- Home
- Results news
- GPT Healthcare
- Q2 FY27 results
GPT Healthcare Q2 FY27 results: net profit up 45.3% to ₹15.40 crore, revenue up 14.1%
GPT Healthcare Limited reported standalone revenue of ₹135.62 crore for Q2 FY27, up 14.1% from ₹118.91 crore in Q2 FY26, with EBITDA of ₹26.88 crore and a net profit of ₹15.40 crore. Basic EPS was ₹1.88, and the board declared an interim dividend of ₹1.00 per share on 5 November 2026.
Key points
- Q2 FY27 revenue rose 14.1% year on year to ₹135.62 crore and 7.5% from ₹126.20 crore in Q1 FY27.
- EBITDA was ₹26.88 crore, up 18.2% from ₹22.74 crore a year earlier, with the margin at 19.8% against 19.1%.
- Net profit was ₹15.40 crore against ₹10.60 crore in Q2 FY26 and ₹12.73 crore in Q1 FY27; basic EPS was ₹1.88.
- H1 FY27 revenue was ₹261.83 crore, up 15.8%, and net profit was ₹28.13 crore, up 53.8%, with EPS of ₹3.43.
- The board declared an interim dividend of ₹1.00 per share, with a record date of 12 November 2026.
How did GPT Healthcare perform in Q2 FY27?
GPT Healthcare reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹135.62 crore in Q2 FY27, up 14.1% from ₹118.91 crore in Q2 FY26 and 7.5% from ₹126.20 crore in Q1 FY27. Total income was ₹138.57 crore against ₹120.25 crore a year earlier and ₹128.23 crore in the previous quarter.
EBITDA was ₹26.88 crore, up 18.2% from ₹22.74 crore in Q2 FY26 and 11.2% from ₹24.18 crore in Q1 FY27. The EBITDA margin was 19.8%, against 19.1% a year earlier and 19.2% in the previous quarter. The PAT margin was 11.4% against 8.9% and 10.1% respectively.
Profit before tax was ₹20.68 crore, up from ₹15.07 crore a year earlier and ₹17.16 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit was ₹15.40 crore against ₹10.60 crore and ₹12.73 crore, while basic EPS was ₹1.88 against ₹1.29 and ₹1.55. The company has no subsidiary or associate, so no consolidated results were submitted.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 135.62 | 126.20 | 118.91 | +14.1% | +7.5% |
| Other income | 2.94 | 2.03 | 1.34 | +119.4% | +44.8% |
| Total expenses | 117.89 | 111.07 | 105.18 | +12.1% | +6.1% |
| EBITDA | 26.88 | 24.18 | 22.74 | +18.2% | +11.2% |
| EBITDA margin | 19.8% | 19.2% | 19.1% | +0.7 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Profit before tax | 20.68 | 17.16 | 15.07 | +37.2% | +20.5% |
| Tax | 5.27 | 4.43 | 4.46 | +18.2% | +19.0% |
| Net profit | 15.40 | 12.73 | 10.60 | +45.3% | +21.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.88 | 1.55 | 1.29 | +45.7% | +21.3% |
EBITDA here is revenue from operations less operating costs (total expenses excluding finance costs and depreciation): before other income and exceptional items. Growth is shown only when both figures are positive. Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What changed in GPT Healthcare's costs and profit?
Total expenses rose 12.1% year on year to ₹117.89 crore from ₹105.18 crore, and were 6.1% higher than ₹111.07 crore in Q1 FY27. Cost of materials consumed was ₹25.93 crore, up 16.9% from ₹22.19 crore, while employee benefit expense was ₹23.29 crore, up 14.7% from ₹20.30 crore.
Other expenses were ₹59.53 crore against ₹53.68 crore a year earlier, up 10.9%, and depreciation and amortisation was ₹7.05 crore against ₹6.85 crore. Finance costs were ₹2.10 crore, down from ₹2.16 crore. There was no exceptional item in either quarter.
Other income was ₹2.94 crore against ₹1.34 crore in Q2 FY26, a rise of 119.4%. Tax expense was ₹5.27 crore against ₹4.46 crore. The filings do not state reasons for the movements in individual cost lines.
| ₹ crore | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | Change % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of materials | 25.93 | 22.19 | +3.74 | +16.9% |
| Employee cost | 23.29 | 20.30 | +2.99 | +14.7% |
| Finance costs | 2.10 | 2.16 | −0.06 | −2.8% |
| Depreciation | 7.05 | 6.85 | +0.20 | +2.9% |
| Other expenses | 59.53 | 53.68 | +5.85 | +10.9% |
| Total expenses | 117.89 | 105.18 | +12.71 | +12.1% |
| Other income | 2.94 | 1.34 | +1.60 | +119.4% |
| Tax | 5.27 | 4.46 | +0.81 | +18.2% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How did the first half of FY27 go?
In the first half of FY27, revenue was ₹261.83 crore, up 15.8% from ₹226.02 crore in H1 FY26, and total income was ₹266.80 crore against ₹228.92 crore. Profit before tax rose 44.5% to ₹37.84 crore from ₹26.18 crore.
Net profit for the half year was ₹28.13 crore, up 53.8% from ₹18.29 crore, and basic EPS was ₹3.43 against ₹2.23. The auditor, S.R. Batliboi & Co. LLP, said nothing had come to its attention that caused it to believe the unaudited statement was not prepared in accordance with the applicable requirements.
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 261.83 | 226.02 | +15.8% |
| Profit before tax | 37.84 | 26.18 | +44.5% |
| Net profit | 28.13 | 18.29 | +53.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.43 | 2.23 | +53.8% |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
What do the balance sheet and cash flow show?
