- Home
- Results news
- Gokaldas Exports
- Q4 FY25 results
Gokaldas Exports Q4 FY25 results: net profit up 19.4% to ₹52.86 crore, revenue up 25.0%
Gokaldas Exports Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,015 crore in Q4 FY25, up 25.0% from the year-ago quarter. EBITDA rose to ₹122.54 crore and margin expanded to 12.1%, while net profit increased to ₹52.86 crore and EPS was ₹7.40. The results were announced on 21 May 2025 and filed with the NSE on 22 May 2025.
Key points
- Consolidated Q4 FY25 revenue was ₹1,015 crore, up 25.0% from Q4 FY24 and 2.8% from Q3 FY25.
- EBITDA was ₹122.54 crore, up 45.1% year on year, with margin at 12.1%.
- Net profit was ₹52.86 crore, up 19.4% from the year-ago quarter; EPS was ₹7.40.
- For FY25, revenue was ₹3,864.24 crore, total income was ₹3,917.18 crore and net profit was ₹158.54 crore.
- The stock closed 7.2% lower on the reaction day and was down 10.8% from the pre-results close by the next day's close.
How did Gokaldas Exports perform in Q4 FY25?
Gokaldas Exports reported consolidated revenue of ₹1,015 crore in Q4 FY25, up 25.0% from ₹812.42 crore in Q4 FY24 and 2.8% from ₹987.77 crore in Q3 FY25. EBITDA was ₹122.54 crore, compared with ₹84.47 crore and ₹103.91 crore respectively, while margin expanded to 12.1% from 10.4% and 10.5%.
Profit before tax rose to ₹79.05 crore from ₹42.94 crore a year earlier and ₹67.32 crore in the previous quarter. Net profit increased to ₹52.86 crore from ₹44.28 crore and ₹50.34 crore, respectively, while basic EPS was ₹7.40 compared with ₹7.23 and ₹7.04.
On a standalone basis, revenue was ₹655.18 crore, up 12.4%, and profit before tax was ₹52.8 crore against ₹58.5 crore. The board approved audited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2025.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q3 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 1,015 | 987.77 | 812.42 | +25.0% | +2.8% |
| Other income | 19.52 | 13.01 | 5.55 | +251.7% | +50.0% |
| Total expenses | 955.81 | 933.46 | 775.04 | +23.3% | +2.4% |
| EBITDA | 122.54 | 103.91 | 84.47 | +45.1% | +17.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 12.1% | 10.5% | 10.4% | +1.7 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 79.05 | 67.32 | 42.94 | +84.1% | +17.4% |
| Tax | 26.19 | 16.98 | −1.35 | +54.2% | |
| Net profit | 52.86 | 50.34 | 44.28 | +19.4% | +5.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.40 | 7.04 | 7.23 | +2.4% | +5.1% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gokaldas Exports' costs and profit?
Total expenses increased to ₹955.81 crore from ₹775.04 crore in Q4 FY24. Cost of materials fell by ₹20.91 crore and other expenses declined by ₹13.22 crore, while employee cost rose by ₹73.36 crore, depreciation by ₹14.08 crore and finance costs by ₹1.84 crore.
Other income rose by ₹13.97 crore to ₹19.52 crore from ₹5.55 crore, while there was no exceptional item. Tax was ₹26.19 crore against a credit of ₹1.35 crore in Q4 FY24, a difference of ₹27.54 crore. The filings do not state a specific reason for the year-on-year movement in profit.
Against Q3 FY25, total expenses rose by ₹22.35 crore to ₹955.81 crore. Employee cost fell by ₹18.35 crore, cost of materials by ₹6.89 crore and other expenses by ₹19.13 crore; depreciation rose by ₹11.09 crore, finance costs by ₹2.32 crore and tax by ₹9.21 crore. Other income increased by ₹6.51 crore, and there was no exceptional item.
| ₹ crore | Q4 FY25 | Q4 FY24 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 496.85 | 517.76 | −20.91 | −4.0% |
| Employee cost | 315.38 | 242.02 | +73.36 | +30.3% |
| Finance costs | 21.49 | 19.65 | +1.84 | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 41.52 | 27.44 | +14.08 | +51.3% |
| Other expenses | 72.31 | 85.53 | −13.22 | −15.5% |
| Total expenses | 955.81 | 775.04 | +180.77 | +23.3% |
| Other income | 19.52 | 5.55 | +13.97 | +251.7% |
| Tax | 26.19 | −1.35 | +27.54 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did Gokaldas Exports do in FY25 as a whole?
For FY25, consolidated revenue rose to ₹3,864.24 crore from ₹2,378.88 crore in FY24, an increase of ₹1,485.36 crore or 62.4%. Total income increased by ₹1,508.19 crore or 62.6% to ₹3,917.18 crore.
Profit before tax rose by ₹59.08 crore or 37.2% to ₹218.07 crore. Net profit increased by ₹27.57 crore or 21.1% to ₹158.54 crore, while EPS increased by ₹0.81 to ₹22.36 from ₹21.55.
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,864 | 2,379 | +62.4% |
| Profit before tax | 218.07 | 158.99 | +37.2% |
| Net profit | 158.54 | 130.97 | +21.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 22.36 | 21.55 | +3.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At March 31, 2025, total assets were ₹3,537.17 crore, compared with ₹3,086.44 crore at September 30, 2024, and total equity was ₹2,080.68 crore against ₹1,948.13 crore. Borrowings were ₹643.33 crore versus ₹401.64 crore, while cash rose to ₹164.75 crore from ₹55.48 crore.
