
How did Globale Tessile perform in Q2 FY27?
Globale Tessile reported standalone revenue of ₹14.39 crore in Q2 FY27, up 423.3% from ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26 and 28.3% from ₹11.22 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹14.49 crore in Q2 FY27, against ₹2.90 crore a year earlier and ₹11.38 crore in the previous quarter. The company did not provide consolidated figures for the quarter.
EBITDA was ₹0.50 crore in Q2 FY27, compared with a loss of ₹0.20 crore in Q2 FY26 and a loss of ₹0.07 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 3.5%, up 10.8 percentage points from Q2 FY26 and 4.1 percentage points from Q1 FY27. Profit before tax was ₹0.45 crore, against losses of ₹0.30 crore and ₹0.16 crore, respectively.
After tax of ₹0.11 crore, the company reported a net profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27. This compared with a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26 and a net loss of ₹0.12 crore in Q1 FY27. Basic EPS was ₹0.32, against a loss of ₹0.24 per share a year earlier and a loss of ₹0.12 per share in the previous quarter.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 14.39 | 11.22 | 2.75 | +423.3% | +28.3% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.15 | −33.3% | −37.5% |
| Total expenses | 14.04 | 11.54 | 3.20 | +338.8% | +21.7% |
| EBITDA | 0.50 | −0.07 | −0.20 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EBITDA margin | 3.5% | -0.6% | -7.3% | +10.8 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Profit before tax | 0.45 | −0.16 | −0.30 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| Tax | 0.11 | −0.04 | −0.04 | ||
| Net profit | 0.34 | −0.12 | −0.26 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.32 | −0.12 | −0.24 | turned to profit | turned to profit |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Globale Tessile's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹14.04 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹3.20 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹10.84 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹8.72 crore to ₹10.32 crore, while other expenses rose by ₹2.50 crore to ₹3.05 crore. Employee cost was ₹0.20 crore, up by ₹0.02 crore, and depreciation was unchanged. Finance costs declined by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.15 crore.
Other income was ₹0.10 crore in Q2 FY27, down ₹0.05 crore from ₹0.15 crore in Q2 FY26. There was no exceptional item in either quarter. Tax moved from ₹0.04 crore in Q2 FY26 to ₹0.11 crore in Q2 FY27. The filing does not state a reason for the year-on-year changes in the cost lines or other income.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 10.32 | 1.60 | +8.72 | +545.0% |
| Employee cost | 0.20 | 0.18 | +0.02 | +11.1% |
| Finance costs | 0.15 | 0.25 | −0.10 | −40.0% |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Other expenses | 3.05 | 0.55 | +2.50 | +454.5% |
| Total expenses | 14.04 | 3.20 | +10.84 | +338.8% |
| Other income | 0.10 | 0.15 | −0.05 | −33.3% |
| Tax | 0.11 | −0.04 | +0.15 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In H1 FY27, Globale Tessile reported revenue of ₹25.61 crore, up from ₹3.79 crore in H1 FY26. Total income rose to ₹25.87 crore from ₹4.05 crore. Profit before tax was ₹0.29 crore, compared with a loss of ₹0.77 crore, and net profit was ₹0.22 crore against a net loss of ₹0.62 crore.
Basic EPS for H1 FY27 was ₹0.20, compared with a loss of ₹0.58 per share in H1 FY26. The board approved the unaudited financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, together with the independent auditor’s limited review report.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 25.61 | 3.79 | +575.7% |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | −0.77 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 0.22 | −0.62 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.20 | −0.58 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
As of 30 September 2026, total assets were ₹26.62 crore, compared with ₹25.13 crore as of 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹9.80 crore against ₹9.59 crore, and borrowings declined to ₹5.27 crore from ₹10.31 crore. Cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.03 crore from ₹5.61 crore. Inventories were ₹9.60 crore, compared with ₹10.82 crore, while trade receivables rose to ₹10.88 crore from ₹0.69 crore.
H1 FY27 operating cash flow was negative ₹1.26 crore, compared with negative ₹0.67 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was positive ₹1.12 crore against negative ₹2.01 crore, and financing cash flow was negative ₹5.44 crore against positive ₹0.43 crore. The filing reported no capital expenditure for either half-year period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 26.62 | 25.13 |
| Total equity | 9.80 | 9.59 |
| Borrowings | 5.27 | 10.31 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.03 | 5.61 |
| Inventories | 9.60 | 10.82 |
| Trade receivables | 10.88 | 0.69 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −1.26 | −0.67 |
| Cash from investing | 1.12 | −2.01 |
| Cash from financing | −5.44 | 0.43 |
| Capital expenditure | 0 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Globale Tessile done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue increased in each of the last two quarters on a year-on-year basis. It rose from ₹1.04 crore in Q1 FY26 to ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26, then reached ₹8.06 crore in Q4 FY26, ₹11.22 crore in Q1 FY27 and ₹14.39 crore in Q2 FY27. Over the reported series, the highest quarterly revenue was ₹37.05 crore in Q4 FY25 and the lowest was ₹1.04 crore in Q1 FY26.
Profit followed a different pattern from revenue in the earlier periods: the reported net profit was a loss of ₹0.51 crore in Q3 FY25 and a loss of ₹0.36 crore in Q1 FY26, before reaching a net profit of ₹0.34 crore in Q2 FY27. EBITDA margin bottomed at -31.2% in Q1 FY26 and improved to 3.5% in Q2 FY27, the highest margin in the reported series.
How did Globale Tessile shares react?
Globale Tessile’s results were announced after market on 30 October 2026. From the price when the filing appeared, the stock was up 9.8% after 5 minutes, 4.8% after 15 minutes and 9.3% after 30 minutes. It closed the reaction day 6.7% above its pre-results close of ₹10.50. By the next day’s close, it was up 1.5% from that close; a five-day move was not available.
| After the filing | Stock |
|---|---|
| 5 minutes | +9.8% |
| 15 minutes | +4.8% |
| 30 minutes | +9.3% |
| Reaction day | +6.7% |
| Next day | +1.5% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 13 August 2026 | −0.9% |
| 26 May 2026 | +10.2% |
| 11 February 2026 | −2.6% |
| 11 November 2025 | −0.1% |
| 13 August 2025 | −1.9% |
| 28 May 2025 | −5.0% |
| 11 February 2025 | −0.2% |
| 14 November 2024 | −2.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
Quick answers
What was Globale Tessile's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹14.39 crore, up 423.3% from ₹2.75 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did Globale Tessile make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.34 crore, against a net loss of ₹0.26 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Globale Tessile's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.32, against a loss of ₹0.24 in Q2 FY26.
How did Globale Tessile shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved +6.7% from the previous close.
When did Globale Tessile announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 30 October 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting To Be Held On Friday, October 30, 2026, For The Financial Year 2026-27. (BSE, 22 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Dated Friday, October 30, 2026. (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
- Outcome Of The Board Meeting Dated October 30, 2026 (BSE, 30 October 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.