- Home
- Results news
- Goyal Aluminiums
- Q2 FY27 results
Goyal Aluminiums Q2 FY27 results: net profit down 95.8% to ₹0.06 crore, revenue up 68.2%
Goyal Aluminiums Limited reported consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹20.42 crore, up 68.2% from Q2 FY26. EBITDA fell 66.2% to ₹0.23 crore and the EBITDA margin declined 4.5 percentage points to 1.1%, while profit after tax was ₹0.06 crore against ₹1.44 crore a year earlier.
Key points
- Consolidated Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹20.42 crore, up 68.2% from ₹12.14 crore in Q2 FY26.
- EBITDA was ₹0.23 crore, down 66.2% from ₹0.68 crore, with margin at 1.1% against 5.6%.
- Profit after tax fell to ₹0.06 crore from ₹1.44 crore, while pre-tax profit was a loss of ₹0.06 crore.
- Against Q1 FY27, revenue rose 4.7% to ₹20.42 crore, but profit after tax fell 93.5% to ₹0.06 crore.
- H1 FY27 revenue rose 33.0% to ₹39.92 crore, while profit after tax fell 51.8% to ₹0.94 crore.
How did Goyal Aluminiums perform in Q2 FY27?
Goyal Aluminiums reported consolidated revenue of ₹20.42 crore in Q2 FY27, up 68.2% from ₹12.14 crore in Q2 FY26 and 4.7% from ₹19.50 crore in Q1 FY27. EBITDA fell 66.2% year on year to ₹0.23 crore, while the margin declined 4.5 percentage points to 1.1%.
Profit after tax was ₹0.06 crore, down 95.8% from ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY26 and 93.5% from ₹0.92 crore in Q1 FY27. Pre-tax profit was a loss of ₹0.06 crore against ₹0.70 crore a year earlier and ₹0.43 crore in the previous quarter. Basic EPS was ₹0 against ₹0.10 a year earlier and ₹0.06 in Q1 FY27.
On a standalone basis, Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹20.42 crore and profit after tax was a loss of ₹0.05 crore. The consolidated and standalone revenue figures were the same, while the board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated statements with a limited review report.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 20.42 | 19.50 | 12.14 | +68.2% | +4.7% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.02 | 0.07 | +71.4% | +500.0% |
| Total expenses | 20.60 | 19.08 | 11.51 | +79.0% | +8.0% |
| EBITDA | 0.23 | 0.61 | 0.68 | −66.2% | −62.3% |
| EBITDA margin | 1.1% | 3.1% | 5.6% | −4.5 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Profit before tax | −0.06 | 0.43 | 0.70 | turned to loss | turned to loss |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0 | 0.17 | ||
| Net profit | 0.06 | 0.92 | 1.44 | −95.8% | −93.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in Goyal Aluminiums' costs and profit?
Total expenses rose to ₹20.60 crore from ₹11.51 crore in Q2 FY26, an increase of ₹9.09 crore. Cost of materials was ₹0.82 crore against ₹0 crore, while finance costs increased to ₹0.37 crore from ₹0.04 crore. Employee cost fell to ₹0.09 crore from ₹0.10 crore, and other expenses declined to ₹0.08 crore from ₹0.12 crore.
Other income rose to ₹0.12 crore from ₹0.07 crore, a difference of ₹0.05 crore. There was no exceptional item in either Q2 FY27 or Q2 FY26. Tax was a credit of ₹0.01 crore against ₹0.17 crore of tax expense, a difference of ₹0.18 crore.
Against Q1 FY27, total expenses rose by ₹1.52 crore to ₹20.60 crore. Cost of materials increased by ₹0.35 crore to ₹0.82 crore and finance costs rose by ₹0.22 crore to ₹0.37 crore, while other expenses fell by ₹0.11 crore to ₹0.08 crore. Other income rose by ₹0.10 crore to ₹0.12 crore, and tax was a credit of ₹0.01 crore.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 0.82 | 0 | +0.82 | |
| Employee cost | 0.09 | 0.10 | −0.01 | −10.0% |
| Finance costs | 0.37 | 0.04 | +0.33 | +825.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0 | +0.04 | |
| Other expenses | 0.08 | 0.12 | −0.04 | −33.3% |
| Total expenses | 20.60 | 11.51 | +9.09 | +79.0% |
| Other income | 0.12 | 0.07 | +0.05 | +71.4% |
| Tax | −0.01 | 0.17 | −0.18 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, consolidated revenue rose 33.0% to ₹39.92 crore from ₹30.01 crore in H1 FY26. Total income increased 33.1% to ₹40.13 crore from ₹30.14 crore, while basic EPS fell 50.0% to ₹0.07 from ₹0.14.