Total assets were ₹480.07 crore as at 30 September 2026, against ₹464.75 crore as at 31 March 2026. Total equity rose to ₹285.19 crore from ₹269.43 crore, while borrowings were ₹14.88 crore against ₹16.11 crore.
Cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.91 crore against ₹4.13 crore, and inventories were ₹11.62 crore against ₹10.60 crore. Trade receivables rose to ₹31.64 crore from ₹20.28 crore and trade payables to ₹43.75 crore from ₹41.91 crore.
For H1 FY27, operating cash flow was ₹34.23 crore against ₹33.65 crore in H1 FY26. Investing outflow was ₹16.49 crore against ₹22.75 crore, financing outflow was ₹20.96 crore against ₹11.09 crore, and capital expenditure was ₹18.27 crore against ₹26.16 crore.
| ₹ crore | As of 30 September 2026 | As of 31 March 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 480.07 | 464.75 |
| Total equity | 285.19 | 269.43 |
| Borrowings | 14.88 | 16.11 |
| Cash and equivalents | 0.91 | 4.13 |
| Inventories | 11.62 | 10.60 |
| Trade receivables | 31.64 | 20.28 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
| ₹ crore | H1 FY27 | H1 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 34.23 | 33.65 |
| Cash from investing | −16.49 | −22.75 |
| Cash from financing | −20.96 | −11.09 |
| Capital expenditure | 18.27 | 26.16 |
Source: Company's results filing (XBRL).
How has GPT Healthcare done over the last 8 quarters?
Revenue rose year on year in each of the last eight quarters and reached ₹135.62 crore in Q2 FY27, the highest in the series shown. Revenue was lowest at ₹101.40 crore in Q4 FY25 and rose from ₹126.20 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹135.62 crore.
Net profit reached ₹15.40 crore in Q2 FY27, against a low of ₹7.68 crore in Q1 FY26, and rose from ₹12.73 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit rose year on year in each of the last three quarters.
The EBITDA margin bottomed at 16.2% in Q1 FY26, peaked within the range shown at 20.8% in Q3 FY25, and stood at 19.8% in Q2 FY27, up from 19.2% in Q1 FY27.
What else did the company announce?
The board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026, along with the limited review report of the statutory auditors, at its meeting on 5 November 2026. The results were submitted to BSE and the National Stock Exchange.
The board declared an interim dividend of ₹1.00 per share at 10% on the face value of equity shares of ₹10 each for FY 2026-27. The record date is 12 November 2026, and the company expects to pay it on or before 4 December 2026.
The company also filed an investor presentation on the Q2 and H1 FY27 results on the same day. No fund raise or appointment was disclosed in the filings listed.
What did GPT Healthcare's management say?
Management said ARPOB grew 7.1% year on year to ₹40,721, supported by a stronger clinical offering, a favourable speciality mix and enhanced operational efficiencies. Network occupancy in Q2 FY27 improved from 47.4% to 50.3%, and was 59.8% excluding Raipur.
Management is targeting long-term ROCE and ROE of approximately 25%, and said the company plans to scale to 1,000 beds within two years. It targets bed occupancy of at least 70% across mature hospitals, with a short-term ramp-up at Agartala and Howrah from about 55% to 70–75%.
Management said the 155-bed Jamshedpur tertiary hospital, to be developed under an MoU with INR 75 crore investment, is targeted for commissioning by end-FY27, stated elsewhere in the presentation as March/April 2027. The company also plans entry into Tier II cities in Uttar Pradesh, Assam and Odisha and select Tier I locations in Eastern India.
The presentation flagged that utilisation remained below plan, with Q2 network occupancy at 50.3% and H1 occupancy at 47.9%. It also noted that FY26 profitability weakened before the H1 FY27 rebound, and that expansion timelines are worded inconsistently between slides.
How did other Hospital companies do?
Fourteen Hospital companies that have filed this quarter were compared with GPT Healthcare. Their median revenue growth was 22.0%, above GPT Healthcare's 14.1% revenue growth in Q2 FY27.
Eleven of these peers grew revenue faster than GPT Healthcare, while three grew more slowly. Of the 12 peers for which profit was compared, nine reported higher profit.
| GPT Healthcare revenue growth (YoY) | +14.1% |
|---|---|
| Median of 14 other Hospital companies | +22.0% |
| Companies with slower revenue growth than GPT Healthcare | 3 of 14 |
| Companies with faster revenue growth than GPT Healthcare | 11 of 14 |
| Companies whose net profit rose | 9 of 12 |
Source: Filed results (XBRL) of the industry's companies.
Quick answers
What was GPT Healthcare's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Revenue from operations was ₹135.62 crore, up 14.1% from ₹118.91 crore in Q2 FY26 (standalone).
Did GPT Healthcare make a profit in Q2 FY27?
Yes. Net profit was ₹15.40 crore, against a net profit of ₹10.60 crore in Q2 FY26.
What was GPT Healthcare's EPS in Q2 FY27?
Basic earnings per share were ₹1.88, against ₹1.29 in Q2 FY26.
When did GPT Healthcare announce its Q2 FY27 results?
On 5 November 2026, in a filing to the BSE.
Sources
- Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving Interalia The Unaudited Financial Results Along With Limited Review Report For The 2Nd Quarter And Half Year Ended On September 30, 2026 And To Declare Interim Dividend For The FY 2026-27. (BSE, 27 October 2026) · PDF
- Results-Financial Results For Q2 & H1 FY27 (BSE, 5 November 2026) · PDF
- The investor presentation (5 November 2026)
How this was written: every figure in the tables and charts is calculated from the company’s filed results (XBRL) and MarketPing’s price measurements. The text is drafted with AI from those figures and the filings, and a checker removes any sentence carrying a number it cannot trace to them. How we write these.
This is information, not investment advice. MarketPing does not recommend buying or selling any security.