Inventories were ₹681.94 crore against ₹635.94 crore, trade receivables ₹428.79 crore against ₹239.07 crore and trade payables ₹238.26 crore against ₹175.86 crore. For FY25, operating cash flow was ₹57.2 crore, compared with negative ₹177.06 crore in FY24; investing cash flow was ₹420.71 crore against negative ₹537.42 crore, and financing cash flow was ₹473.48 crore against ₹753.23 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 31 March 2025 | As of 30 September 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 3,537 | 3,086 |
| Total equity | 2,081 | 1,948 |
| Borrowings | 643.33 | 401.64 |
| Cash and equivalents | 164.75 | 55.48 |
| Inventories | 681.94 | 635.94 |
| Trade receivables | 428.79 | 239.07 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | FY25 | FY24 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 57.20 | −177.06 |
| Cash from investing | 420.71 | −537.42 |
| Cash from financing | 473.48 | 753.23 |
| Capital expenditure | −190.92 | 689.06 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gokaldas Exports done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the eight-quarter series at ₹1,015.34 crore in Q4 FY25, while net profit also peaked at ₹52.86 crore and EBITDA margin at 12.1%. The lowest revenue in the series was ₹500.25 crore in Q2 FY24, while the lowest net profit was ₹23.71 crore in that quarter and the lowest EBITDA margin was 7.5% in Q2 FY25.
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last six quarters, while profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters. The latest quarter extended the revenue progression and lifted profit and margin from Q3 FY25, when revenue was ₹987.77 crore, net profit ₹50.34 crore and EBITDA margin 10.5%.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2025. The statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion on both sets of results. The board also adopted the GEL Employee Stock Option Plan 2025, subject to shareholder approval, covering up to 20,00,000 options exercisable into 20,00,000 equity shares.
The board appointed Nagendra D. Rao and Associates LLP as secretarial auditors for five consecutive years from FY 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval. It also filed an investor presentation and made the audio recording of the May 22, 2025 results call available. The same-day filings did not announce a dividend or fund raise.
What did Gokaldas Exports' management say?
Management maintained consolidated FY26 revenue growth guidance of about 15% and expected 12-15% growth at the Atraco and Matrix subsidiaries. It expected margin compression of about 2% or slightly higher in H1 FY26 because of tariff absorption, with potential recovery in H2, but gave no quantitative full-year margin guidance pending tariff clarity.
Siva Ganapathi, Vice Chairman and Managing Director, said there was order traction despite headwinds and added: “There is a fair amount of order traction for us, even despite all these headwinds, we are seeing customers come to us and place orders. So margins notwithstanding, I think all of these can be recovered as we move forward. In the short term, there will be a pain in H1.”
Management identified tariff uncertainty, slower Q2 order intake and possible changes to African duty structures as risks. It said the India-UK FTA could add about $1 billion in export potential and offered a 12% duty advantage over China, while European exports were about 12% of Q4 sales.
How did Gokaldas Exports shares react?
After the filing, Gokaldas Exports fell 1.5% in five minutes, 1.3% in 15 minutes and 2.2% in 30 minutes. The stock closed 7.2% lower on the reaction day from the previous close and was down 10.8% from that close by the next day’s close; the cumulative decline was 6.0% after five sessions.
The Garments & Apparels industry median moved 1.0% lower on the reaction day, 0.1% lower by the next day’s close and 0.6% lower after five sessions. Gokaldas Exports therefore underperformed the industry median by 6.2 percentage points on the reaction day, 10.7 percentage points by the next day’s close and 5.4 percentage points after five sessions.
Past reaction-day moves were 1.4% higher on April 18, 2024, 5.8% lower on August 7, 2024, 2.6% lower on November 12, 2024 and 0.4% lower on February 7, 2025. These figures describe the recorded session moves and do not indicate a future direction.
| After the filing | Stock | Garments & Apparels median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −1.5% | |
| 15 minutes | −1.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −2.2% | |
| Reaction day | −7.2% | −1.0% |
| Next day | −10.8% | −0.1% |
| 5 days | −6.0% | −0.6% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 7 February 2025 | −0.4% |
| 12 November 2024 | −2.6% |
| 7 August 2024 | −5.8% |
| 18 April 2024 | +1.4% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Garments & Apparels companies do?
Thirty-three other Garments & Apparels companies filed results for the quarter. Their median revenue growth was 27.1%, compared with 25.0% at Gokaldas Exports; 14 peers grew slower than the company and 19 grew faster. Of 33 peers whose profit was compared, 23 reported higher profit.
| Gokaldas Exports revenue growth (YoY) | +25.0% |
|---|---|
| Median of 33 other Garments & Apparels companies | +27.1% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gokaldas Exports | 14 of 33 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gokaldas Exports | 19 of 33 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 23 of 33 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gokaldas Exports' revenue in Q4 FY25?
Revenue from operations was ₹1,015 crore, up 25.0% from ₹812.42 crore in Q4 FY24 (consolidated).
Did Gokaldas Exports make a profit in Q4 FY25?
Yes. Net profit was ₹52.86 crore, against a net profit of ₹44.28 crore in Q4 FY24.
What was Gokaldas Exports' EPS in Q4 FY25?
Basic earnings per share were ₹7.40, against ₹7.23 in Q4 FY24.
How did Gokaldas Exports shares react to the Q4 FY25 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −7.2% from the previous close; the median Garments & Apparels stock moved −1.0%.
When did Gokaldas Exports announce its Q4 FY25 results?
On 21 May 2025, in a filing to the NSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering Audited Financial Result For The Quarter And Year Ended March 31, 2025 (BSE, 13 May 2025) · PDF
- Outcome of Board Meeting (NSE, 21 May 2025) · PDF
- General Updates (NSE, 22 May 2025) · PDF
- The earnings call (29 May 2025)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.