Pre-tax profit declined 53.7% to ₹0.44 crore from ₹0.95 crore. Profit after tax fell 51.8% to ₹0.94 crore from ₹1.95 crore, showing that the first-half result moved in the opposite direction from revenue.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 39.92 | 30.01 | +33.0% |
| Profit before tax | 0.44 | 0.95 | −53.7% |
| Net profit | 0.94 | 1.95 | −51.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.07 | 0.14 | −50.0% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets rose to ₹60.14 crore on 30 September 2026 from ₹45.8 crore on 31 March 2026, while total equity increased to ₹26.31 crore from ₹25.37 crore. Borrowings were ₹14.59 crore against ₹10.69 crore, and cash was ₹0.04 crore at both dates. Inventories rose to ₹7.54 crore from ₹6.68 crore.
Trade receivables increased to ₹16.88 crore from ₹16.41 crore, while trade payables rose to ₹16.62 crore from ₹7.98 crore. In H1 FY27, operating cash flow was negative ₹3.21 crore against positive ₹0.92 crore in H1 FY26, and investing cash flow was negative ₹0.16 crore against negative ₹3.09 crore.
Financing cash flow for H1 FY27 was positive ₹3.36 crore, compared with positive ₹1.21 crore in H1 FY26. Capital expenditure was ₹0.25 crore in the first half of FY27, against ₹0 crore in the year-earlier period.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 60.14 | 45.80 |
| Total equity | 26.31 | 25.37 |
| Borrowings | 14.59 | 10.69 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Inventories | 7.54 | 6.68 |
| Trade receivables | 16.88 | 16.41 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | −3.21 | 0.92 |
| Cash from investing | −0.16 | −3.09 |
| Cash from financing | 3.36 | 1.21 |
| Capital expenditure | 0.25 | 0 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has Goyal Aluminiums done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue reached its highest level of the eight-quarter series at ₹28.51 crore in Q4 FY26 before falling to ₹19.50 crore in Q1 FY27 and rising to ₹20.42 crore in Q2 FY27. Revenue has risen year on year in each of the last three quarters.
Profit after tax peaked at ₹2.02 crore in Q4 FY26 and was at its lowest in the latest quarter at ₹0.06 crore. The EBITDA margin also peaked at 7.6% in Q4 FY26, fell to 3.1% in Q1 FY27 and declined to 1.1% in Q2 FY27.
How did Goyal Aluminiums shares react?
After the filing, the stock moved 0.7% lower after five minutes and 0.3% higher after 15 minutes, before falling 1.7% after 30 minutes. On the reaction day, it closed 0.3% below the previous close of ₹5.75. By the next day’s close, the cumulative move was negative 0.9%.
The Trading & Distributors industry median moved 0.1% lower on the reaction day and 0.2% higher by the next day’s close. Goyal Aluminiums therefore underperformed the industry median by 0.2 percentage points on the reaction day and 1.1 percentage points by the next day’s close. Earlier results-day reactions included declines of 2.3%, 1.9% and 4.2%.
| After the filing | Stock | Trading & Distributors median |
|---|---|---|
| 5 minutes | −0.7% | |
| 15 minutes | +0.3% | |
| 30 minutes | −1.7% | |
| Reaction day | −0.3% | −0.1% |
| Next day | −0.9% | +0.2% |
Minutes are measured from the price when the filing appeared; days from the previous close. Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
| Results filed on | Stock on the reaction day |
|---|---|
| 14 August 2026 | −2.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −1.9% |
| 13 February 2026 | −4.2% |
| 13 November 2025 | −0.7% |
| 13 August 2025 | +0.4% |
| 13 February 2025 | −0.6% |
| 11 November 2024 | −2.1% |
| 11 September 2024 | +1.2% |
Source: MarketPing price-reaction measurement.
How did other Trading & Distributors companies do?
Among 24 other Trading & Distributors companies that had filed for the quarter, the median revenue growth was 31.0%. Goyal Aluminiums’ 68.2% revenue growth was faster than the growth of 15 peers and slower than the growth of nine peers.
Profit increased for 21 of the 36 peers for which profit was compared with Goyal Aluminiums. The peer comparison was recorded as of 4 November 2026.
| Goyal Aluminiums revenue growth (YoY) | +68.2% |
|---|---|
| Median of 24 other Trading & Distributors companies | +31.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than Goyal Aluminiums | 15 of 24 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than Goyal Aluminiums | 9 of 24 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 21 of 36 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was Goyal Aluminiums' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹20.42 crore, up 68.2% from ₹12.14 crore in Q2 FY26 (consolidated).
Did Goyal Aluminiums make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹0.06 crore, against a net profit of ₹1.44 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was Goyal Aluminiums' EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹0.00, against ₹0.10 in Q2 FY26.
How did Goyal Aluminiums shares react to the Q2 FY27 results?
On the reaction day the stock moved −0.3% from the previous close; the median Trading & Distributors stock moved −0.1%.
When did Goyal Aluminiums announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 2 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Of Board Meeting Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 (BSE, 28 October 2026) · PDF
- Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Board Meeting Dated November 02, 2026 (BSE, 2 November 2026) · PDF
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.