- Home
- Results news
- Gourmet Gateway India
- Q2 FY27 results
Gourmet Gateway India Q2 FY27 results: net profit ₹2.18 crore vs ₹0.54 crore, revenue up 15.9%
Gourmet Gateway India Ltd reported consolidated revenue of ₹54.95 crore and a net profit of ₹2.18 crore in Q2 FY27, with EBITDA of ₹10.38 crore and an 18.9% margin. Revenue and profit were higher than both Q2 FY26 and Q1 FY27, while the first half turned to profit on a consolidated basis.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹54.95 crore, up 15.9% from ₹47.42 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹10.38 crore in Q2 FY27, up from ₹7.48 crore in Q2 FY26, with the margin at 18.9% versus 15.8%.
- Net profit was ₹2.18 crore, compared with ₹0.54 crore in Q2 FY26; basic EPS was ₹0.10.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose by ₹1.46 crore and net profit by ₹1.02 crore.
- H1 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹108.44 crore, up 17.2%, and net profit was ₹3.34 crore compared with a net loss of ₹0.13 crore.
How did Gourmet Gateway India perform in Q2 FY27?
Gourmet Gateway India reported consolidated revenue of ₹54.95 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹7.53 crore or 15.9% from ₹47.42 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA was ₹10.38 crore, up ₹2.90 crore or 38.8%, and the EBITDA margin rose 3.1 percentage points to 18.9%. Net profit was ₹2.18 crore versus ₹0.54 crore, while basic EPS was ₹0.10 against ₹0.02. Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose by ₹1.46 crore or 2.7% to ₹54.95 crore. EBITDA increased by ₹1.19 crore or 12.9% to ₹10.38 crore, and the margin rose 1.7 percentage points to 18.9%. Net profit rose by ₹1.02 crore or 87.9% to ₹2.18 crore, while basic EPS increased by ₹0.05 to ₹0.10. On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹3.37 crore, up 8.0% from ₹0.04 crore in the year-ago quarter, and profit after tax was ₹0.08 crore against a net loss of ₹0.04 crore. The results above are consolidated unless stated otherwise.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 54.95 | 53.49 | 47.42 | +15.9% | +2.7% |
| Other income | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.81 | −49.4% | −10.9% |
| Total expenses | 52.61 | 52.26 | 47.88 | +9.9% | +0.7% |
| EBITDA | 10.38 | 9.19 | 7.48 | +38.8% | +12.9% |
| EBITDA margin | 18.9% | 17.2% | 15.8% | +3.1 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Profit before tax | 2.75 | 1.69 | 0.35 | +685.7% | +62.7% |
| Tax | 0.57 | 0.53 | −0.19 | +7.5% | |
| Net profit | 2.18 | 1.16 | 0.54 | +303.7% | +87.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.02 | +400.0% | +100.0% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Gourmet Gateway India's costs and profit?
Total expenses were ₹52.61 crore in Q2 FY27, up ₹4.73 crore or 9.9% from ₹47.88 crore in Q2 FY26. Employee cost increased by ₹1.55 crore or 15.9% to ₹11.31 crore, depreciation rose by ₹0.30 crore or 5.2% to ₹6.04 crore, and other expenses increased by ₹0.80 crore or 5.7% to ₹14.80 crore. Cost of materials fell by ₹0.64 crore or 8.4% to ₹6.98 crore, while finance costs declined by ₹0.22 crore or 10.0% to ₹1.99 crore. Other income fell by ₹0.40 crore or 49.4% to ₹0.41 crore. There was no exceptional item in Q2 FY27. Tax was ₹0.57 crore, compared with a tax credit of ₹0.19 crore in Q2 FY26. Profit before tax increased by ₹2.40 crore to ₹2.75 crore, and the net profit margin rose 2.9 percentage points to 4.0%. The filing does not state reasons for the changes in the cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 6.98 | 7.62 | −0.64 | −8.4% |
| Employee cost | 11.31 | 9.76 | +1.55 | +15.9% |
| Finance costs | 1.99 | 2.21 | −0.22 | −10.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.04 | 5.74 | +0.30 | +5.2% |
| Other expenses | 14.80 | 14 | +0.80 | +5.7% |
| Total expenses | 52.61 | 47.88 | +4.73 | +9.9% |
| Other income | 0.41 | 0.81 | −0.40 | −49.4% |
| Tax | 0.57 | −0.19 | +0.76 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue was ₹108.44 crore, up ₹15.92 crore or 17.2% from ₹92.52 crore in H1 FY26. Total income was ₹109.31 crore, up 16.2% from ₹94.08 crore, while profit before tax was ₹4.44 crore compared with a loss of ₹0.27 crore. Consolidated net profit was ₹3.34 crore in H1 FY27, compared with a net loss of ₹0.13 crore in H1 FY26. Basic EPS was ₹0.15 against a loss per share of ₹0.02.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 108.44 | 92.52 | +17.2% |
| Profit before tax | 4.44 | −0.27 | turned to profit |
| Net profit | 3.34 | −0.13 | turned to profit |
| EPS (₹) | 0.15 | −0.02 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
At 30 September 2026, consolidated total assets were ₹186.50 crore, lower than ₹188.57 crore at 31 March 2026. Total equity was ₹70.39 crore versus ₹66.87 crore, while borrowings were ₹10.26 crore compared with ₹10.11 crore. Cash was ₹6.90 crore against ₹5.34 crore, inventories were ₹11.36 crore versus ₹10.18 crore, and trade receivables were ₹7.21 crore versus ₹6.46 crore. For H1 FY27, consolidated operating cash flow was ₹15.09 crore, compared with ₹16.30 crore in H1 FY26. Investing cash flow was negative ₹1.91 crore against negative ₹5.75 crore, while financing cash flow was negative ₹11.62 crore against negative ₹11.32 crore. Capital expenditure was ₹2.17 crore, compared with ₹3.86 crore in the year-ago period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 186.50 | 188.57 |
| Total equity | 70.39 | 66.87 |
| Borrowings | 10.26 | 10.11 |
| Cash and equivalents | 6.90 | 5.34 |
| Inventories | 11.36 | 10.18 |
| Trade receivables | 7.21 | 6.46 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 15.09 | 16.30 |
| Cash from investing | −1.91 | −5.75 |
| Cash from financing | −11.62 | −11.32 |
| Capital expenditure | 2.17 | 3.86 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Gourmet Gateway India done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached a low of ₹42.07 crore in Q4 FY25 and a high of ₹54.95 crore in Q2 FY27. The EBITDA margin bottomed at 10.1% in Q4 FY25 and reached 18.9% in the latest quarter, while net profit moved from a loss of ₹0.66 crore in Q1 FY26 to a profit of ₹2.18 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters. The latest quarter extended the improvement shown from Q1 FY27: revenue rose from ₹53.49 crore to ₹54.95 crore, net profit from ₹1.16 crore to ₹2.18 crore, and the EBITDA margin from 17.2% to 18.9%. The trend data shows the highest revenue, profit and margin in Q2 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The company filed its Q2 FY27 investor presentation with the BSE on 4 November 2026. The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report. The presentation reported a network of 569 stores at 30 September 2026, up 73 stores compared with Q2 FY26. The available same-day filings mention no dividend, fund raise or appointment.
What did Gourmet Gateway India's management say?
Management said the network reached 569 stores at 30 September 2026, up 73 stores versus Q2 FY26, comprising 548 Barista stores, 17 Kylin stores and 4 Drizzle & Dust stores or kitchens. Management also said Barista remained the largest brand, with Q2 FY27 revenue growth of 10.4%, while Kylin delivered 21.0% revenue growth and reported PAT of ₹1.31 crore. Management said Drizzle & Dust remained loss-making despite rapid growth, with Q2 FY27 reported PAT of negative ₹0.09 crore and H1 FY27 reported PAT of negative ₹0.22 crore. It also said 79% of the India network was in North, compared with 8% each in East and South and 5% in West. The presentation gave no forward store-opening target, expansion timeline or capex amount.
How did other Restaurants companies do?
Five other Restaurants companies that filed for the quarter had a median revenue growth of 19.6%. All 5 grew faster than Gourmet Gateway India, and none grew slower. Profit was higher at 4 of the 5 peers, based on 5 peers for which profit was compared.
| Gourmet Gateway India revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% |
|---|---|
| Median of 5 other Restaurants companies | +19.6% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Gourmet Gateway India | 0 of 5 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Gourmet Gateway India | 5 of 5 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 4 of 5 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Gourmet Gateway India's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹54.95 crore, up 15.9% from ₹47.42 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Gourmet Gateway India make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹2.18 crore, against a net profit of ₹0.54 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Gourmet Gateway India's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.10, against ₹0.02 in Q2 FY26.
When did Gourmet Gateway India announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 4 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Financial Results Of The Company For Quarter-2 FY 2026-27 (BSE, 4 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (4 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.